Train Time Table

VELLORE CANTT - ARAKKONAM Passenger (56014) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
VLR
START
VELLORE CANT 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 10:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
VT
10:12
VELLORE TOWN 2
1.4 Kms| PF #1 10:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPD
10:28
KATPADI JN 3
9.9 Kms| PF #3 10:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
SVUR
10:39
SEVUR 4
15.6 Kms| PF #-1 10:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
THL
10:49
TIRUVALAM 5
21.8 Kms| PF #-1 10:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCN
10:59
MUKUNDARAYAPURM 6
26.7 Kms| PF #2 11:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
WJR
11:10
WALAJAH ROAD JN 7
34.5 Kms| PF #2 11:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUG
11:19
THALANGAI 8
42.3 Kms| PF #2 11:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SHU
11:26
SHOLINGHUR 9
49.4 Kms| PF #2 11:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDVE
11:34
MAHENDRA VADI 10
52.9 Kms| PF #2 11:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
AVN
11:39
ANAVARDIKHANPET 11
59.2 Kms| PF #1 11:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTRE
11:49
CHITTERI 12
63.0 Kms| PF #2 11:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
AJJ
12:10
ARAKKONAM 13
70.9 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56014 VELLORE CANTT - ARAKKONAM Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
VELLORE CANT (VLR) --------- Start 10:10 2 No
VELLORE TOWN (VT) 10:12 1 min 10:13 1 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 10:28 2 mins 10:30 3 No
SEVUR (SVUR) 10:39 1 min 10:40 - No
TIRUVALAM (THL) 10:49 1 min 10:50 - No
MUKUNDARAYAPURM (MCN) 10:59 1 min 11:00 2 No
WALAJAH ROAD JN (WJR) 11:10 2 mins 11:12 2 No
THALANGAI (TUG) 11:19 1 min 11:20 2 No
SHOLINGHUR (SHU) 11:26 1 min 11:27 2 No
MAHENDRA VADI (MDVE) 11:34 1 min 11:35 2 No
ANAVARDIKHANPET (AVN) 11:39 1 min 11:40 1 No
CHITTERI (CTRE) 11:49 1 min 11:50 2 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 12:10 End --------- 2 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name