Train Time Table

VELLORE CANTT - ARAKKONAM Passenger (56010) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
VLR
START
VELLORE CANT 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 17:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
VT
17:12
VELLORE TOWN 2
1.4 Kms| PF #-1 17:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPD
17:25
KATPADI JN 3
9.9 Kms| PF #3 17:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
SVUR
17:39
SEVUR 4
15.6 Kms| PF #5 17:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
THL
17:49
TIRUVALAM 5
21.8 Kms| PF #-1 17:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCN
17:59
MUKUNDARAYAPURM 6
26.7 Kms| PF #2 18:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
WJR
18:11
WALAJAH ROAD JN 7
34.5 Kms| PF #2 18:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUG
18:19
THALANGAI 8
42.3 Kms| PF #1 18:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SHU
18:29
SHOLINGHUR 9
49.4 Kms| PF #2 18:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDVE
18:34
MAHENDRA VADI 10
52.9 Kms| PF #-1 18:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
AVN
18:38
ANAVARDIKHANPET 11
59.2 Kms| PF #1 18:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTRE
18:49
CHITTERI 12
63.0 Kms| PF #-1 18:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
AJJ
19:25
ARAKKONAM 13
70.9 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56010 VELLORE CANTT - ARAKKONAM Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
VELLORE CANT (VLR) --------- Start 17:10 1 No
VELLORE TOWN (VT) 17:12 1 min 17:13 - No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 17:25 2 mins 17:27 3 No
SEVUR (SVUR) 17:39 1 min 17:40 5 No
TIRUVALAM (THL) 17:49 1 min 17:50 - No
MUKUNDARAYAPURM (MCN) 17:59 1 min 18:00 2 No
WALAJAH ROAD JN (WJR) 18:11 1 min 18:12 2 No
THALANGAI (TUG) 18:19 1 min 18:20 1 No
SHOLINGHUR (SHU) 18:29 1 min 18:30 2 No
MAHENDRA VADI (MDVE) 18:34 1 min 18:35 - No
ANAVARDIKHANPET (AVN) 18:38 2 mins 18:40 1 No
CHITTERI (CTRE) 18:49 1 min 18:50 - No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 19:25 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name