Train Time Table

Anantapuri Express (16723) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #8 20:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
20:39
TAMBARAM 2
24.5 Kms| PF #8 20:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
21:08
CHENGALPATTU 3
55.5 Kms| PF #6 21:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMK
21:29
MADURANTAKAM 4
80.2 Kms| PF #2 21:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLMR
21:39
MELMARUVATTUR 5
91.1 Kms| PF #3 21:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMV
22:04
TINDIVANAM 6
121.2 Kms| PF #1 22:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
22:45
VILLUPURAM JN 7
158.5 Kms| PF #4 22:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRI
23:35
VRIDHACHALAM JN 8
213.2 Kms| PF #3 23:37
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
01:30
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 9
336.6 Kms| PF #4 01:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
DG
02:57
DINDIGUL JN 10
430.9 Kms| PF #4 03:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
KQN
03:16
KODAIKANAL ROAD 11
453.0 Kms| PF #1 03:17
Delay 7m
Day 2
MDU
04:00
MADURAI JN 12
493.2 Kms| PF #1 04:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
TMQ
04:24
TIRUMANGALAM 13
510.6 Kms| PF #2 04:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
VPT
04:43
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 14
536.6 Kms| PF #2 04:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRT
05:09
SATUR 15
563.6 Kms| PF #1 05:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
CVP
05:34
KOVILPATTI 16
585.2 Kms| PF #1 05:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
KDU
05:59
KADAMBUR 17
607.5 Kms| PF #1 06:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
MEJ
06:29
VANCHIMANIYACHI 18
621.3 Kms| PF #1 06:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
TEN
07:50
TIRUNELVELI 19
650.4 Kms| PF #3 07:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
NNN
08:24
NANGUNERI 20
678.5 Kms| PF #1 08:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
VLY
08:35
VALLIYUR 21
692.7 Kms| PF #1 08:36
Delay 7m
Day 2
NPK
08:44
NORTH PANAKUDI 22
700.6 Kms| PF #1 08:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
AAY
08:56
ARALVAYMOZHI 23
710.8 Kms| PF #1 08:57
Delay 7m
Day 2
NCJ
09:30
NAGERCOIL JN 24
723.9 Kms| PF #3 09:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
ERL
09:59
ERANIEL 25
742.3 Kms| PF #1 10:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
KZT
10:15
KULITTHURAI 26
757.0 Kms| PF #2 10:16
Delay 7m
Day 2
PASA
10:27
PARASHSHALA 27
765.4 Kms| PF #1 10:28
Delay 7m
Day 2
NYY
11:00
NEYYATTINKARA 28
777.8 Kms| PF #1 11:01
Delay 7m
Day 2
TVC
11:40
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL 29
795.0 Kms| PF #1 11:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
VAK
12:14
VARKALA 30
835.9 Kms| PF #1 12:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
PVU
12:24
PARAVUR 31
847.2 Kms| PF #2 12:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
QLN
13:30
KOLLAM JN 32
859.6 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16723 Anantapuri Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 20:10 8 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 20:39 1 min 20:40 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 21:08 2 mins 21:10 6 No
MADURANTAKAM (MMK) 21:29 1 min 21:30 2 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 21:39 1 min 21:40 3 No
TINDIVANAM (TMV) 22:04 1 min 22:05 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 22:45 5 mins 22:50 4 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 23:35 2 mins 23:37 3 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 01:30 5 mins 01:35 4 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 02:57 3 mins 03:00 4 No
KODAIKANAL ROAD (KQN) 03:16 1 min 03:17 1 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 04:00 5 mins 04:05 1 No
TIRUMANGALAM (TMQ) 04:24 1 min 04:25 2 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 04:43 2 mins 04:45 2 No
SATUR (SRT) 05:09 1 min 05:10 1 No
KOVILPATTI (CVP) 05:34 1 min 05:35 1 No
KADAMBUR (KDU) 05:59 1 min 06:00 1 No
VANCHIMANIYACHI (MEJ) 06:29 1 min 06:30 1 No
TIRUNELVELI (TEN) 07:50 5 mins 07:55 3 No
NANGUNERI (NNN) 08:24 1 min 08:25 1 No
VALLIYUR (VLY) 08:35 1 min 08:36 1 No
NORTH PANAKUDI (NPK) 08:44 1 min 08:45 1 No
ARALVAYMOZHI (AAY) 08:56 1 min 08:57 1 No
NAGERCOIL JN (NCJ) 09:30 10 mins 09:40 3 Yes
ERANIEL (ERL) 09:59 1 min 10:00 1 No
KULITTHURAI (KZT) 10:15 1 min 10:16 2 No
PARASHSHALA (PASA) 10:27 1 min 10:28 1 No
NEYYATTINKARA (NYY) 11:00 1 min 11:01 1 No
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL (TVC) 11:40 5 mins 11:45 1 No
VARKALA (VAK) 12:14 1 min 12:15 1 No
PARAVUR (PVU) 12:24 1 min 12:25 2 No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 13:30 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name