Train Time Table

BRAHMPUTRA MAIL (15956) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
DLI
START
OLD DELHI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #13 23:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
KRJ
01:06
KHURJA JN 2
83.0 Kms| PF #1 01:08
Delay 7m
Day 2
ALJN
01:38
ALIGARH JN 3
126.3 Kms| PF #3 01:43
Delay 7m
Day 2
TDL
02:48
TUNDLA JN 4
204.6 Kms| PF #1 02:53
Delay 7m
Day 2
SKB
03:20
SHIKOHABAD JN 5
241.0 Kms| PF #1 03:22
Delay 7m
Day 2
CNB
05:50
KANPUR CENTRAL 6
435.8 Kms| PF #6 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
PRYJ
08:25
PRAYAGRAJ JN 7
630.2 Kms| PF #5 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
MZP
09:40
MIRZAPUR 8
719.7 Kms| PF #2 09:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
DDU
11:28
PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA JN 9
782.8 Kms| PF #1 11:48
Delay 7m
Day 2
DLN
12:34
DILDARNAGAR JN 10
840.5 Kms| PF #-1 12:36
Delay 7m
Day 2
BXR
13:01
BUXAR 11
876.7 Kms| PF #1 13:03
Delay 7m
Day 2
ARA
13:47
ARA 12
945.2 Kms| PF #1 13:49
Delay 7m
Day 2
PNBE
14:30
PATNA JN 13
994.2 Kms| PF #2 14:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
PNC
14:58
PATNA SAHEB 14
1004.1 Kms| PF #-1 15:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
MKA
15:56
MOKAMEH JN 15
1083.4 Kms| PF #3 15:58
Delay 7m
Day 2
KIUL
17:25
KIUL JN 16
1117.5 Kms| PF #5 17:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
AHA
17:53
ABHAIPUR 17
1140.6 Kms| PF #-1 17:54
Delay 7m
Day 2
JMP
18:12
JAMALPUR JN 18
1162.6 Kms| PF #-1 18:22
Delay 7m
Day 2
SGG
19:01
SULTANGANJ 19
1191.5 Kms| PF #1 19:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
BGP
19:45
BHAGALPUR 20
1215.7 Kms| PF #1 19:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
CLG
20:26
KAHALGAON 21
1245.7 Kms| PF #1 20:27
Delay 7m
Day 2
SBG
21:37
SAHIBGANJ JN 22
1289.6 Kms| PF #1 21:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
BHW
23:13
BARHARWA JN 23
1344.0 Kms| PF #-1 23:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
NFK
23:37
NEW FARAKKA JN 24
1362.1 Kms| PF #2 23:39
Delay 7m
Day 3
MLDT
00:50
MALDA TOWN 25
1397.2 Kms| PF #1 01:00
Delay 7m
Day 3
BOE
02:09
BARSOI JN 26
1487.4 Kms| PF #2 02:11
Delay 7m
Day 3
KNE
02:55
KISHANGANJ 27
1544.9 Kms| PF #1 03:00
Delay 7m
Day 3
NJP
05:00
NEW JALPAIGURI 28
1632.2 Kms| PF #1 05:20
Delay 7m
Day 3
JPE
06:02
JALPAIGURI ROAD 29
1665.8 Kms| PF #2 06:04
Delay 7m
Day 3
DQG
06:33
DHUPGURI 30
1697.6 Kms| PF #1 06:38
Delay 7m
Day 3
FLK
06:55
FALAKATA 31
1719.8 Kms| PF #1 06:57
Delay 7m
Day 3
NCB
08:05
NEW COOCH BEHAR 32
1757.7 Kms| PF #2 08:10
Delay 7m
Day 3
NOQ
08:31
NEW ALIPURDUAR 33
1776.5 Kms| PF #1 08:36
Delay 7m
Day 3
GOGH
09:12
GOSSAIGAON HAT 34
1822.3 Kms| PF #1 09:14
Delay 7m
Day 3
FKM
09:32
FAKIRAGRAM JN 35
1845.4 Kms| PF #1 09:34
Delay 7m
Day 3
KOJ
09:45
KOKRAJHAR 36
1855.2 Kms| PF #2 09:47
Delay 7m
Day 3
NBQ
10:30
NEW BONGAIGAON 37
1883.0 Kms| PF #2 10:40
Delay 7m
Day 3
BNGN
10:46
BONGAIGAON 38
1885.4 Kms| PF #-1 10:48
Delay 7m
Day 3
BJF
11:04
BIJNI 39
1900.2 Kms| PF #-1 11:06
Delay 7m
Day 3
SBE
11:23
SORBHOG JN 40
1919.3 Kms| PF #1 11:25
Delay 7m
Day 3
BPRD
11:38
BARPETA ROAD 41
1927.1 Kms| PF #1 11:43
Delay 7m
Day 3
NLV
12:40
NALBARI 42
1975.5 Kms| PF #1 12:42
Delay 7m
Day 3
RNY
12:57
RANGIYA JN 43
1992.1 Kms| PF #1 13:02
Delay 7m
Day 3
KYQ
14:25
KAMAKHYA 44
2032.9 Kms| PF #1 14:30
Delay 7m
Day 3
GHY
14:45
GUWAHATI 45
2039.7 Kms| PF #1 15:00
Delay 7m
Day 3
DGU
15:40
DIGARU 46
2073.2 Kms| PF #3 15:42
Delay 7m
Day 3
JID
16:14
JAGI ROAD 47
2096.7 Kms| PF #1 16:16
Delay 7m
Day 3
CPK
16:48
CHAPARMUKH JN 48
2130.7 Kms| PF #1 16:50
Delay 7m
Day 3
KWM
17:08
KAMPUR 49
2147.9 Kms| PF #1 17:10
Delay 7m
Day 3
JMK
17:22
JAMUNAMUKH 50
2158.8 Kms| PF #-1 17:24
Delay 7m
Day 3
HJI
17:40
HOJAI 51
2175.2 Kms| PF #-1 17:42
Delay 7m
Day 3
LKA
17:56
LANKA 52
2189.6 Kms| PF #1 17:58
Delay 7m
Day 3
LMG
19:15
LUMDING JN 53
2220.2 Kms| PF #-1 19:25
Delay 7m
Day 3
DPU
19:56
DIPHU 54
2252.7 Kms| PF #2 19:58
Delay 7m
Day 3
DMV
20:35
DIMAPUR 55
2289.8 Kms| PF #1 20:45
Delay 7m
Day 3
BXJ
21:05
BOKAJAN 56
2304.0 Kms| PF #1 21:07
Delay 7m
Day 3
FKG
22:58
FURKATING JN 57
2360.0 Kms| PF #2 23:00
Delay 7m
Day 3
MXN
23:45
MARIANI JN 58
2398.1 Kms| PF #1 23:55
Delay 7m
Day 4
SLGR
00:40
SIMALUGURI JN 59
2452.1 Kms| PF #-1 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 4
BOJ
01:29
BHOJO 60
2486.1 Kms| PF #1 01:34
Delay 7m
Day 4
NTSK
03:00
NEW TINSUKIA JN 61
2554.6 Kms| PF #-1 03:10
Delay 7m
Day 4
DBRG
04:25
DIBRUGARH 62
2596.7 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

15956 BRAHMPUTRA MAIL Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
OLD DELHI (DLI) --------- Start 23:40 13 No
KHURJA JN (KRJ) 01:06 2 mins 01:08 1 No
ALIGARH JN (ALJN) 01:38 5 mins 01:43 3 No
TUNDLA JN (TDL) 02:48 5 mins 02:53 1 No
SHIKOHABAD JN (SKB) 03:20 2 mins 03:22 1 No
KANPUR CENTRAL (CNB) 05:50 5 mins 05:55 6 No
PRAYAGRAJ JN (PRYJ) 08:25 10 mins 08:35 5 No
MIRZAPUR (MZP) 09:40 5 mins 09:45 2 No
PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA JN (DDU) 11:28 20 mins 11:48 1 No
DILDARNAGAR JN (DLN) 12:34 2 mins 12:36 - No
BUXAR (BXR) 13:01 2 mins 13:03 1 No
ARA (ARA) 13:47 2 mins 13:49 1 No
PATNA JN (PNBE) 14:30 10 mins 14:40 2 No
PATNA SAHEB (PNC) 14:58 2 mins 15:00 - No
MOKAMEH JN (MKA) 15:56 2 mins 15:58 3 No
KIUL JN (KIUL) 17:25 5 mins 17:30 5 No
ABHAIPUR (AHA) 17:53 1 min 17:54 - No
JAMALPUR JN (JMP) 18:12 10 mins 18:22 - No
SULTANGANJ (SGG) 19:01 1 min 19:02 1 No
BHAGALPUR (BGP) 19:45 10 mins 19:55 1 No
KAHALGAON (CLG) 20:26 1 min 20:27 1 No
SAHIBGANJ JN (SBG) 21:37 8 mins 21:45 1 No
BARHARWA JN (BHW) 23:13 2 mins 23:15 - No
NEW FARAKKA JN (NFK) 23:37 2 mins 23:39 2 No
MALDA TOWN (MLDT) 00:50 10 mins 01:00 1 No
BARSOI JN (BOE) 02:09 2 mins 02:11 2 No
KISHANGANJ (KNE) 02:55 5 mins 03:00 1 No
NEW JALPAIGURI (NJP) 05:00 20 mins 05:20 1 No
JALPAIGURI ROAD (JPE) 06:02 2 mins 06:04 2 No
DHUPGURI (DQG) 06:33 5 mins 06:38 1 No
FALAKATA (FLK) 06:55 2 mins 06:57 1 No
NEW COOCH BEHAR (NCB) 08:05 5 mins 08:10 2 No
NEW ALIPURDUAR (NOQ) 08:31 5 mins 08:36 1 No
GOSSAIGAON HAT (GOGH) 09:12 2 mins 09:14 1 No
FAKIRAGRAM JN (FKM) 09:32 2 mins 09:34 1 No
KOKRAJHAR (KOJ) 09:45 2 mins 09:47 2 No
NEW BONGAIGAON (NBQ) 10:30 10 mins 10:40 2 No
BONGAIGAON (BNGN) 10:46 2 mins 10:48 - No
BIJNI (BJF) 11:04 2 mins 11:06 - No
SORBHOG JN (SBE) 11:23 2 mins 11:25 1 No
BARPETA ROAD (BPRD) 11:38 5 mins 11:43 1 No
NALBARI (NLV) 12:40 2 mins 12:42 1 No
RANGIYA JN (RNY) 12:57 5 mins 13:02 1 No
KAMAKHYA (KYQ) 14:25 5 mins 14:30 1 No
GUWAHATI (GHY) 14:45 15 mins 15:00 1 No
DIGARU (DGU) 15:40 2 mins 15:42 3 No
JAGI ROAD (JID) 16:14 2 mins 16:16 1 No
CHAPARMUKH JN (CPK) 16:48 2 mins 16:50 1 No
KAMPUR (KWM) 17:08 2 mins 17:10 1 No
JAMUNAMUKH (JMK) 17:22 2 mins 17:24 - No
HOJAI (HJI) 17:40 2 mins 17:42 - No
LANKA (LKA) 17:56 2 mins 17:58 1 No
LUMDING JN (LMG) 19:15 10 mins 19:25 - No
DIPHU (DPU) 19:56 2 mins 19:58 2 No
DIMAPUR (DMV) 20:35 10 mins 20:45 1 No
BOKAJAN (BXJ) 21:05 2 mins 21:07 1 No
FURKATING JN (FKG) 22:58 2 mins 23:00 2 No
MARIANI JN (MXN) 23:45 10 mins 23:55 1 No
SIMALUGURI JN (SLGR) 00:40 5 mins 00:45 - No
BHOJO (BOJ) 01:29 5 mins 01:34 1 No
NEW TINSUKIA JN (NTSK) 03:00 10 mins 03:10 - No
DIBRUGARH (DBRG) 04:25 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name