Train Time Table

Rameswaram Express (16618) Train Time Table
-- -- Tu -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CBE
START
COIMBATORE JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #4 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUP
20:13
TIRUPPUR 2
50.5 Kms| PF #2 20:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
ED
21:25
ERODE JN 3
100.8 Kms| PF #1 21:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
KMD
22:04
KODUMUDI 4
139.2 Kms| PF #1 22:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
KRR
22:33
KARUR 5
165.7 Kms| PF #3 22:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
00:05
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 6
241.9 Kms| PF #1 00:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
PDKT
01:01
PUDUKKOTTAI 7
295.0 Kms| PF #1 01:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
CTND
01:30
CHETTINAD 8
320.5 Kms| PF #1 01:31
Delay 7m
Day 2
KKDI
02:10
KARAIKKUDI JN 9
331.6 Kms| PF #1 02:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
DKO
02:20
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD 10
336.5 Kms| PF #1 02:21
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVGA
02:51
SIVAGANGA 11
372.2 Kms| PF #2 02:52
Delay 7m
Day 2
MNM
03:20
MANAMADURAI JN 12
393.0 Kms| PF #-1 03:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
PMK
03:49
PARAMAKKUDI 13
416.9 Kms| PF #1 03:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
RMD
04:15
RAMANATHAPURAM 14
452.6 Kms| PF #1 04:17
Delay 7m
Day 2
MMM
04:49
MANDAPAM 15
489.0 Kms| PF #1 04:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
RMM
06:30
RAMESWARAM 16
506.2 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16618 Rameswaram Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) --------- Start 19:45 4 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 20:13 2 mins 20:15 2 No
ERODE JN (ED) 21:25 5 mins 21:30 1 No
KODUMUDI (KMD) 22:04 1 min 22:05 1 No
KARUR (KRR) 22:33 2 mins 22:35 3 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 00:05 5 mins 00:10 1 No
PUDUKKOTTAI (PDKT) 01:01 1 min 01:02 1 No
CHETTINAD (CTND) 01:30 1 min 01:31 1 No
KARAIKKUDI JN (KKDI) 02:10 5 mins 02:15 1 No
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD (DKO) 02:20 1 min 02:21 1 No
SIVAGANGA (SVGA) 02:51 1 min 02:52 2 No
MANAMADURAI JN (MNM) 03:20 5 mins 03:25 - No
PARAMAKKUDI (PMK) 03:49 1 min 03:50 1 No
RAMANATHAPURAM (RMD) 04:15 2 mins 04:17 1 No
MANDAPAM (MMM) 04:49 1 min 04:50 1 No
RAMESWARAM (RMM) 06:30 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name