Train Time Table

Rameswaram Express (22661) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #9 17:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
18:18
TAMBARAM 2
24.5 Kms| PF #8 18:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
18:53
CHENGALPATTU 3
55.5 Kms| PF #6 18:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLMR
19:19
MELMARUVATTUR 4
91.1 Kms| PF #3 19:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMV
19:44
TINDIVANAM 5
121.2 Kms| PF #1 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
20:25
VILLUPURAM JN 6
158.5 Kms| PF #4 20:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRI
21:13
VRIDHACHALAM JN 7
213.2 Kms| PF #3 21:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
ALU
21:57
ARIYALUR 8
266.7 Kms| PF #2 21:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRGM
22:42
SRIRANGAM 9
324.9 Kms| PF #1 22:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPJ
23:10
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 10
336.6 Kms| PF #5 23:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
PDKT
00:04
PUDUKKOTTAI 11
389.6 Kms| PF #1 00:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
KKDI
00:43
KARAIKKUDI JN 12
426.2 Kms| PF #3 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
DKO
00:51
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD 13
431.1 Kms| PF #1 00:52
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVGA
01:24
SIVAGANGA 14
466.9 Kms| PF #1 01:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
MNM
01:53
MANAMADURAI JN 15
487.6 Kms| PF #1 01:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
PMK
02:19
PARAMAKKUDI 16
511.5 Kms| PF #1 02:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
RMD
02:48
RAMANATHAPURAM 17
547.3 Kms| PF #1 02:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
MMM
03:19
MANDAPAM 18
583.7 Kms| PF #1 03:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
RMM
04:35
RAMESWARAM 19
600.8 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

22661 Rameswaram Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 17:50 9 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 18:18 2 mins 18:20 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 18:53 2 mins 18:55 6 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 19:19 1 min 19:20 3 No
TINDIVANAM (TMV) 19:44 1 min 19:45 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 20:25 5 mins 20:30 4 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 21:13 2 mins 21:15 3 No
ARIYALUR (ALU) 21:57 1 min 21:58 2 No
SRIRANGAM (SRGM) 22:42 1 min 22:43 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 23:10 10 mins 23:20 5 No
PUDUKKOTTAI (PDKT) 00:04 1 min 00:05 1 No
KARAIKKUDI JN (KKDI) 00:43 2 mins 00:45 3 No
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD (DKO) 00:51 1 min 00:52 1 No
SIVAGANGA (SVGA) 01:24 1 min 01:25 1 No
MANAMADURAI JN (MNM) 01:53 2 mins 01:55 1 No
PARAMAKKUDI (PMK) 02:19 1 min 02:20 1 No
RAMANATHAPURAM (RMD) 02:48 2 mins 02:50 1 No
MANDAPAM (MMM) 03:19 1 min 03:20 1 No
RAMESWARAM (RMM) 04:35 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name