Train Time Table

TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Special (Start 01 April) (06048) Train Time Table
-- -- -- We -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
TVC
START
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #4 15:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLN
16:40
KOLLAM JN 2
65.0 Kms| PF #2 16:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KYJ
17:13
KAYANKULAM JN 3
106.0 Kms| PF #2 17:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
MVLK
17:23
MAVELIKARA 4
114.0 Kms| PF #2 17:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
CNGR
17:34
CHENGANNUR 5
126.0 Kms| PF #1 17:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRVL
17:43
TIRUVALLA 6
135.0 Kms| PF #2 17:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGY
18:00
CHANGANASERI 7
143.0 Kms| PF #2 18:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTYM
18:33
KOTTAYAM 8
161.0 Kms| PF #1 18:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
ERN
20:20
ERNAKULAM TOWN 9
223.0 Kms| PF #1 20:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
AWY
20:55
ALUVA 10
240.0 Kms| PF #3 20:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
TCR
22:05
THRISUR 11
295.0 Kms| PF #2 22:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGT
23:47
PALAKKAD 12
372.0 Kms| PF #4 23:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
CBE
01:20
COIMBATORE JN 13
426.0 Kms| PF #3 01:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
TUP
02:05
TIRUPPUR 14
476.0 Kms| PF #2 02:07
Delay 7m
Day 2
ED
03:00
ERODE JN 15
527.0 Kms| PF #1 03:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
04:10
SALEM JN 16
589.0 Kms| PF #3 04:13
Delay 7m
Day 2
JTJ
06:13
JOLARPETTAI 17
709.0 Kms| PF #1 06:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPD
07:23
KATPADI JN 18
793.0 Kms| PF #2 07:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
AJJ
08:18
ARAKKONAM 19
854.0 Kms| PF #2 08:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
PER
09:08
PERAMBUR 20
917.0 Kms| PF #1 09:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAS
09:45
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 21
922.0 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

06048 TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Special (Start 01 April) Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL (TVC) --------- Start 15:45 4 No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 16:40 5 mins 16:45 2 No
KAYANKULAM JN (KYJ) 17:13 2 mins 17:15 2 No
MAVELIKARA (MVLK) 17:23 2 mins 17:25 2 No
CHENGANNUR (CNGR) 17:34 2 mins 17:36 1 No
TIRUVALLA (TRVL) 17:43 2 mins 17:45 2 No
CHANGANASERI (CGY) 18:00 2 mins 18:02 2 No
KOTTAYAM (KTYM) 18:33 2 mins 18:35 1 No
ERNAKULAM TOWN (ERN) 20:20 5 mins 20:25 1 No
ALUVA (AWY) 20:55 2 mins 20:57 3 No
THRISUR (TCR) 22:05 3 mins 22:08 2 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 23:47 3 mins 23:50 4 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 01:20 5 mins 01:25 3 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 02:05 2 mins 02:07 2 No
ERODE JN (ED) 03:00 15 mins 03:15 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 04:10 3 mins 04:13 3 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 06:13 2 mins 06:15 1 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 07:23 2 mins 07:25 2 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 08:18 2 mins 08:20 2 No
PERAMBUR (PER) 09:08 2 mins 09:10 1 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 09:45 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name