Train Time Table

BANGALORE CITY - KARAIKAL Fast Passenger (56514) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
SBC
START
BANGALORE CITY JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 07:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
BNC
07:25
BANGALORE CANT 2
4.3 Kms| PF #2 07:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
BNCE
07:33
BANGALORE EAST 3
7.0 Kms| PF #2 07:34
Delay 7m
Day 1
BYPL
07:41
BAIYYAPPANAHALI 4
11.0 Kms| PF #1 07:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
BLRR
07:50
BELANDUR ROAD 5
21.1 Kms| PF #1 07:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
CRLM
07:54
CARMELARAM 6
24.3 Kms| PF #1 07:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
HLE
08:04
HEELALIGE 7
35.3 Kms| PF #1 08:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
AEK
08:14
ANEKAL ROAD 8
45.1 Kms| PF #2 08:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
HSRA
08:30
HOSUR 9
59.4 Kms| PF #2 08:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
KMLM
08:44
KELAMANGALAM 10
73.6 Kms| PF #1 08:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRNT
08:54
PERIYANAGATHUNAI 11
82.7 Kms| PF #1 08:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
RYC
09:14
RAYAKKOTTAI 12
98.6 Kms| PF #2 09:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
MZU
09:34
MARANDAHALLI 13
117.1 Kms| PF #1 09:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
PCV
09:46
PALAKKODU 14
130.0 Kms| PF #1 09:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
DPJ
10:09
DHARMAPURI 15
151.9 Kms| PF #2 10:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
SZV
10:21
SIVADI 16
162.6 Kms| PF #3 10:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPC
10:34
MUTTAMPATTI 17
170.9 Kms| PF #1 10:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPP
10:49
TOPPUR 18
182.7 Kms| PF #2 10:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
KVLR
11:04
KARUVALLI 19
195.4 Kms| PF #1 11:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
OML
11:59
OMALUR 20
206.9 Kms| PF #1 12:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SA
12:55
SALEM JN 21
218.1 Kms| PF #1 13:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SAMT
13:05
SALEM MARKET 22
222.4 Kms| PF #1 13:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
SXT
13:12
SALEM TOWN 23
224.4 Kms| PF #1 13:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
APN
13:19
AYODHYAPATTANAM 24
232.4 Kms| PF #1 13:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPLI
13:26
MINNAMPALLI 25
237.9 Kms| PF #1 13:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
VGE
13:34
VALAPPADI G HLT 26
251.1 Kms| PF #1 13:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
ETP
13:44
ETTAPUR ROAD 27
258.6 Kms| PF #1 13:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
PDKM
13:51
PEDANAYAKANPALAYAM 28
262.6 Kms| PF #1 13:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
ATU
14:03
ATTUR 29
274.0 Kms| PF #1 14:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
TVS
14:19
TALAIVASAL 30
291.7 Kms| PF #1 14:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLYR
14:27
MELNARIYAPANUR 31
299.0 Kms| PF #1 14:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
CHSM
14:33
CHINNA SALEM 32
305.8 Kms| PF #1 14:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRVT
14:44
SIRUVATTUR 33
313.1 Kms| PF #1 14:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRV
14:54
PUKKIRIVARI 34
318.0 Kms| PF #1 14:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
KKTI
15:12
KUTTAKUDI 35
323.9 Kms| PF #1 15:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKSP
15:19
MUKHASA PARUR 36
334.5 Kms| PF #1 15:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRI
16:10
VRIDHACHALAM JN 37
356.9 Kms| PF #1 16:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
UMG
16:38
UTTANGAL MANGALAM 38
370.6 Kms| PF #1 16:39
Delay 7m
Day 1
NVL
16:48
NEYVELI 39
376.4 Kms| PF #1 16:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
VLU
16:57
VADALUR 40
384.3 Kms| PF #1 16:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
KJPD
17:04
KURINIJIPADI 41
390.1 Kms| PF #1 17:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
CUPJ
17:30
CUDDALORE PORT 42
414.7 Kms| PF #1 17:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
PO
17:59
PARANGIPETTAI 43
442.2 Kms| PF #1 18:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
CDM
18:13
CHIDAMBARAM 44
453.2 Kms| PF #1 18:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
VMP
18:19
VALLAMPADUGAI 45
457.8 Kms| PF #1 18:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
CLN
18:25
KOLLIDAM 46
460.7 Kms| PF #1 18:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
SY
18:34
SIRKAZHI 47
470.2 Kms| PF #1 18:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDL
18:42
VITHISVARANKOL 48
476.2 Kms| PF #1 18:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
ANP
18:50
ANANDTANDAVPUR 49
483.7 Kms| PF #-1 18:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
NID
18:56
NIDUR 50
486.1 Kms| PF #-1 18:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
MV
19:38
MAYILADUTURAI JN 51
490.2 Kms| PF #1 19:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
PEM
19:54
PERALAM JN 52
505.9 Kms| PF #1 19:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
NNM
20:04
NANNILAM 53
514.1 Kms| PF #1 20:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
TVR
20:45
THIRUVARUR JN 54
528.9 Kms| PF #2 20:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
NGT
21:25
NAGAPPATTINAM 55
552.2 Kms| PF #1 21:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
NCR
21:43
NAGORE 56
559.3 Kms| PF #1 21:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KIK
22:40
KARAIKAL 57
570.5 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56514 BANGALORE CITY - KARAIKAL Fast Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
BANGALORE CITY JN (SBC) --------- Start 07:15 2 No
BANGALORE CANT (BNC) 07:25 2 mins 07:27 2 No
BANGALORE EAST (BNCE) 07:33 1 min 07:34 2 No
BAIYYAPPANAHALI (BYPL) 07:41 1 min 07:42 1 No
BELANDUR ROAD (BLRR) 07:50 1 min 07:51 1 No
CARMELARAM (CRLM) 07:54 1 min 07:55 1 No
HEELALIGE (HLE) 08:04 1 min 08:05 1 No
ANEKAL ROAD (AEK) 08:14 1 min 08:15 2 No
HOSUR (HSRA) 08:30 2 mins 08:32 2 No
KELAMANGALAM (KMLM) 08:44 1 min 08:45 1 No
PERIYANAGATHUNAI (PRNT) 08:54 1 min 08:55 1 No
RAYAKKOTTAI (RYC) 09:14 1 min 09:15 2 No
MARANDAHALLI (MZU) 09:34 1 min 09:35 1 No
PALAKKODU (PCV) 09:46 1 min 09:47 1 No
DHARMAPURI (DPJ) 10:09 1 min 10:10 2 No
SIVADI (SZV) 10:21 1 min 10:22 3 No
MUTTAMPATTI (MPC) 10:34 1 min 10:35 1 No
TOPPUR (TPP) 10:49 1 min 10:50 2 No
KARUVALLI (KVLR) 11:04 1 min 11:05 1 No
OMALUR (OML) 11:59 6 mins 12:05 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 12:55 5 mins 13:00 1 No
SALEM MARKET (SAMT) 13:05 2 mins 13:07 1 No
SALEM TOWN (SXT) 13:12 1 min 13:13 1 No
AYODHYAPATTANAM (APN) 13:19 1 min 13:20 1 No
MINNAMPALLI (MPLI) 13:26 1 min 13:27 1 No
VALAPPADI G HLT (VGE) 13:34 1 min 13:35 1 No
ETTAPUR ROAD (ETP) 13:44 1 min 13:45 1 No
PEDANAYAKANPALAYAM (PDKM) 13:51 1 min 13:52 1 No
ATTUR (ATU) 14:03 2 mins 14:05 1 No
TALAIVASAL (TVS) 14:19 1 min 14:20 1 No
MELNARIYAPANUR (MLYR) 14:27 1 min 14:28 1 No
CHINNA SALEM (CHSM) 14:33 2 mins 14:35 1 No
SIRUVATTUR (SRVT) 14:44 1 min 14:45 1 No
PUKKIRIVARI (PRV) 14:54 1 min 14:55 1 No
KUTTAKUDI (KKTI) 15:12 1 min 15:13 1 No
MUKHASA PARUR (MKSP) 15:19 1 min 15:20 1 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 16:10 10 mins 16:20 1 No
UTTANGAL MANGALAM (UMG) 16:38 1 min 16:39 1 No
NEYVELI (NVL) 16:48 1 min 16:49 1 No
VADALUR (VLU) 16:57 1 min 16:58 1 No
KURINIJIPADI (KJPD) 17:04 1 min 17:05 1 No
CUDDALORE PORT (CUPJ) 17:30 10 mins 17:40 1 No
PARANGIPETTAI (PO) 17:59 1 min 18:00 1 No
CHIDAMBARAM (CDM) 18:13 2 mins 18:15 1 No
VALLAMPADUGAI (VMP) 18:19 1 min 18:20 1 No
KOLLIDAM (CLN) 18:25 1 min 18:26 1 No
SIRKAZHI (SY) 18:34 1 min 18:35 1 No
VITHISVARANKOL (VDL) 18:42 1 min 18:43 1 No
ANANDTANDAVPUR (ANP) 18:50 1 min 18:51 - No
NIDUR (NID) 18:56 1 min 18:57 - No
MAYILADUTURAI JN (MV) 19:38 2 mins 19:40 1 No
PERALAM JN (PEM) 19:54 1 min 19:55 1 No
NANNILAM (NNM) 20:04 1 min 20:05 1 No
THIRUVARUR JN (TVR) 20:45 10 mins 20:55 2 No
NAGAPPATTINAM (NGT) 21:25 5 mins 21:30 1 No
NAGORE (NCR) 21:43 2 mins 21:45 1 No
KARAIKAL (KIK) 22:40 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name