Train Time Table

Chennai Express (12610) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MYS
START
MYSORE JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 04:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
PANP
05:04
PANDAVAPURA 2
19.0 Kms| PF #1 05:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
MYA
05:38
MANDYA 3
44.6 Kms| PF #1 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAD
05:58
MADDUR 4
63.7 Kms| PF #3 06:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
CPT
06:17
CHANNAPATNA 5
82.0 Kms| PF #3 06:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
RMGM
06:28
RAMANAGARAM 6
93.2 Kms| PF #2 06:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGI
06:59
KENGERI 7
125.5 Kms| PF #2 07:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SBC
07:45
BANGALORE CITY JN 8
137.6 Kms| PF #2 08:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
BNC
08:13
BANGALORE CANT 9
141.9 Kms| PF #2 08:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
KJM
08:23
KRISHNARAJAPURAM 10
151.4 Kms| PF #2 08:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
WFD
08:34
WHITEFIELD 11
160.8 Kms| PF #2 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLO
08:49
MALUR 12
180.7 Kms| PF #2 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
BWT
09:16
BANGARAPET 13
207.7 Kms| PF #4 09:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPN
09:43
KUPPAM 14
241.9 Kms| PF #1 09:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
JTJ
10:28
JOLARPETTAI 15
282.5 Kms| PF #5 10:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
VN
10:48
VANIYAMBADI 16
298.8 Kms| PF #2 10:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
AB
11:03
AMBUR 17
314.9 Kms| PF #2 11:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
GYM
11:23
GUDIYATTAM 18
342.5 Kms| PF #2 11:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPD
11:48
KATPADI JN 19
367.0 Kms| PF #2 11:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCN
12:09
MUKUNDARAYAPURM 20
383.8 Kms| PF #2 12:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
WJR
12:18
WALAJAH ROAD JN 21
391.6 Kms| PF #2 12:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SHU
12:33
SHOLINGHUR 22
406.6 Kms| PF #2 12:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
AJJ
13:03
ARAKKONAM 23
428.0 Kms| PF #2 13:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRL
13:28
TIRUVALLUR 24
455.0 Kms| PF #1 13:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
PER
13:58
PERAMBUR 25
491.1 Kms| PF #1 14:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAS
14:30
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 26
496.6 Kms| PF #9 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12610 Chennai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MYSORE JN (MYS) --------- Start 04:45 1 No
PANDAVAPURA (PANP) 05:04 1 min 05:05 1 No
MANDYA (MYA) 05:38 2 mins 05:40 1 No
MADDUR (MAD) 05:58 2 mins 06:00 3 No
CHANNAPATNA (CPT) 06:17 1 min 06:18 3 No
RAMANAGARAM (RMGM) 06:28 2 mins 06:30 2 No
KENGERI (KGI) 06:59 1 min 07:00 2 No
BANGALORE CITY JN (SBC) 07:45 17 mins 08:02 2 No
BANGALORE CANT (BNC) 08:13 2 mins 08:15 2 No
KRISHNARAJAPURAM (KJM) 08:23 2 mins 08:25 2 No
WHITEFIELD (WFD) 08:34 1 min 08:35 2 No
MALUR (MLO) 08:49 1 min 08:50 2 No
BANGARAPET (BWT) 09:16 2 mins 09:18 4 No
KUPPAM (KPN) 09:43 2 mins 09:45 1 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 10:28 2 mins 10:30 5 No
VANIYAMBADI (VN) 10:48 2 mins 10:50 2 No
AMBUR (AB) 11:03 2 mins 11:05 2 No
GUDIYATTAM (GYM) 11:23 2 mins 11:25 2 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 11:48 2 mins 11:50 2 No
MUKUNDARAYAPURM (MCN) 12:09 1 min 12:10 2 No
WALAJAH ROAD JN (WJR) 12:18 2 mins 12:20 2 No
SHOLINGHUR (SHU) 12:33 2 mins 12:35 2 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 13:03 2 mins 13:05 2 No
TIRUVALLUR (TRL) 13:28 2 mins 13:30 1 No
PERAMBUR (PER) 13:58 2 mins 14:00 1 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 14:30 End --------- 9 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name