Train Time Table

SENGOTTAI - MADURAI Passenger (56734) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
SCT
START
SENGOTTAI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 11:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
TSI
12:03
TENKASI JN 2
7.9 Kms| PF #1 12:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
KDNL
12:19
KADAYNALLUR 3
23.9 Kms| PF #1 12:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
PBKS
12:31
PAMBA KOVIL SHANDY 4
33.0 Kms| PF #1 12:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
SNKL
12:43
SANKARANKOVIL 5
44.7 Kms| PF #1 12:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
RJPM
13:09
RAJAPALAYAM 6
77.7 Kms| PF #1 13:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
SVPR
13:24
SRIVILLIPUTTUR 7
89.0 Kms| PF #1 13:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
SVKS
13:39
SIVAKASI 8
105.9 Kms| PF #1 13:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TTL
13:45
TIRUTTANGAL 9
108.8 Kms| PF #1 13:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
VPT
14:23
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 10
130.3 Kms| PF #1 14:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGD
14:35
KALLIGUDI 11
141.6 Kms| PF #1 14:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMQ
14:46
TIRUMANGALAM 12
156.3 Kms| PF #1 14:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
TDN
14:59
TIRUPARANKNDRM 13
166.7 Kms| PF #1 15:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDU
15:40
MADURAI JN 14
173.7 Kms| PF #6 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56734 SENGOTTAI - MADURAI Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
SENGOTTAI (SCT) --------- Start 11:50 1 No
TENKASI JN (TSI) 12:03 2 mins 12:05 1 No
KADAYNALLUR (KDNL) 12:19 1 min 12:20 1 No
PAMBA KOVIL SHANDY (PBKS) 12:31 1 min 12:32 1 No
SANKARANKOVIL (SNKL) 12:43 1 min 12:44 1 No
RAJAPALAYAM (RJPM) 13:09 1 min 13:10 1 No
SRIVILLIPUTTUR (SVPR) 13:24 1 min 13:25 1 No
SIVAKASI (SVKS) 13:39 1 min 13:40 1 No
TIRUTTANGAL (TTL) 13:45 1 min 13:46 1 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 14:23 2 mins 14:25 1 No
KALLIGUDI (KGD) 14:35 1 min 14:36 1 No
TIRUMANGALAM (TMQ) 14:46 1 min 14:47 1 No
TIRUPARANKNDRM (TDN) 14:59 1 min 15:00 1 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 15:40 End --------- 6 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name