Train Time Table

YESVANTPUR - SALEM Passenger (56242) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
YPR
START
YESVANTPUR JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 16:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
LOGH
16:12
LOTTEGOLLAHALLI 2
4.3 Kms| PF #1 16:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
HEB
16:19
HEBBAL 3
7.2 Kms| PF #1 16:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
BAND
16:30
BANASWADI 4
14.6 Kms| PF #2 16:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
BLRR
16:49
BELANDUR ROAD 5
27.8 Kms| PF #1 16:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
CRLM
16:58
CARMELARAM 6
30.9 Kms| PF #1 16:59
Delay 7m
Day 1
HLE
17:08
HEELALIGE 7
41.9 Kms| PF #2 17:09
Delay 7m
Day 1
AEK
17:18
ANEKAL ROAD 8
51.7 Kms| PF #1 17:19
Delay 7m
Day 1
HSRA
17:31
HOSUR 9
66.1 Kms| PF #2 17:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
KMLM
17:44
KELAMANGALAM 10
80.2 Kms| PF #2 17:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRNT
17:52
PERIYANAGATHUNAI 11
89.3 Kms| PF #1 17:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
RYC
18:09
RAYAKKOTTAI 12
105.2 Kms| PF #1 18:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MZU
18:29
MARANDAHALLI 13
123.7 Kms| PF #2 18:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
PCV
18:41
PALAKKODU 14
136.6 Kms| PF #1 18:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
DPJ
19:04
DHARMAPURI 15
158.5 Kms| PF #1 19:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SZV
19:17
SIVADI 16
169.2 Kms| PF #1 19:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPC
19:27
MUTTAMPATTI 17
177.6 Kms| PF #1 19:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPP
19:44
TOPPUR 18
189.3 Kms| PF #1 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KVLR
19:59
KARUVALLI 19
202.0 Kms| PF #1 20:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SMDT
20:09
SEMMANDAPPATTI 20
206.4 Kms| PF #1 20:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
OML
20:49
OMALUR 21
213.5 Kms| PF #1 20:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
SA
21:40
SALEM JN 22
224.7 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56242 YESVANTPUR - SALEM Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
YESVANTPUR JN (YPR) --------- Start 16:05 1 No
LOTTEGOLLAHALLI (LOGH) 16:12 1 min 16:13 1 No
HEBBAL (HEB) 16:19 1 min 16:20 1 No
BANASWADI (BAND) 16:30 2 mins 16:32 2 No
BELANDUR ROAD (BLRR) 16:49 1 min 16:50 1 No
CARMELARAM (CRLM) 16:58 1 min 16:59 1 No
HEELALIGE (HLE) 17:08 1 min 17:09 2 No
ANEKAL ROAD (AEK) 17:18 1 min 17:19 1 No
HOSUR (HSRA) 17:31 2 mins 17:33 2 No
KELAMANGALAM (KMLM) 17:44 1 min 17:45 2 No
PERIYANAGATHUNAI (PRNT) 17:52 1 min 17:53 1 No
RAYAKKOTTAI (RYC) 18:09 1 min 18:10 1 No
MARANDAHALLI (MZU) 18:29 1 min 18:30 2 No
PALAKKODU (PCV) 18:41 1 min 18:42 1 No
DHARMAPURI (DPJ) 19:04 1 min 19:05 1 No
SIVADI (SZV) 19:17 1 min 19:18 1 No
MUTTAMPATTI (MPC) 19:27 1 min 19:28 1 No
TOPPUR (TPP) 19:44 1 min 19:45 1 No
KARUVALLI (KVLR) 19:59 1 min 20:00 1 No
SEMMANDAPPATTI (SMDT) 20:09 1 min 20:10 1 No
OMALUR (OML) 20:49 1 min 20:50 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 21:40 End --------- 2 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name