Train Time Table

Rameswaram Express (16851) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #9 19:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
19:43
TAMBARAM 2
24.5 Kms| PF #8 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
20:13
CHENGALPATTU 3
55.5 Kms| PF #6 20:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLMR
20:38
MELMARUVATTUR 4
91.1 Kms| PF #3 20:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
21:45
VILLUPURAM JN 5
158.5 Kms| PF #5 21:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
CUPJ
22:34
CUDDALORE PORT 6
205.3 Kms| PF #1 22:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
CDM
23:14
CHIDAMBARAM 7
243.8 Kms| PF #1 23:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
SY
23:26
SIRKAZHI 8
260.8 Kms| PF #2 23:27
Delay 7m
Day 2
MV
00:03
MAYILADUTURAI JN 9
280.8 Kms| PF #3 00:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
KMU
00:43
KUMBAKONAM 10
312.0 Kms| PF #1 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
TJ
01:30
THANJAVUR 11
351.4 Kms| PF #1 01:32
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
03:05
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 12
401.1 Kms| PF #4 03:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
PDKT
03:54
PUDUKKOTTAI 13
454.1 Kms| PF #1 03:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
CTND
04:16
CHETTINAD 14
479.6 Kms| PF #1 04:17
Delay 7m
Day 2
KKDI
04:35
KARAIKKUDI JN 15
490.7 Kms| PF #3 04:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
DKO
04:46
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD 16
495.7 Kms| PF #1 04:47
Delay 7m
Day 2
KAL
04:56
KALLAL 17
508.6 Kms| PF #1 04:57
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVGA
05:24
SIVAGANGA 18
531.4 Kms| PF #1 05:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
MNM
05:50
MANAMADURAI JN 19
552.1 Kms| PF #1 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
PMK
06:19
PARAMAKKUDI 20
576.1 Kms| PF #1 06:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
RMD
06:50
RAMANATHAPURAM 21
611.8 Kms| PF #1 06:52
Delay 7m
Day 2
MMM
07:24
MANDAPAM 22
648.2 Kms| PF #1 07:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
PBM
07:39
PAMBAN JN 23
654.5 Kms| PF #1 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
RMM
08:35
RAMESWARAM 24
665.4 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16851 Rameswaram Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 19:15 9 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 19:43 2 mins 19:45 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 20:13 2 mins 20:15 6 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 20:38 2 mins 20:40 3 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 21:45 10 mins 21:55 5 No
CUDDALORE PORT (CUPJ) 22:34 1 min 22:35 1 No
CHIDAMBARAM (CDM) 23:14 1 min 23:15 1 No
SIRKAZHI (SY) 23:26 1 min 23:27 2 No
MAYILADUTURAI JN (MV) 00:03 2 mins 00:05 3 No
KUMBAKONAM (KMU) 00:43 2 mins 00:45 1 No
THANJAVUR (TJ) 01:30 2 mins 01:32 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 03:05 5 mins 03:10 4 No
PUDUKKOTTAI (PDKT) 03:54 1 min 03:55 1 No
CHETTINAD (CTND) 04:16 1 min 04:17 1 No
KARAIKKUDI JN (KKDI) 04:35 5 mins 04:40 3 No
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD (DKO) 04:46 1 min 04:47 1 No
KALLAL (KAL) 04:56 1 min 04:57 1 No
SIVAGANGA (SVGA) 05:24 1 min 05:25 1 No
MANAMADURAI JN (MNM) 05:50 5 mins 05:55 1 No
PARAMAKKUDI (PMK) 06:19 1 min 06:20 1 No
RAMANATHAPURAM (RMD) 06:50 2 mins 06:52 1 No
MANDAPAM (MMM) 07:24 1 min 07:25 1 No
PAMBAN JN (PBM) 07:39 1 min 07:40 1 No
RAMESWARAM (RMM) 08:35 End --------- 1 No

16851 Rameswaram Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Rameswaram Express (16851) train on RailYatri?

A) Rameswaram Express (16851) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Rameswaram Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Rameswaram Express (16851) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Rameswaram Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Rameswaram Express (16851)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Rameswaram Express (16851) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Rameswaram Express (16851) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Rameswaram Express (16851)?

A) Rameswaram Express (16851) runs from CHENNAI EGMORE to RAMESWARAM Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Rameswaram Express (16851) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Rameswaram Express (16851)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Rameswaram Express (16851) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name