Train Time Table

Varuna Express (24228) Train Time Table
Su -- Tu We -- Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CNB
START
KANPUR CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 16:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
ON
16:22
UNNAO JN 2
17.5 Kms| PF #3 16:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
LKO
17:35
LUCKNOW 3
72.0 Kms| PF #3 17:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
HGH
18:53
HAIDERGARH 4
128.8 Kms| PF #1 18:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
AKJ
19:10
AKBARGANJ 5
146.0 Kms| PF #1 19:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
NHH
19:26
NIHALGARH 6
161.0 Kms| PF #1 19:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
MFKA
19:45
MUSAFIR KHANA 7
179.9 Kms| PF #1 19:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
SLN
20:18
SULTANPUR 8
211.4 Kms| PF #1 20:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
LBA
20:38
LAMBHUA 9
233.3 Kms| PF #1 20:39
Delay 7m
Day 1
KEPR
20:53
KOIRIPUR 10
250.6 Kms| PF #1 20:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKN
21:09
SRIKRISHNA NAGAR 11
269.3 Kms| PF #1 21:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
JOP
21:29
JAUNPUR CITY 12
297.2 Kms| PF #1 21:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
JLL
21:59
JALALGANJ 13
315.5 Kms| PF #1 22:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
BSB
23:20
VARANASI JN 14
354.8 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

24228 Varuna Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KANPUR CENTRAL (CNB) --------- Start 16:00 2 No
UNNAO JN (ON) 16:22 2 mins 16:24 3 No
LUCKNOW (LKO) 17:35 15 mins 17:50 3 No
HAIDERGARH (HGH) 18:53 1 min 18:54 1 No
AKBARGANJ (AKJ) 19:10 1 min 19:11 1 No
NIHALGARH (NHH) 19:26 2 mins 19:28 1 No
MUSAFIR KHANA (MFKA) 19:45 1 min 19:46 1 No
SULTANPUR (SLN) 20:18 2 mins 20:20 1 No
LAMBHUA (LBA) 20:38 1 min 20:39 1 No
KOIRIPUR (KEPR) 20:53 1 min 20:54 1 No
SRIKRISHNA NAGAR (SKN) 21:09 1 min 21:10 1 No
JAUNPUR CITY (JOP) 21:29 2 mins 21:31 1 No
JALALGANJ (JLL) 21:59 1 min 22:00 1 No
VARANASI JN (BSB) 23:20 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name