Train Time Table

KATPADI - ARAKKONAM Passenger (56008) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
KPD
START
KATPADI JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #4 04:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
THL
04:49
TIRUVALAM 2
11.9 Kms| PF #-1 04:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCN
04:56
MUKUNDARAYAPURM 3
16.8 Kms| PF #2 04:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
WJR
05:03
WALAJAH ROAD JN 4
24.6 Kms| PF #2 05:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUG
05:14
THALANGAI 5
32.5 Kms| PF #2 05:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
SHU
05:24
SHOLINGHUR 6
39.5 Kms| PF #2 05:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDVE
05:30
MAHENDRA VADI 7
43.0 Kms| PF #-1 05:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
AVN
05:39
ANAVARDIKHANPET 8
49.3 Kms| PF #1 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTRE
05:44
CHITTERI 9
53.1 Kms| PF #1 05:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
AJJ
06:25
ARAKKONAM 10
61.0 Kms| PF #5 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56008 KATPADI - ARAKKONAM Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KATPADI JN (KPD) --------- Start 04:35 4 No
TIRUVALAM (THL) 04:49 1 min 04:50 - No
MUKUNDARAYAPURM (MCN) 04:56 1 min 04:57 2 No
WALAJAH ROAD JN (WJR) 05:03 2 mins 05:05 2 No
THALANGAI (TUG) 05:14 1 min 05:15 2 No
SHOLINGHUR (SHU) 05:24 1 min 05:25 2 No
MAHENDRA VADI (MDVE) 05:30 1 min 05:31 - No
ANAVARDIKHANPET (AVN) 05:39 1 min 05:40 1 No
CHITTERI (CTRE) 05:44 1 min 05:45 1 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 06:25 End --------- 5 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name