Train Time Table

Tcn Chennai Express (16106) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
TCN
START
TIRUCHENDUR 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
KZY
19:09
KAYALPATTINAM 2
7.4 Kms| PF #1 19:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
ANY
19:15
ARUMUGANERI 3
9.2 Kms| PF #1 19:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
KZB
19:22
KURUMBUR 4
15.1 Kms| PF #1 19:23
Delay 7m
Day 1
NZT
19:32
NAZARETH 5
22.6 Kms| PF #1 19:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
SVV
19:44
SRIVAIKUNTAM 6
33.0 Kms| PF #1 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
SDNR
19:56
SEYDUNGANALLUR 7
45.2 Kms| PF #1 19:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
TEN
20:25
TIRUNELVELI 8
61.3 Kms| PF #1 20:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MEJ
20:59
VANCHIMANIYACHI 9
90.3 Kms| PF #2 21:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
CVP
21:31
KOVILPATTI 10
126.5 Kms| PF #1 21:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRT
21:51
SATUR 11
148.1 Kms| PF #1 21:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
VPT
22:18
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 12
175.0 Kms| PF #2 22:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDU
23:45
MADURAI JN 13
218.4 Kms| PF #1 23:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
KQN
00:29
KODAIKANAL ROAD 14
258.6 Kms| PF #3 00:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
DG
01:13
DINDIGUL JN 15
280.8 Kms| PF #3 01:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
03:15
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 16
375.1 Kms| PF #4 03:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
BAL
03:53
BUDALUR 17
407.5 Kms| PF #1 03:54
Delay 7m
Day 2
TJ
04:13
THANJAVUR 18
424.8 Kms| PF #1 04:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
PML
04:37
PAPANASAM 19
449.8 Kms| PF #1 04:38
Delay 7m
Day 2
KMU
04:54
KUMBAKONAM 20
464.1 Kms| PF #1 04:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
ADT
05:06
ADUTURAI 21
475.6 Kms| PF #1 05:07
Delay 7m
Day 2
MV
05:53
MAYILADUTURAI JN 22
495.4 Kms| PF #3 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
SY
06:16
SIRKAZHI 23
515.4 Kms| PF #1 06:17
Delay 7m
Day 2
CDM
06:34
CHIDAMBARAM 24
532.4 Kms| PF #1 06:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
TDPR
07:12
TIRUPADRIPULYUR 25
574.9 Kms| PF #1 07:14
Delay 7m
Day 2
PRT
07:34
PANRUTI 26
597.7 Kms| PF #1 07:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
VM
08:15
VILLUPURAM JN 27
617.7 Kms| PF #4 08:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
TMV
08:59
TINDIVANAM 28
655.0 Kms| PF #3 09:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
MLMR
09:23
MELMARUVATTUR 29
685.1 Kms| PF #1 09:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
CGL
09:58
CHENGALPATTU 30
720.6 Kms| PF #4 10:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
TBM
10:29
TAMBARAM 31
751.7 Kms| PF #5 10:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
MS
11:25
CHENNAI EGMORE 32
776.2 Kms| PF #8 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16106 Tcn Chennai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
TIRUCHENDUR (TCN) --------- Start 19:00 1 No
KAYALPATTINAM (KZY) 19:09 1 min 19:10 1 No
ARUMUGANERI (ANY) 19:15 1 min 19:16 1 No
KURUMBUR (KZB) 19:22 1 min 19:23 1 No
NAZARETH (NZT) 19:32 1 min 19:33 1 No
SRIVAIKUNTAM (SVV) 19:44 1 min 19:45 1 No
SEYDUNGANALLUR (SDNR) 19:56 1 min 19:57 1 No
TIRUNELVELI (TEN) 20:25 5 mins 20:30 1 No
VANCHIMANIYACHI (MEJ) 20:59 1 min 21:00 2 No
KOVILPATTI (CVP) 21:31 1 min 21:32 1 No
SATUR (SRT) 21:51 1 min 21:52 1 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 22:18 2 mins 22:20 2 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 23:45 5 mins 23:50 1 No
KODAIKANAL ROAD (KQN) 00:29 1 min 00:30 3 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 01:13 2 mins 01:15 3 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 03:15 5 mins 03:20 4 No
BUDALUR (BAL) 03:53 1 min 03:54 1 No
THANJAVUR (TJ) 04:13 2 mins 04:15 1 No
PAPANASAM (PML) 04:37 1 min 04:38 1 No
KUMBAKONAM (KMU) 04:54 1 min 04:55 1 No
ADUTURAI (ADT) 05:06 1 min 05:07 1 No
MAYILADUTURAI JN (MV) 05:53 2 mins 05:55 3 No
SIRKAZHI (SY) 06:16 1 min 06:17 1 No
CHIDAMBARAM (CDM) 06:34 1 min 06:35 1 No
TIRUPADRIPULYUR (TDPR) 07:12 2 mins 07:14 1 No
PANRUTI (PRT) 07:34 1 min 07:35 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 08:15 10 mins 08:25 4 No
TINDIVANAM (TMV) 08:59 1 min 09:00 3 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 09:23 2 mins 09:25 1 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 09:58 2 mins 10:00 4 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 10:29 1 min 10:30 5 No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 11:25 End --------- 8 No

16106 Tcn Chennai Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Tcn Chennai Express (16106) train on RailYatri?

A) Tcn Chennai Express (16106) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Tcn Chennai Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Tcn Chennai Express (16106) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Tcn Chennai Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Tcn Chennai Express (16106)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Tcn Chennai Express (16106) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Tcn Chennai Express (16106) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Tcn Chennai Express (16106)?

A) Tcn Chennai Express (16106) runs from TIRUCHENDUR to CHENNAI EGMORE Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Tcn Chennai Express (16106) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Tcn Chennai Express (16106)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Tcn Chennai Express (16106) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name