Train Time Table

Rameswaram Express (16618) Train Time Table

-- -- Tu -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CBE
START
COIMBATORE JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #4 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUP
20:13
TIRUPPUR 2
50.5 Kms| PF #2 20:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
ED
21:25
ERODE JN 3
100.8 Kms| PF #1 21:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
KMD
22:04
KODUMUDI 4
139.2 Kms| PF #1 22:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
KRR
22:33
KARUR 5
165.7 Kms| PF #3 22:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
00:05
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 6
241.9 Kms| PF #1 00:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
PDKT
01:01
PUDUKKOTTAI 7
295.0 Kms| PF #1 01:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
CTND
01:30
CHETTINAD 8
320.5 Kms| PF #1 01:31
Delay 7m
Day 2
KKDI
02:10
KARAIKKUDI JN 9
331.6 Kms| PF #1 02:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
DKO
02:20
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD 10
336.5 Kms| PF #1 02:21
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVGA
02:51
SIVAGANGA 11
372.2 Kms| PF #2 02:52
Delay 7m
Day 2
MNM
03:20
MANAMADURAI JN 12
393.0 Kms| PF #-1 03:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
PMK
03:49
PARAMAKKUDI 13
416.9 Kms| PF #1 03:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
RMD
04:15
RAMANATHAPURAM 14
452.6 Kms| PF #1 04:17
Delay 7m
Day 2
MMM
04:49
MANDAPAM 15
489.0 Kms| PF #1 04:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
RMM
06:30
RAMESWARAM 16
506.2 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16618 Rameswaram Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) --------- Start 19:45 4 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 20:13 2 mins 20:15 2 No
ERODE JN (ED) 21:25 5 mins 21:30 1 No
KODUMUDI (KMD) 22:04 1 min 22:05 1 No
KARUR (KRR) 22:33 2 mins 22:35 3 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 00:05 5 mins 00:10 1 No
PUDUKKOTTAI (PDKT) 01:01 1 min 01:02 1 No
CHETTINAD (CTND) 01:30 1 min 01:31 1 No
KARAIKKUDI JN (KKDI) 02:10 5 mins 02:15 1 No
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD (DKO) 02:20 1 min 02:21 1 No
SIVAGANGA (SVGA) 02:51 1 min 02:52 2 No
MANAMADURAI JN (MNM) 03:20 5 mins 03:25 - No
PARAMAKKUDI (PMK) 03:49 1 min 03:50 1 No
RAMANATHAPURAM (RMD) 04:15 2 mins 04:17 1 No
MANDAPAM (MMM) 04:49 1 min 04:50 1 No
RAMESWARAM (RMM) 06:30 End --------- 1 No

16618 Rameswaram Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Rameswaram Express (16618) train on RailYatri?

A) Rameswaram Express (16618) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Rameswaram Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Rameswaram Express (16618) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Rameswaram Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Rameswaram Express (16618)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Rameswaram Express (16618) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Rameswaram Express (16618) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Rameswaram Express (16618)?

A) Rameswaram Express (16618) runs from COIMBATORE JN to RAMESWARAM Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Rameswaram Express (16618) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Rameswaram Express (16618)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Rameswaram Express (16618) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name