Train Time Table

Bangalore Express (12609) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MAS
START
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #8 13:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRL
14:14
TIRUVALLUR 2
41.1 Kms| PF #2 14:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
AJJ
14:38
ARAKKONAM 3
68.1 Kms| PF #1 14:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
SHU
14:59
SHOLINGHUR 4
89.5 Kms| PF #1 15:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
WJR
15:14
WALAJAH ROAD JN 5
104.4 Kms| PF #1 15:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCN
15:24
MUKUNDARAYAPURM 6
112.2 Kms| PF #1 15:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPD
15:43
KATPADI JN 7
129.0 Kms| PF #1 15:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
GYM
16:04
GUDIYATTAM 8
153.6 Kms| PF #2 16:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
AB
16:24
AMBUR 9
181.1 Kms| PF #3 16:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
VN
16:39
VANIYAMBADI 10
197.2 Kms| PF #3 16:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
JTJ
17:13
JOLARPETTAI 11
213.5 Kms| PF #1 17:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPN
17:44
KUPPAM 12
254.1 Kms| PF #2 17:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
BWT
18:13
BANGARAPET 13
288.3 Kms| PF #3 18:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLO
18:39
MALUR 14
315.3 Kms| PF #3 18:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
WFD
18:59
WHITEFIELD 15
335.3 Kms| PF #3 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
KJM
19:13
KRISHNARAJAPURAM 16
344.7 Kms| PF #4 19:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
BNCE
19:21
BANGALORE EAST 17
351.4 Kms| PF #1 19:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
BNC
19:33
BANGALORE CANT 18
354.1 Kms| PF #1 19:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
SBC
20:05
BANGALORE CITY JN 19
358.5 Kms| PF #2 20:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGI
20:29
KENGERI 20
370.6 Kms| PF #3 20:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
RMGM
20:59
RAMANAGARAM 21
402.8 Kms| PF #3 21:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
CPT
21:09
CHANNAPATNA 22
414.1 Kms| PF #2 21:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAD
21:24
MADDUR 23
432.3 Kms| PF #1 21:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
MYA
21:44
MANDYA 24
451.5 Kms| PF #1 21:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
PANP
22:09
PANDAVAPURA 25
477.0 Kms| PF #2 22:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MYS
23:30
MYSORE JN 26
496.1 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12609 Bangalore Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) --------- Start 13:35 8 No
TIRUVALLUR (TRL) 14:14 1 min 14:15 2 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 14:38 2 mins 14:40 1 No
SHOLINGHUR (SHU) 14:59 1 min 15:00 1 No
WALAJAH ROAD JN (WJR) 15:14 1 min 15:15 1 No
MUKUNDARAYAPURM (MCN) 15:24 1 min 15:25 1 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 15:43 2 mins 15:45 1 No
GUDIYATTAM (GYM) 16:04 1 min 16:05 2 No
AMBUR (AB) 16:24 1 min 16:25 3 No
VANIYAMBADI (VN) 16:39 1 min 16:40 3 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 17:13 2 mins 17:15 1 No
KUPPAM (KPN) 17:44 1 min 17:45 2 No
BANGARAPET (BWT) 18:13 2 mins 18:15 3 No
MALUR (MLO) 18:39 1 min 18:40 3 No
WHITEFIELD (WFD) 18:59 1 min 19:00 3 No
KRISHNARAJAPURAM (KJM) 19:13 2 mins 19:15 4 No
BANGALORE EAST (BNCE) 19:21 1 min 19:22 1 No
BANGALORE CANT (BNC) 19:33 2 mins 19:35 1 No
BANGALORE CITY JN (SBC) 20:05 5 mins 20:10 2 No
KENGERI (KGI) 20:29 1 min 20:30 3 No
RAMANAGARAM (RMGM) 20:59 1 min 21:00 3 No
CHANNAPATNA (CPT) 21:09 1 min 21:10 2 No
MADDUR (MAD) 21:24 1 min 21:25 1 No
MANDYA (MYA) 21:44 1 min 21:45 1 No
PANDAVAPURA (PANP) 22:09 1 min 22:10 2 No
MYSORE JN (MYS) 23:30 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name