Train Time Table

Bangalore Express (12678) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
ERS
START
ERNAKULAM JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 09:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
AWY
09:33
ALUVA 2
19.5 Kms| PF #3 09:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
TCR
10:18
THRISUR 3
74.0 Kms| PF #2 10:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGT
11:32
PALAKKAD 4
149.4 Kms| PF #4 11:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
CBE
12:42
COIMBATORE JN 5
205.1 Kms| PF #3 12:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUP
13:33
TIRUPPUR 6
255.6 Kms| PF #2 13:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
ED
14:20
ERODE JN 7
305.9 Kms| PF #1 14:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
SGE
14:49
SANKARIDURG 8
326.9 Kms| PF #2 14:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
SA
15:32
SALEM JN 9
365.6 Kms| PF #5 15:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
DPJ
16:38
DHARMAPURI 10
431.7 Kms| PF #2 16:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
HSRA
18:13
HOSUR 11
524.2 Kms| PF #1 18:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
CRLM
18:47
KARAMELARAM 12
559.3 Kms| PF #1 18:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
BNC
19:18
BANGALORE CANT 13
579.3 Kms| PF #1 19:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SBC
19:50
BANGALORE CITY JN 14
583.6 Kms| PF #4 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12678 Bangalore Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
ERNAKULAM JN (ERS) --------- Start 09:10 2 No
ALUVA (AWY) 09:33 2 mins 09:35 3 No
THRISUR (TCR) 10:18 2 mins 10:20 2 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 11:32 3 mins 11:35 4 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 12:42 3 mins 12:45 3 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 13:33 2 mins 13:35 2 No
ERODE JN (ED) 14:20 5 mins 14:25 1 No
SANKARIDURG (SGE) 14:49 1 min 14:50 2 No
SALEM JN (SA) 15:32 3 mins 15:35 5 No
DHARMAPURI (DPJ) 16:38 2 mins 16:40 2 No
HOSUR (HSRA) 18:13 2 mins 18:15 1 No
KARAMELARAM (CRLM) 18:47 1 min 18:48 1 No
BANGALORE CANT (BNC) 19:18 2 mins 19:20 1 No
BANGALORE CITY JN (SBC) 19:50 End --------- 4 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name