Train Time Table

CHENNAI EXP (06346) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
TVC
START
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 09:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
VAK
09:54
VARKALA 2
41.0 Kms| PF #1 09:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLN
10:30
KOLLAM JN 3
65.0 Kms| PF #2 10:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPY
10:58
KARUNAGAPALLI 4
92.0 Kms| PF #1 10:59
Delay 7m
Day 1
KYJ
11:13
KAYANKULAM JN 5
106.0 Kms| PF #1 11:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
HAD
11:32
HARIPPAD 6
119.0 Kms| PF #1 11:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
AMPA
11:47
AMBALAPUZHA 7
137.0 Kms| PF #1 11:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
ALLP
12:27
ALLEPPEY 8
149.0 Kms| PF #1 12:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRTL
12:50
CHERTHALA 9
173.0 Kms| PF #0 12:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
ERS
14:00
ERNAKULAM JN 10
206.0 Kms| PF #3 14:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
AWY
14:25
ALUVA 11
225.0 Kms| PF #2 14:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
TCR
15:17
THRISSUR 12
280.0 Kms| PF #2 15:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRR
16:25
SHORANUR JN 13
313.0 Kms| PF #6 16:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTU
16:59
KUTTIPPURAM 14
343.0 Kms| PF #1 17:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
TIR
17:13
TIRUR 15
358.0 Kms| PF #1 17:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGI
17:29
PARPANANGADI 16
374.0 Kms| PF #1 17:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
CLT
18:00
KOZHIKODE 17
399.0 Kms| PF #4 18:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
BDJ
18:38
VADAKARA 18
445.0 Kms| PF #2 18:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLY
18:58
THALASSERY 19
467.0 Kms| PF #2 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
CAN
19:32
KANNUR 20
488.0 Kms| PF #1 19:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPQ
19:49
KANNAPURAM 21
502.0 Kms| PF #1 19:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
PAY
20:08
PAYYANUR 22
521.0 Kms| PF #1 20:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
CHV
20:24
CHARVATTUR 23
536.0 Kms| PF #1 20:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
KZE
20:43
KANHANGAD 24
551.0 Kms| PF #2 20:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGQ
21:08
KASARAGOD 25
574.0 Kms| PF #2 21:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAJN
22:40
MANGALORE JN 26
625.0 Kms| PF #1 22:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
SL
00:10
SURATHKAL 27
647.0 Kms| PF #1 00:12
Delay 7m
Day 2
UD
00:38
UDUPI 28
706.0 Kms| PF #1 00:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
BYNR
01:34
MOOKAMBIKA ROAD 29
798.0 Kms| PF #1 01:36
Delay 7m
Day 2
MRDW
01:58
MURDESHWAR 30
840.0 Kms| PF #0 02:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
KT
02:28
KUMTA 31
896.0 Kms| PF #1 02:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
KAWR
03:20
KARWAR 32
973.0 Kms| PF #1 03:22
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAO
04:35
MADGAON 33
1055.0 Kms| PF #1 04:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
KRMI
05:28
KARMALI 34
1095.0 Kms| PF #1 05:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
THVM
05:48
THIVIM 35
1120.0 Kms| PF #1 05:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
KUDL
06:28
KUDAL 36
1195.0 Kms| PF #1 06:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
RN
09:00
RATNAGIRI 37
1390.0 Kms| PF #2 09:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
CHI
10:38
CHIPLUN 38
1496.0 Kms| PF #1 10:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
KHED
11:13
KHED 39
1537.0 Kms| PF #1 11:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
ROHA
13:35
ROHA 40
1675.0 Kms| PF #1 13:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
PNVL
14:52
PANVEL 41
1752.0 Kms| PF #5 14:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
TNA
15:47
THANE 42
1787.0 Kms| PF #8 15:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
LTT
16:45
LOKMANYA TILAK TERM 43
1805.0 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

06346 CHENNAI EXP Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL (TVC) --------- Start 09:15 3 No
VARKALA (VAK) 09:54 1 min 09:55 1 No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 10:30 3 mins 10:33 2 No
KARUNAGAPALLI (KPY) 10:58 1 min 10:59 1 No
KAYANKULAM JN (KYJ) 11:13 2 mins 11:15 1 No
HARIPPAD (HAD) 11:32 1 min 11:33 1 No
AMBALAPUZHA (AMPA) 11:47 1 min 11:48 1 No
ALLEPPEY (ALLP) 12:27 3 mins 12:30 1 No
CHERTHALA (SRTL) 12:50 1 min 12:51 - No
ERNAKULAM JN (ERS) 14:00 5 mins 14:05 3 No
ALUVA (AWY) 14:25 2 mins 14:27 2 No
THRISSUR (TCR) 15:17 3 mins 15:20 2 No
SHORANUR JN (SRR) 16:25 5 mins 16:30 6 No
KUTTIPPURAM (KTU) 16:59 1 min 17:00 1 No
TIRUR (TIR) 17:13 2 mins 17:15 1 No
PARPANANGADI (PGI) 17:29 1 min 17:30 1 No
KOZHIKODE (CLT) 18:00 5 mins 18:05 4 No
VADAKARA (BDJ) 18:38 2 mins 18:40 2 No
THALASSERY (TLY) 18:58 2 mins 19:00 2 No
KANNUR (CAN) 19:32 3 mins 19:35 1 No
KANNAPURAM (KPQ) 19:49 1 min 19:50 1 No
PAYYANUR (PAY) 20:08 2 mins 20:10 1 No
CHARVATTUR (CHV) 20:24 1 min 20:25 1 No
KANHANGAD (KZE) 20:43 2 mins 20:45 2 No
KASARAGOD (KGQ) 21:08 2 mins 21:10 2 No
MANGALORE JN (MAJN) 22:40 10 mins 22:50 1 No
SURATHKAL (SL) 00:10 2 mins 00:12 1 No
UDUPI (UD) 00:38 2 mins 00:40 1 No
MOOKAMBIKA ROAD (BYNR) 01:34 2 mins 01:36 1 No
MURDESHWAR (MRDW) 01:58 2 mins 02:00 - No
KUMTA (KT) 02:28 2 mins 02:30 1 No
KARWAR (KAWR) 03:20 2 mins 03:22 1 No
MADGAON (MAO) 04:35 10 mins 04:45 1 No
KARMALI (KRMI) 05:28 2 mins 05:30 1 No
THIVIM (THVM) 05:48 2 mins 05:50 1 No
KUDAL (KUDL) 06:28 2 mins 06:30 1 No
RATNAGIRI (RN) 09:00 5 mins 09:05 2 No
CHIPLUN (CHI) 10:38 2 mins 10:40 1 No
KHED (KHED) 11:13 2 mins 11:15 1 No
ROHA (ROHA) 13:35 5 mins 13:40 1 No
PANVEL (PNVL) 14:52 3 mins 14:55 5 No
THANE (TNA) 15:47 3 mins 15:50 8 No
LOKMANYA TILAK TERM (LTT) 16:45 End --------- 1 No

06346 CHENNAI EXP Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the CHENNAI EXP (06346) train on RailYatri?

A) CHENNAI EXP (06346) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of CHENNAI EXP:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the CHENNAI EXP (06346) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On CHENNAI EXP train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of CHENNAI EXP (06346)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in CHENNAI EXP (06346) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of CHENNAI EXP (06346) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of CHENNAI EXP (06346)?

A) CHENNAI EXP (06346) runs from TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL to LOKMANYA TILAK TERM Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of CHENNAI EXP (06346) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of CHENNAI EXP (06346)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of CHENNAI EXP (06346) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name