Train Time Table

MDU VM EXPRESS (06868) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MDU
START
MADURAI JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
SDN
03:59
SHOLAVANDAN 2
22.0 Kms| PF #0 04:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
KQN
04:13
KODAIKANAL ROAD 3
41.0 Kms| PF #0 04:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
ABI
04:29
AMBATURAI 4
55.0 Kms| PF #1 04:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
DG
04:50
DINDIGUL JN 5
66.0 Kms| PF #2 04:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
VPJ
05:29
VALYAMPATTI 6
110.0 Kms| PF #0 05:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPA
05:43
MANAPARAI 7
124.0 Kms| PF #2 05:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KLS
05:54
KOLATUR 8
142.0 Kms| PF #0 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPJ
06:40
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 9
161.0 Kms| PF #0 06:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
GOC
07:00
PONMALAI GOLDEN ROCK 10
164.0 Kms| PF #0 07:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPTN
07:06
TIRUCHIRAPALI TOWN 11
169.0 Kms| PF #0 07:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRGM
07:13
SRIRANGAM 12
173.0 Kms| PF #1 07:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
VLDE
07:24
VALADI 13
181.0 Kms| PF #0 07:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
LLI
07:32
LALGUDI 14
188.0 Kms| PF #0 07:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
PMB
07:43
PULLAMBADI 15
201.0 Kms| PF #0 07:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
KKPM
07:49
KALLAKKUDI PLGH 16
206.0 Kms| PF #0 07:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
ALU
08:19
ARIYALUR 17
231.0 Kms| PF #0 08:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SNDI
08:34
SENDURAI 18
248.0 Kms| PF #0 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTUR
08:44
MATHUR 19
256.0 Kms| PF #1 08:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
PNDM
08:54
PENNADAM 20
265.0 Kms| PF #0 08:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRT
09:04
VRIDDHACHALM TN 21
282.0 Kms| PF #0 09:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRI
10:10
VRIDHACHALAM JN 22
284.0 Kms| PF #0 10:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
PVN
10:23
PAVUNUR 23
291.0 Kms| PF #0 10:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
ULU
10:33
ULUNDURPET 24
303.0 Kms| PF #0 10:34
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRKL
10:43
PARIKKAL 25
314.0 Kms| PF #0 10:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
TVNL
10:53
TIRUVENNAINALLUR ROAD 26
322.0 Kms| PF #0 10:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
KDMD
11:03
KANDAMBAKKAM 27
331.0 Kms| PF #0 11:04
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
11:25
VILLUPURAM JN 28
338.0 Kms| PF #0 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

06868 MDU VM EXPRESS Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MADURAI JN (MDU) --------- Start 03:35 1 No
SHOLAVANDAN (SDN) 03:59 1 min 04:00 - No
KODAIKANAL ROAD (KQN) 04:13 2 mins 04:15 - No
AMBATURAI (ABI) 04:29 1 min 04:30 1 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 04:50 5 mins 04:55 2 No
VALYAMPATTI (VPJ) 05:29 1 min 05:30 - No
MANAPARAI (MPA) 05:43 2 mins 05:45 2 No
KOLATUR (KLS) 05:54 1 min 05:55 - No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 06:40 10 mins 06:50 - No
PONMALAI GOLDEN ROCK (GOC) 07:00 1 min 07:01 - No
TIRUCHIRAPALI TOWN (TPTN) 07:06 1 min 07:07 - No
SRIRANGAM (SRGM) 07:13 2 mins 07:15 1 No
VALADI (VLDE) 07:24 1 min 07:25 - No
LALGUDI (LLI) 07:32 1 min 07:33 - No
PULLAMBADI (PMB) 07:43 1 min 07:44 - No
KALLAKKUDI PLGH (KKPM) 07:49 1 min 07:50 - No
ARIYALUR (ALU) 08:19 1 min 08:20 - No
SENDURAI (SNDI) 08:34 1 min 08:35 - No
MATHUR (MTUR) 08:44 1 min 08:45 1 No
PENNADAM (PNDM) 08:54 1 min 08:55 - No
VRIDDHACHALM TN (VRT) 09:04 1 min 09:05 - No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 10:10 5 mins 10:15 - No
PAVUNUR (PVN) 10:23 1 min 10:24 - No
ULUNDURPET (ULU) 10:33 1 min 10:34 - No
PARIKKAL (PRKL) 10:43 1 min 10:44 - No
TIRUVENNAINALLUR ROAD (TVNL) 10:53 1 min 10:54 - No
KANDAMBAKKAM (KDMD) 11:03 1 min 11:04 - No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 11:25 End --------- - No

06868 MDU VM EXPRESS Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the MDU VM EXPRESS (06868) train on RailYatri?

A) MDU VM EXPRESS (06868) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of MDU VM EXPRESS:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the MDU VM EXPRESS (06868) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On MDU VM EXPRESS train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of MDU VM EXPRESS (06868)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in MDU VM EXPRESS (06868) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of MDU VM EXPRESS (06868) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of MDU VM EXPRESS (06868)?

A) MDU VM EXPRESS (06868) runs from MADURAI JN to VILLUPURAM JN Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of MDU VM EXPRESS (06868) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of MDU VM EXPRESS (06868)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of MDU VM EXPRESS (06868) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name