Train Time Table

Velankanni Express (16186) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
VLNK
START
VELANKANNI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 20:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
NGT
21:28
NAGAPPATTINAM 2
10.1 Kms| PF #1 21:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
TVR
22:15
THIRUVARUR JN 3
33.4 Kms| PF #1 22:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
PEM
22:50
PERALAM JN 4
56.4 Kms| PF #1 22:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
MV
23:15
MAYILADUTURAI JN 5
72.1 Kms| PF #1 23:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SY
23:46
SIRKAZHI 6
92.1 Kms| PF #2 23:47
Delay 7m
Day 2
CDM
00:04
CHIDAMBARAM 7
109.2 Kms| PF #1 00:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
CUPJ
00:41
CUDDALORE PORT 8
147.7 Kms| PF #1 00:42
Delay 7m
Day 2
TDPR
00:49
TIRUPADRIPULYUR 9
151.7 Kms| PF #1 00:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
VM
02:05
VILLUPURAM JN 10
194.4 Kms| PF #1 02:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
TMV
02:49
TINDIVANAM 11
231.7 Kms| PF #3 02:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
MLMR
03:14
MELMARUVATTUR 12
261.9 Kms| PF #2 03:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
CGL
03:48
CHENGALPATTU 13
297.4 Kms| PF #4 03:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
TBM
04:19
TAMBARAM 14
328.4 Kms| PF #6 04:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
MS
05:15
CHENNAI EGMORE 15
353.0 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16186 Velankanni Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
VELANKANNI (VLNK) --------- Start 20:45 1 No
NAGAPPATTINAM (NGT) 21:28 10 mins 21:38 1 Yes
THIRUVARUR JN (TVR) 22:15 10 mins 22:25 1 Yes
PERALAM JN (PEM) 22:50 1 min 22:51 1 No
MAYILADUTURAI JN (MV) 23:15 5 mins 23:20 1 No
SIRKAZHI (SY) 23:46 1 min 23:47 2 No
CHIDAMBARAM (CDM) 00:04 1 min 00:05 1 No
CUDDALORE PORT (CUPJ) 00:41 1 min 00:42 1 No
TIRUPADRIPULYUR (TDPR) 00:49 1 min 00:50 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 02:05 10 mins 02:15 1 No
TINDIVANAM (TMV) 02:49 1 min 02:50 3 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 03:14 1 min 03:15 2 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 03:48 2 mins 03:50 4 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 04:19 1 min 04:20 6 No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 05:15 End --------- 1 No

16186 Velankanni Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Velankanni Express (16186) train on RailYatri?

A) Velankanni Express (16186) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Velankanni Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Velankanni Express (16186) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Velankanni Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Velankanni Express (16186)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Velankanni Express (16186) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Velankanni Express (16186) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Velankanni Express (16186)?

A) Velankanni Express (16186) runs from VELANKANNI to CHENNAI EGMORE Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Velankanni Express (16186) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Velankanni Express (16186)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Velankanni Express (16186) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name