Train Time Table

CHENNAI EXP (06606) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
NCJ
START
NAGERCOIL JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 02:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
TVC
03:30
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL 2
72.0 Kms| PF #3 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
VAK
04:12
VARKALA 3
113.0 Kms| PF #1 04:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLN
04:35
KOLLAM JN 4
136.0 Kms| PF #1 04:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPY
05:03
KARUNAGAPALLI 5
163.0 Kms| PF #0 05:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
KYJ
05:20
KAYANKULAM JN 6
177.0 Kms| PF #1 05:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
HAD
05:35
HARIPPAD 7
190.0 Kms| PF #1 05:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
AMPA
05:59
AMBALAPUZHA 8
208.0 Kms| PF #0 06:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
ALLP
06:15
ALLEPPEY 9
220.0 Kms| PF #0 06:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRTL
06:46
CHERTHALA 10
244.0 Kms| PF #0 06:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUVR
06:59
TURAVUR 11
254.0 Kms| PF #0 07:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
ERS
07:45
ERNAKULAM JN 12
277.0 Kms| PF #1 07:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
AWY
08:13
ALUVA 13
296.0 Kms| PF #3 08:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
CKI
08:36
CHALAKUDI 14
321.0 Kms| PF #2 08:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
TCR
09:03
THRISSUR 15
351.0 Kms| PF #2 09:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRR
10:40
SHORANUR JN 16
384.0 Kms| PF #3 10:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
PTB
10:59
PATTAMBI 17
395.0 Kms| PF #0 11:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTU
11:19
KUTTIPPURAM 18
414.0 Kms| PF #1 11:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
TIR
11:33
TIRUR 19
429.0 Kms| PF #1 11:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
TA
11:41
TANUR 20
437.0 Kms| PF #2 11:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGI
11:49
PARPANANGADI 21
445.0 Kms| PF #0 11:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
VLI
11:55
VALLIKUNNU 22
450.0 Kms| PF #1 11:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
FK
12:09
FEROK 23
460.0 Kms| PF #0 12:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
CLT
12:32
KOZHIKODE 24
470.0 Kms| PF #1 12:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLD
12:56
QUILANDI 25
494.0 Kms| PF #0 12:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
PYOL
13:09
PAYYOLI 26
507.0 Kms| PF #0 13:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
BDJ
13:19
VADAKARA 27
516.0 Kms| PF #1 13:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAHE
13:34
MAHE 28
529.0 Kms| PF #0 13:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLY
13:43
THALASSERY 29
538.0 Kms| PF #1 13:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
CAN
14:12
KANNUR 30
559.0 Kms| PF #3 14:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
VAPM
14:24
VALAPATTANAM 31
566.0 Kms| PF #0 14:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
PAY
14:49
PAYYANUR 32
592.0 Kms| PF #2 14:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
CHV
15:04
CHARVATTUR 33
607.0 Kms| PF #0 15:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
NLE
15:14
NILESHWAR 34
612.0 Kms| PF #1 15:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
KZE
15:24
KANHANGAD 35
622.0 Kms| PF #1 15:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGQ
15:44
KASARAGOD 36
645.0 Kms| PF #3 15:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KMQ
15:54
KUMBLA 37
657.0 Kms| PF #0 15:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
MJS
16:09
MANJESHWAR 38
673.0 Kms| PF #0 16:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAQ
18:00
MANGALORE CNTL 39
690.0 Kms| PF #0 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

06606 CHENNAI EXP Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
NAGERCOIL JN (NCJ) --------- Start 02:00 1 No
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL (TVC) 03:30 5 mins 03:35 3 No
VARKALA (VAK) 04:12 1 min 04:13 1 No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 04:35 3 mins 04:38 1 No
KARUNAGAPALLI (KPY) 05:03 2 mins 05:05 - No
KAYANKULAM JN (KYJ) 05:20 2 mins 05:22 1 No
HARIPPAD (HAD) 05:35 1 min 05:36 1 No
AMBALAPUZHA (AMPA) 05:59 1 min 06:00 - No
ALLEPPEY (ALLP) 06:15 3 mins 06:18 - No
CHERTHALA (SRTL) 06:46 1 min 06:47 - No
TURAVUR (TUVR) 06:59 1 min 07:00 - No
ERNAKULAM JN (ERS) 07:45 5 mins 07:50 1 No
ALUVA (AWY) 08:13 2 mins 08:15 3 No
CHALAKUDI (CKI) 08:36 1 min 08:37 2 No
THRISSUR (TCR) 09:03 2 mins 09:05 2 No
SHORANUR JN (SRR) 10:40 5 mins 10:45 3 No
PATTAMBI (PTB) 10:59 1 min 11:00 - No
KUTTIPPURAM (KTU) 11:19 1 min 11:20 1 No
TIRUR (TIR) 11:33 2 mins 11:35 1 No
TANUR (TA) 11:41 1 min 11:42 2 No
PARPANANGADI (PGI) 11:49 1 min 11:50 - No
VALLIKUNNU (VLI) 11:55 1 min 11:56 1 No
FEROK (FK) 12:09 1 min 12:10 - No
KOZHIKODE (CLT) 12:32 3 mins 12:35 1 No
QUILANDI (QLD) 12:56 1 min 12:57 - No
PAYYOLI (PYOL) 13:09 1 min 13:10 - No
VADAKARA (BDJ) 13:19 1 min 13:20 1 No
MAHE (MAHE) 13:34 1 min 13:35 - No
THALASSERY (TLY) 13:43 2 mins 13:45 1 No
KANNUR (CAN) 14:12 3 mins 14:15 3 No
VALAPATTANAM (VAPM) 14:24 1 min 14:25 - No
PAYYANUR (PAY) 14:49 1 min 14:50 2 No
CHARVATTUR (CHV) 15:04 1 min 15:05 - No
NILESHWAR (NLE) 15:14 1 min 15:15 1 No
KANHANGAD (KZE) 15:24 1 min 15:25 1 No
KASARAGOD (KGQ) 15:44 1 min 15:45 3 No
KUMBLA (KMQ) 15:54 1 min 15:55 - No
MANJESHWAR (MJS) 16:09 1 min 16:10 - No
MANGALORE CNTL (MAQ) 18:00 End --------- - No

06606 CHENNAI EXP Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the CHENNAI EXP (06606) train on RailYatri?

A) CHENNAI EXP (06606) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of CHENNAI EXP:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the CHENNAI EXP (06606) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On CHENNAI EXP train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of CHENNAI EXP (06606)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in CHENNAI EXP (06606) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of CHENNAI EXP (06606) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of CHENNAI EXP (06606)?

A) CHENNAI EXP (06606) runs from NAGERCOIL JN to MANGALORE CNTL Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of CHENNAI EXP (06606) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of CHENNAI EXP (06606)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of CHENNAI EXP (06606) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name