Train Time Table

Anantapuri Express (16723) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #8 20:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
20:38
TAMBARAM 2
25.0 Kms| PF #8 20:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
21:08
CHENGALPATTU 3
56.0 Kms| PF #6 21:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMK
21:28
MADURANTAKAM 4
81.0 Kms| PF #2 21:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLMR
21:38
MELMARUVATTUR 5
92.0 Kms| PF #3 21:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMV
22:03
TINDIVANAM 6
122.0 Kms| PF #1 22:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
22:48
VILLUPURAM JN 7
159.0 Kms| PF #4 22:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRI
23:30
VRIDHACHALAM JN 8
213.0 Kms| PF #3 23:32
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
01:30
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 9
336.0 Kms| PF #4 01:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
DG
02:52
DINDIGUL JN 10
431.0 Kms| PF #4 02:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
MDU
03:50
MADURAI JN 11
497.0 Kms| PF #1 03:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
TMQ
04:14
TIRUMANGALAM 12
514.0 Kms| PF #2 04:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
VPT
04:33
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 13
540.0 Kms| PF #2 04:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRT
04:56
SATUR 14
567.0 Kms| PF #1 04:58
Delay 7m
Day 2
CVP
05:18
KOVILPATTI 15
588.0 Kms| PF #1 05:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
TEN
06:55
TIRUNELVELI 16
653.0 Kms| PF #3 07:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
NNN
07:29
NANGUNERI 17
681.0 Kms| PF #1 07:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
VLY
07:45
VALLIYUR 18
695.0 Kms| PF #1 07:46
Delay 7m
Day 2
AAY
08:09
ARALVAYMOZHI 19
714.0 Kms| PF #1 08:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
NCJ
09:05
NAGERCOIL JN 20
727.0 Kms| PF #3 09:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
ERL
09:36
ERANIEL 21
745.0 Kms| PF #1 09:37
Delay 7m
Day 2
KZT
09:52
KULITTHURAI 22
760.0 Kms| PF #2 09:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
PASA
10:04
PARASSALA 23
768.0 Kms| PF #1 10:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
NYY
10:19
NEYYATTINKARA 24
781.0 Kms| PF #1 10:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
TVC
11:05
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL 25
798.0 Kms| PF #1 11:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
VAK
11:49
VARKALA 26
839.0 Kms| PF #1 11:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
PVU
12:04
PARAVUR 27
850.0 Kms| PF #2 12:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
QLN
12:55
KOLLAM JN 28
862.0 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16723 Anantapuri Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 20:10 8 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 20:38 2 mins 20:40 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 21:08 2 mins 21:10 6 No
MADURANTAKAM (MMK) 21:28 2 mins 21:30 2 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 21:38 2 mins 21:40 3 No
TINDIVANAM (TMV) 22:03 2 mins 22:05 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 22:48 2 mins 22:50 4 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 23:30 2 mins 23:32 3 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 01:30 5 mins 01:35 4 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 02:52 3 mins 02:55 4 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 03:50 5 mins 03:55 1 No
TIRUMANGALAM (TMQ) 04:14 1 min 04:15 2 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 04:33 2 mins 04:35 2 No
SATUR (SRT) 04:56 2 mins 04:58 1 No
KOVILPATTI (CVP) 05:18 2 mins 05:20 1 No
TIRUNELVELI (TEN) 06:55 5 mins 07:00 3 No
NANGUNERI (NNN) 07:29 1 min 07:30 1 No
VALLIYUR (VLY) 07:45 1 min 07:46 1 No
ARALVAYMOZHI (AAY) 08:09 1 min 08:10 1 No
NAGERCOIL JN (NCJ) 09:05 10 mins 09:15 3 Yes
ERANIEL (ERL) 09:36 1 min 09:37 1 No
KULITTHURAI (KZT) 09:52 3 mins 09:55 2 No
PARASSALA (PASA) 10:04 1 min 10:05 1 No
NEYYATTINKARA (NYY) 10:19 1 min 10:20 1 No
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL (TVC) 11:05 5 mins 11:10 1 No
VARKALA (VAK) 11:49 1 min 11:50 1 No
PARAVUR (PVU) 12:04 1 min 12:05 2 No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 12:55 End --------- 1 No

16723 Anantapuri Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Anantapuri Express (16723) train on RailYatri?

A) Anantapuri Express (16723) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Anantapuri Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Anantapuri Express (16723) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Anantapuri Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Anantapuri Express (16723)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Anantapuri Express (16723) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Anantapuri Express (16723) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Anantapuri Express (16723)?

A) Anantapuri Express (16723) runs from CHENNAI EGMORE to KOLLAM JN Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Anantapuri Express (16723) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Anantapuri Express (16723)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Anantapuri Express (16723) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name