Train Time Table

Pdy Bbs Express (12897) Train Time Table
-- -- -- We -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
PDY
START
PUDUCHERRY 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 18:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
19:25
VILLUPURAM JN 2
37.6 Kms| PF #1 19:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
20:58
CHENGALPATTU 3
140.5 Kms| PF #4 21:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
22:05
CHENNAI EGMORE 4
196.1 Kms| PF #6 22:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
GDR
01:03
GUDUR JN 5
338.1 Kms| PF #2 01:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
NLR
01:29
NELLORE 6
376.4 Kms| PF #2 01:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
OGL
02:54
ONGOLE 7
493.1 Kms| PF #1 02:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
BZA
05:20
VIJAYAWADA JN 8
631.7 Kms| PF #6 05:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
RJY
07:40
RAJAMUNDRY 9
780.6 Kms| PF #3 07:42
Delay 7m
Day 2
SLO
08:20
SAMALKOT JN 10
830.7 Kms| PF #1 08:22
Delay 7m
Day 2
DVD
11:01
DUVVADA 11
964.0 Kms| PF #4 11:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
VSKP
11:40
VISHAKAPATNAM 12
981.2 Kms| PF #4 12:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
VZM
12:58
VIZIANAGRAM JN 13
1042.4 Kms| PF #4 13:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
CHE
13:58
SRIKAKULAM ROAD 14
1111.9 Kms| PF #2 14:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
PSA
15:00
PALASA 15
1184.9 Kms| PF #3 15:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
BAM
16:00
BRAHMAPUR 16
1259.3 Kms| PF #1 16:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
BALU
17:01
BALUGAON 17
1335.5 Kms| PF #3 17:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
KUR
18:20
KHURDA ROAD JN 18
1406.5 Kms| PF #2 18:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
BBS
18:55
BHUBANESWAR 19
1425.7 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12897 Pdy Bbs Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
PUDUCHERRY (PDY) --------- Start 18:45 3 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 19:25 5 mins 19:30 1 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 20:58 2 mins 21:00 4 No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 22:05 25 mins 22:30 6 No
GUDUR JN (GDR) 01:03 2 mins 01:05 2 No
NELLORE (NLR) 01:29 1 min 01:30 2 No
ONGOLE (OGL) 02:54 1 min 02:55 1 No
VIJAYAWADA JN (BZA) 05:20 5 mins 05:25 6 No
RAJAMUNDRY (RJY) 07:40 2 mins 07:42 3 No
SAMALKOT JN (SLO) 08:20 2 mins 08:22 1 No
DUVVADA (DVD) 11:01 1 min 11:02 4 No
VISHAKAPATNAM (VSKP) 11:40 20 mins 12:00 4 Yes
VIZIANAGRAM JN (VZM) 12:58 2 mins 13:00 4 No
SRIKAKULAM ROAD (CHE) 13:58 2 mins 14:00 2 No
PALASA (PSA) 15:00 2 mins 15:02 3 No
BRAHMAPUR (BAM) 16:00 2 mins 16:02 1 No
BALUGAON (BALU) 17:01 1 min 17:02 3 No
KHURDA ROAD JN (KUR) 18:20 5 mins 18:25 2 No
BHUBANESWAR (BBS) 18:55 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name