Train Time Table

Silambu Express (16181) Train Time Table
-- Mo -- We -- -- Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 20:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
21:08
TAMBARAM 2
24.5 Kms| PF #8 21:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
21:38
CHENGALPATTU 3
55.5 Kms| PF #6 21:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLMR
22:04
MELMARUVATTUR 4
91.1 Kms| PF #1 22:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
23:10
VILLUPURAM JN 5
158.5 Kms| PF #4 23:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
VRI
00:05
VRIDHACHALAM JN 6
213.2 Kms| PF #3 00:07
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
02:15
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 7
336.6 Kms| PF #5 02:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
PDKT
03:09
PUDUKKOTTAI 8
389.6 Kms| PF #1 03:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
CTND
03:34
CHETTINAD 9
415.1 Kms| PF #1 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
KKDI
03:53
KARAIKKUDI JN 10
426.2 Kms| PF #1 03:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
DKO
04:02
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD 11
431.1 Kms| PF #1 04:03
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVGA
04:39
SIVAGANGA 12
466.9 Kms| PF #1 04:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
MNM
05:10
MANAMADURAI JN 13
487.6 Kms| PF #1 05:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
NKK
05:39
NARIKKUDI 14
508.7 Kms| PF #1 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
TCH
05:54
TIRUCHCHULI 15
521.5 Kms| PF #1 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
APK
06:04
ARUPPUKKOTTAI 16
532.1 Kms| PF #1 06:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
VPT
06:43
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 17
554.0 Kms| PF #1 06:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
TTL
07:01
TIRUTTANGAL 18
575.5 Kms| PF #1 07:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVKS
07:09
SIVAKASI 19
578.4 Kms| PF #1 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVPR
07:24
SRIVILLIPUTTUR 20
595.3 Kms| PF #1 07:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
RJPM
07:39
RAJAPALAYAM 21
606.7 Kms| PF #1 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
SNKL
08:04
SANKARANKOVIL 22
639.6 Kms| PF #1 08:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
PBKS
08:19
PAMBA KOVIL SHANDY 23
651.3 Kms| PF #1 08:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
KDNL
08:34
KADAYNALLUR 24
660.4 Kms| PF #1 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
TSI
08:58
TENKASI JN 25
676.4 Kms| PF #1 09:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
SCT
09:50
SENGOTTAI 26
684.3 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16181 Silambu Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 20:40 2 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 21:08 2 mins 21:10 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 21:38 2 mins 21:40 6 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 22:04 1 min 22:05 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 23:10 5 mins 23:15 4 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 00:05 2 mins 00:07 3 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 02:15 10 mins 02:25 5 No
PUDUKKOTTAI (PDKT) 03:09 1 min 03:10 1 No
CHETTINAD (CTND) 03:34 1 min 03:35 1 No
KARAIKKUDI JN (KKDI) 03:53 2 mins 03:55 1 No
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD (DKO) 04:02 1 min 04:03 1 No
SIVAGANGA (SVGA) 04:39 1 min 04:40 1 No
MANAMADURAI JN (MNM) 05:10 5 mins 05:15 1 No
NARIKKUDI (NKK) 05:39 1 min 05:40 1 No
TIRUCHCHULI (TCH) 05:54 1 min 05:55 1 No
ARUPPUKKOTTAI (APK) 06:04 1 min 06:05 1 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 06:43 2 mins 06:45 1 No
TIRUTTANGAL (TTL) 07:01 1 min 07:02 1 No
SIVAKASI (SVKS) 07:09 1 min 07:10 1 No
SRIVILLIPUTTUR (SVPR) 07:24 1 min 07:25 1 No
RAJAPALAYAM (RJPM) 07:39 1 min 07:40 1 No
SANKARANKOVIL (SNKL) 08:04 1 min 08:05 1 No
PAMBA KOVIL SHANDY (PBKS) 08:19 1 min 08:20 1 No
KADAYNALLUR (KDNL) 08:34 1 min 08:35 1 No
TENKASI JN (TSI) 08:58 2 mins 09:00 1 No
SENGOTTAI (SCT) 09:50 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name