Train Time Table

MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL -TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL Special (Start 02 April) (06047) Train Time Table
-- -- -- -- Th -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MAS
START
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #10 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
AJJ
20:08
ARAKKONAM 2
69.0 Kms| PF #1 20:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPD
20:58
KATPADI JN 3
130.0 Kms| PF #1 21:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
JTJ
22:08
JOLARPETTAI 4
214.0 Kms| PF #2 22:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
SA
23:30
SALEM JN 5
334.0 Kms| PF #4 23:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
ED
00:30
ERODE JN 6
396.0 Kms| PF #2 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
TUP
01:23
TIRUPPUR 7
446.0 Kms| PF #1 01:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
CBE
02:05
COIMBATORE JN 8
497.0 Kms| PF #1 02:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGT
03:22
PALAKKAD 9
551.0 Kms| PF #1 03:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
TCR
04:57
THRISUR 10
628.0 Kms| PF #1 05:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
AWY
05:48
ALUVA 11
683.0 Kms| PF #1 05:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
ERN
06:30
ERNAKULAM TOWN 12
700.0 Kms| PF #2 06:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
KTYM
07:50
KOTTAYAM 13
762.0 Kms| PF #1 07:52
Delay 7m
Day 2
CGY
08:18
CHANGANASERI 14
780.0 Kms| PF #3 08:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
TRVL
08:28
TIRUVALLA 15
788.0 Kms| PF #1 08:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
CNGR
08:38
CHENGANNUR 16
797.0 Kms| PF #1 08:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
MVLK
08:48
MAVELIKARA 17
809.0 Kms| PF #3 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
KYJ
08:58
KAYANKULAM JN 18
817.0 Kms| PF #3 09:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
QLN
09:55
KOLLAM JN 19
858.0 Kms| PF #1 10:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
TVC
11:45
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL 20
922.0 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

06047 MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL -TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL Special (Start 02 April) Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) --------- Start 19:00 10 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 20:08 2 mins 20:10 1 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 20:58 2 mins 21:00 1 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 22:08 2 mins 22:10 2 No
SALEM JN (SA) 23:30 5 mins 23:35 4 No
ERODE JN (ED) 00:30 15 mins 00:45 2 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 01:23 2 mins 01:25 1 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 02:05 5 mins 02:10 1 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 03:22 3 mins 03:25 1 No
THRISUR (TCR) 04:57 3 mins 05:00 1 No
ALUVA (AWY) 05:48 2 mins 05:50 1 No
ERNAKULAM TOWN (ERN) 06:30 5 mins 06:35 2 No
KOTTAYAM (KTYM) 07:50 2 mins 07:52 1 No
CHANGANASERI (CGY) 08:18 2 mins 08:20 3 No
TIRUVALLA (TRVL) 08:28 2 mins 08:30 1 No
CHENGANNUR (CNGR) 08:38 2 mins 08:40 1 No
MAVELIKARA (MVLK) 08:48 2 mins 08:50 3 No
KAYANKULAM JN (KYJ) 08:58 2 mins 09:00 3 No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 09:55 5 mins 10:00 1 No
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL (TVC) 11:45 End --------- 2 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name