Train Time Table

Rameswaram Express (16851) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #9 19:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
19:43
TAMBARAM 2
24.5 Kms| PF #8 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
20:13
CHENGALPATTU 3
55.5 Kms| PF #6 20:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLMR
20:38
MELMARUVATTUR 4
91.1 Kms| PF #3 20:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
21:45
VILLUPURAM JN 5
158.5 Kms| PF #5 21:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
CUPJ
22:34
CUDDALORE PORT 6
205.3 Kms| PF #1 22:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
CDM
23:14
CHIDAMBARAM 7
243.8 Kms| PF #1 23:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
SY
23:26
SIRKAZHI 8
260.8 Kms| PF #2 23:27
Delay 7m
Day 2
MV
00:03
MAYILADUTURAI JN 9
280.8 Kms| PF #3 00:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
KMU
00:43
KUMBAKONAM 10
312.0 Kms| PF #1 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
TJ
01:30
THANJAVUR 11
351.4 Kms| PF #1 01:32
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
03:05
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 12
401.1 Kms| PF #4 03:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
PDKT
03:54
PUDUKKOTTAI 13
454.1 Kms| PF #1 03:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
CTND
04:16
CHETTINAD 14
479.6 Kms| PF #1 04:17
Delay 7m
Day 2
KKDI
04:35
KARAIKKUDI JN 15
490.7 Kms| PF #3 04:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
DKO
04:46
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD 16
495.7 Kms| PF #1 04:47
Delay 7m
Day 2
KAL
04:56
KALLAL 17
508.6 Kms| PF #1 04:57
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVGA
05:24
SIVAGANGA 18
531.4 Kms| PF #1 05:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
MNM
05:50
MANAMADURAI JN 19
552.1 Kms| PF #1 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
PMK
06:19
PARAMAKKUDI 20
576.1 Kms| PF #1 06:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
RMD
06:50
RAMANATHAPURAM 21
611.8 Kms| PF #1 06:52
Delay 7m
Day 2
MMM
07:24
MANDAPAM 22
648.2 Kms| PF #1 07:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
PBM
07:39
PAMBAN JN 23
654.5 Kms| PF #1 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
RMM
08:35
RAMESWARAM 24
665.4 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16851 Rameswaram Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 19:15 9 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 19:43 2 mins 19:45 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 20:13 2 mins 20:15 6 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 20:38 2 mins 20:40 3 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 21:45 10 mins 21:55 5 No
CUDDALORE PORT (CUPJ) 22:34 1 min 22:35 1 No
CHIDAMBARAM (CDM) 23:14 1 min 23:15 1 No
SIRKAZHI (SY) 23:26 1 min 23:27 2 No
MAYILADUTURAI JN (MV) 00:03 2 mins 00:05 3 No
KUMBAKONAM (KMU) 00:43 2 mins 00:45 1 No
THANJAVUR (TJ) 01:30 2 mins 01:32 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 03:05 5 mins 03:10 4 No
PUDUKKOTTAI (PDKT) 03:54 1 min 03:55 1 No
CHETTINAD (CTND) 04:16 1 min 04:17 1 No
KARAIKKUDI JN (KKDI) 04:35 5 mins 04:40 3 No
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD (DKO) 04:46 1 min 04:47 1 No
KALLAL (KAL) 04:56 1 min 04:57 1 No
SIVAGANGA (SVGA) 05:24 1 min 05:25 1 No
MANAMADURAI JN (MNM) 05:50 5 mins 05:55 1 No
PARAMAKKUDI (PMK) 06:19 1 min 06:20 1 No
RAMANATHAPURAM (RMD) 06:50 2 mins 06:52 1 No
MANDAPAM (MMM) 07:24 1 min 07:25 1 No
PAMBAN JN (PBM) 07:39 1 min 07:40 1 No
RAMESWARAM (RMM) 08:35 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name