Train Time Table

VILLUPURAM - TAMBARAM Passenger (56860) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
VM
START
VILLUPURAM JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #6 05:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
VVN
05:41
VIKRAVANDI 2
11.2 Kms| PF #1 05:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMV
06:03
TINDIVANAM 3
37.3 Kms| PF #3 06:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
OLA
06:19
OLAKUR 4
49.0 Kms| PF #-1 06:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLMR
06:38
MELMARUVATTUR 5
67.4 Kms| PF #1 06:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMK
06:53
MADURANTAKAM 6
78.3 Kms| PF #1 06:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
OV
07:14
OTIVAKKAM 7
94.4 Kms| PF #-1 07:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
07:25
CHENGALPATTU 8
102.9 Kms| PF #4 07:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKL
07:44
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL 9
111.3 Kms| PF #1 07:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
GI
07:58
GUDUVANCHERI 10
122.6 Kms| PF #3 08:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
08:30
TAMBARAM 11
134.0 Kms| PF #8 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56860 VILLUPURAM - TAMBARAM Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) --------- Start 05:25 6 No
VIKRAVANDI (VVN) 05:41 1 min 05:42 1 No
TINDIVANAM (TMV) 06:03 2 mins 06:05 3 No
OLAKUR (OLA) 06:19 1 min 06:20 - No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 06:38 2 mins 06:40 1 No
MADURANTAKAM (MMK) 06:53 2 mins 06:55 1 No
OTIVAKKAM (OV) 07:14 1 min 07:15 - No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 07:25 10 mins 07:35 4 No
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL (SKL) 07:44 1 min 07:45 1 No
GUDUVANCHERI (GI) 07:58 2 mins 08:00 3 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 08:30 End --------- 8 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name