Train Time Table

Silambu Express (16181) Train Time Table

-- Mo -- We -- -- Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 20:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
21:08
TAMBARAM 2
24.5 Kms| PF #8 21:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
21:38
CHENGALPATTU 3
55.5 Kms| PF #6 21:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLMR
22:04
MELMARUVATTUR 4
91.1 Kms| PF #3 22:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
23:10
VILLUPURAM JN 5
158.5 Kms| PF #4 23:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
VRI
00:05
VRIDHACHALAM JN 6
213.2 Kms| PF #3 00:07
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
02:15
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 7
336.6 Kms| PF #5 02:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
PDKT
03:09
PUDUKKOTTAI 8
389.6 Kms| PF #1 03:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
CTND
03:34
CHETTINAD 9
415.1 Kms| PF #3 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
KKDI
03:53
KARAIKKUDI JN 10
426.2 Kms| PF #1 03:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
DKO
04:02
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD 11
431.1 Kms| PF #1 04:03
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVGA
04:39
SIVAGANGA 12
466.9 Kms| PF #1 04:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
MNM
05:10
MANAMADURAI JN 13
487.6 Kms| PF #1 05:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
NKK
05:39
NARIKKUDI 14
508.7 Kms| PF #1 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
TCH
05:54
TIRUCHCHULI 15
521.5 Kms| PF #1 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
APK
06:04
ARUPPUKKOTTAI 16
532.1 Kms| PF #1 06:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
VPT
06:43
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 17
554.0 Kms| PF #1 06:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
TTL
07:01
TIRUTTANGAL 18
575.5 Kms| PF #1 07:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVKS
07:09
SIVAKASI 19
578.4 Kms| PF #1 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVPR
07:24
SRIVILLIPUTTUR 20
595.3 Kms| PF #1 07:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
RJPM
07:39
RAJAPALAYAM 21
606.7 Kms| PF #1 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
SNKL
08:04
SANKARANKOVIL 22
639.6 Kms| PF #1 08:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
PBKS
08:19
PAMBA KOVIL SHANDY 23
651.3 Kms| PF #1 08:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
KDNL
08:34
KADAYANALLUR 24
660.4 Kms| PF #1 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
TSI
08:58
TENKASI JN 25
676.4 Kms| PF #1 09:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
SCT
09:50
SENGOTTAI 26
684.3 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16181 Silambu Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 20:40 2 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 21:08 2 mins 21:10 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 21:38 2 mins 21:40 6 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 22:04 1 min 22:05 3 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 23:10 5 mins 23:15 4 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 00:05 2 mins 00:07 3 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 02:15 10 mins 02:25 5 No
PUDUKKOTTAI (PDKT) 03:09 1 min 03:10 1 No
CHETTINAD (CTND) 03:34 1 min 03:35 3 No
KARAIKKUDI JN (KKDI) 03:53 2 mins 03:55 1 No
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD (DKO) 04:02 1 min 04:03 1 No
SIVAGANGA (SVGA) 04:39 1 min 04:40 1 No
MANAMADURAI JN (MNM) 05:10 5 mins 05:15 1 No
NARIKKUDI (NKK) 05:39 1 min 05:40 1 No
TIRUCHCHULI (TCH) 05:54 1 min 05:55 1 No
ARUPPUKKOTTAI (APK) 06:04 1 min 06:05 1 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 06:43 2 mins 06:45 1 No
TIRUTTANGAL (TTL) 07:01 1 min 07:02 1 No
SIVAKASI (SVKS) 07:09 1 min 07:10 1 No
SRIVILLIPUTTUR (SVPR) 07:24 1 min 07:25 1 No
RAJAPALAYAM (RJPM) 07:39 1 min 07:40 1 No
SANKARANKOVIL (SNKL) 08:04 1 min 08:05 1 No
PAMBA KOVIL SHANDY (PBKS) 08:19 1 min 08:20 1 No
KADAYANALLUR (KDNL) 08:34 1 min 08:35 1 No
TENKASI JN (TSI) 08:58 2 mins 09:00 1 No
SENGOTTAI (SCT) 09:50 End --------- 1 No

16181 Silambu Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Silambu Express (16181) train on RailYatri?

A) Silambu Express (16181) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Silambu Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Silambu Express (16181) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Silambu Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Silambu Express (16181)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Silambu Express (16181) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Silambu Express (16181) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Silambu Express (16181)?

A) Silambu Express (16181) runs from CHENNAI EGMORE to SENGOTTAI Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Silambu Express (16181) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Silambu Express (16181)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Silambu Express (16181) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name