Train Time Table

SHIMOGA TOWN - BANGALORE CITY Passenger (56228) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
SMET
START
SHIMOGA TOWN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 04:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SME
04:04
SHIMOGA 2
2.1 Kms| PF #1 04:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
BDVT
04:24
BHADRAVATI 3
18.5 Kms| PF #1 04:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSS
04:29
MASARAHALLI 4
23.7 Kms| PF #-1 04:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
TKE
04:44
TARIKERE JN 5
38.6 Kms| PF #1 04:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KRNH
04:53
KARANAHALLI 6
48.0 Kms| PF #-1 04:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
SPV
04:59
SIVAPUR 7
52.7 Kms| PF #-1 05:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
RRB
05:18
BIRUR JN 8
62.9 Kms| PF #1 05:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
DRU
05:28
KADUR 9
69.3 Kms| PF #1 05:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
BLKR
05:39
BALLEKERE HALT 10
75.7 Kms| PF #-1 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
VNR
05:49
DEVANUR 11
86.0 Kms| PF #-1 05:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
BVR
05:59
BANAVAR 12
92.8 Kms| PF #1 06:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
ASK
06:25
ARSIKERE JN 13
108.3 Kms| PF #1 06:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
ADHL
06:39
ADIHALLI 14
116.6 Kms| PF #-1 06:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
HVL
06:46
HONNAVALLI ROAD 15
121.9 Kms| PF #-1 06:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
SSNH
06:54
SREE SARADANAGAR HALT 16
131.5 Kms| PF #-1 06:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
TTR
07:00
TIPTUR 17
133.8 Kms| PF #1 07:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
BNK
07:06
BANASANKARAI HA 18
139.2 Kms| PF #-1 07:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
RDI
07:13
KARDI 19
144.6 Kms| PF #1 07:14
Delay 7m
Day 1
ARGP
07:19
ARALAGUPPE 20
149.6 Kms| PF #-1 07:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
BSN
07:26
BANASANDRA 21
155.0 Kms| PF #1 07:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
AMSA
07:34
AMMASANDRA 22
160.5 Kms| PF #1 07:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
SPGR
07:41
SAMPIGE ROAD 23
166.3 Kms| PF #-1 07:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
NTR
07:54
NITTUR 24
177.4 Kms| PF #1 07:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
GBB
08:09
GUBBI 25
186.6 Kms| PF #1 08:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLSA
08:29
MALLASANDRA 26
195.0 Kms| PF #-1 08:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
HEI
08:34
HEGGERE HALT 27
198.6 Kms| PF #1 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
TK
08:48
TUMKUR 28
204.6 Kms| PF #3 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
KIAT
08:59
KYATSANDRA 29
210.0 Kms| PF #2 09:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
HHL
09:05
HIREHALI 30
216.1 Kms| PF #-1 09:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
DBS
09:13
DOBBSPET 31
224.6 Kms| PF #1 09:14
Delay 7m
Day 1
NDV
09:18
NIDVANDA 32
227.6 Kms| PF #-1 09:19
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDLL
09:22
MUDDALINGAHALLI 33
230.0 Kms| PF #1 09:23
Delay 7m
Day 1
DBL
09:29
DODBELE 34
236.9 Kms| PF #2 09:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
BNKH
09:34
BHAIRANAYAKANAH 35
241.4 Kms| PF #-1 09:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
GHL
09:40
GOLHALLI 36
248.0 Kms| PF #2 09:41
Delay 7m
Day 1
BAW
09:54
CHIK BANAVAR 37
260.4 Kms| PF #4 09:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
YPR
10:08
YESVANTPUR JN 38
268.5 Kms| PF #1 10:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MWM
10:19
MALLESWARAM 39
271.4 Kms| PF #1 10:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SBC
11:20
BANGALORE CITY JN 40
274.1 Kms| PF #10 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56228 SHIMOGA TOWN - BANGALORE CITY Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
SHIMOGA TOWN (SMET) --------- Start 04:00 1 No
SHIMOGA (SME) 04:04 1 min 04:05 1 No
BHADRAVATI (BDVT) 04:24 1 min 04:25 1 No
MASARAHALLI (MSS) 04:29 1 min 04:30 - No
TARIKERE JN (TKE) 04:44 1 min 04:45 1 No
KARANAHALLI (KRNH) 04:53 1 min 04:54 - No
SIVAPUR (SPV) 04:59 1 min 05:00 - No
BIRUR JN (RRB) 05:18 2 mins 05:20 1 No
KADUR (DRU) 05:28 2 mins 05:30 1 No
BALLEKERE HALT (BLKR) 05:39 1 min 05:40 - No
DEVANUR (VNR) 05:49 1 min 05:50 - No
BANAVAR (BVR) 05:59 1 min 06:00 1 No
ARSIKERE JN (ASK) 06:25 5 mins 06:30 1 No
ADIHALLI (ADHL) 06:39 1 min 06:40 - No
HONNAVALLI ROAD (HVL) 06:46 1 min 06:47 - No
SREE SARADANAGAR HALT (SSNH) 06:54 1 min 06:55 - No
TIPTUR (TTR) 07:00 2 mins 07:02 1 No
BANASANKARAI HA (BNK) 07:06 1 min 07:07 - No
KARDI (RDI) 07:13 1 min 07:14 1 No
ARALAGUPPE (ARGP) 07:19 1 min 07:20 - No
BANASANDRA (BSN) 07:26 1 min 07:27 1 No
AMMASANDRA (AMSA) 07:34 1 min 07:35 1 No
SAMPIGE ROAD (SPGR) 07:41 1 min 07:42 - No
NITTUR (NTR) 07:54 1 min 07:55 1 No
GUBBI (GBB) 08:09 1 min 08:10 1 No
MALLASANDRA (MLSA) 08:29 1 min 08:30 - No
HEGGERE HALT (HEI) 08:34 1 min 08:35 1 No
TUMKUR (TK) 08:48 2 mins 08:50 3 No
KYATSANDRA (KIAT) 08:59 1 min 09:00 2 No
HIREHALI (HHL) 09:05 1 min 09:06 - No
DOBBSPET (DBS) 09:13 1 min 09:14 1 No
NIDVANDA (NDV) 09:18 1 min 09:19 - No
MUDDALINGAHALLI (MDLL) 09:22 1 min 09:23 1 No
DODBELE (DBL) 09:29 1 min 09:30 2 No
BHAIRANAYAKANAH (BNKH) 09:34 1 min 09:35 - No
GOLHALLI (GHL) 09:40 1 min 09:41 2 No
CHIK BANAVAR (BAW) 09:54 1 min 09:55 4 No
YESVANTPUR JN (YPR) 10:08 2 mins 10:10 1 No
MALLESWARAM (MWM) 10:19 1 min 10:20 1 No
BANGALORE CITY JN (SBC) 11:20 End --------- 10 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name