Train Time Table

Rameswaram Express (22661) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #9 17:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
18:18
TAMBARAM 2
24.5 Kms| PF #8 18:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
18:53
CHENGALPATTU 3
55.5 Kms| PF #6 18:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLMR
19:19
MELMARUVATTUR 4
91.1 Kms| PF #3 19:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMV
19:44
TINDIVANAM 5
121.2 Kms| PF #1 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
20:25
VILLUPURAM JN 6
158.5 Kms| PF #4 20:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRI
21:13
VRIDHACHALAM JN 7
213.2 Kms| PF #3 21:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
ALU
21:57
ARIYALUR 8
266.7 Kms| PF #2 21:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRGM
22:42
SRIRANGAM 9
324.9 Kms| PF #1 22:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPJ
23:10
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 10
336.6 Kms| PF #5 23:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
PDKT
00:04
PUDUKKOTTAI 11
389.6 Kms| PF #1 00:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
KKDI
00:43
KARAIKKUDI JN 12
426.2 Kms| PF #3 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
DKO
00:51
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD 13
431.1 Kms| PF #1 00:52
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVGA
01:24
SIVAGANGA 14
466.9 Kms| PF #1 01:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
MNM
01:53
MANAMADURAI JN 15
487.6 Kms| PF #1 01:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
PMK
02:19
PARAMAKKUDI 16
511.5 Kms| PF #1 02:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
RMD
02:48
RAMANATHAPURAM 17
547.3 Kms| PF #1 02:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
MMM
03:19
MANDAPAM 18
583.7 Kms| PF #1 03:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
RMM
04:35
RAMESWARAM 19
600.8 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

22661 Rameswaram Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 17:50 9 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 18:18 2 mins 18:20 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 18:53 2 mins 18:55 6 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 19:19 1 min 19:20 3 No
TINDIVANAM (TMV) 19:44 1 min 19:45 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 20:25 5 mins 20:30 4 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 21:13 2 mins 21:15 3 No
ARIYALUR (ALU) 21:57 1 min 21:58 2 No
SRIRANGAM (SRGM) 22:42 1 min 22:43 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 23:10 10 mins 23:20 5 No
PUDUKKOTTAI (PDKT) 00:04 1 min 00:05 1 No
KARAIKKUDI JN (KKDI) 00:43 2 mins 00:45 3 No
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD (DKO) 00:51 1 min 00:52 1 No
SIVAGANGA (SVGA) 01:24 1 min 01:25 1 No
MANAMADURAI JN (MNM) 01:53 2 mins 01:55 1 No
PARAMAKKUDI (PMK) 02:19 1 min 02:20 1 No
RAMANATHAPURAM (RMD) 02:48 2 mins 02:50 1 No
MANDAPAM (MMM) 03:19 1 min 03:20 1 No
RAMESWARAM (RMM) 04:35 End --------- 1 No

22661 Rameswaram Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Rameswaram Express (22661) train on RailYatri?

A) Rameswaram Express (22661) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Rameswaram Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Rameswaram Express (22661) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Rameswaram Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Rameswaram Express (22661)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Rameswaram Express (22661) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Rameswaram Express (22661) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Rameswaram Express (22661)?

A) Rameswaram Express (22661) runs from CHENNAI EGMORE to RAMESWARAM Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Rameswaram Express (22661) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Rameswaram Express (22661)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Rameswaram Express (22661) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name