Train Time Table

KOLKATA JBN SPL (03159) Train Time Table

-- Mo -- We -- Fr --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
KOAA
START
KOLKATA CHITPUR 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 20:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
NH
21:37
NAIHATI JN 2
34.0 Kms| PF #2 21:39
Delay 7m
Day 1
BWN
23:20
BARDDHAMAN JN 3
111.0 Kms| PF #2 23:23
Delay 7m
Day 2
BHP
00:45
BOLPUR SHANTINIKETAN 4
162.0 Kms| PF #1 00:47
Delay 7m
Day 2
RPH
01:44
RAMPUR HAT 5
222.0 Kms| PF #2 01:49
Delay 7m
Day 2
PKR
02:32
PAKUR 6
277.0 Kms| PF #1 02:34
Delay 7m
Day 2
NFK
03:54
NEW FARAKKA JN 7
309.0 Kms| PF #0 03:56
Delay 7m
Day 2
MLDT
05:00
MALDA TOWN 8
344.0 Kms| PF #2 05:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
SM
05:38
SAMSI 9
379.0 Kms| PF #1 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
HCR
06:03
HARISCHANDRPUR 10
399.0 Kms| PF #0 06:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
KIR
07:55
KATIHAR JN 11
435.0 Kms| PF #2 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
PRNA
09:00
PURNIA JN 12
463.0 Kms| PF #1 09:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
ARQ
09:38
ARARIYA COURT 13
501.0 Kms| PF #0 09:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
FBG
10:15
FORBESGANJ 14
529.0 Kms| PF #0 10:17
Delay 7m
Day 2
JBN
11:00
JOGBANI 15
543.0 Kms| PF #0 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

03159 KOLKATA JBN SPL Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KOLKATA CHITPUR (KOAA) --------- Start 20:55 1 No
NAIHATI JN (NH) 21:37 2 mins 21:39 2 No
BARDDHAMAN JN (BWN) 23:20 3 mins 23:23 2 No
BOLPUR SHANTINIKETAN (BHP) 00:45 2 mins 00:47 1 No
RAMPUR HAT (RPH) 01:44 5 mins 01:49 2 No
PAKUR (PKR) 02:32 2 mins 02:34 1 No
NEW FARAKKA JN (NFK) 03:54 2 mins 03:56 - No
MALDA TOWN (MLDT) 05:00 10 mins 05:10 2 No
SAMSI (SM) 05:38 2 mins 05:40 1 No
HARISCHANDRPUR (HCR) 06:03 2 mins 06:05 - No
KATIHAR JN (KIR) 07:55 40 mins 08:35 2 No
PURNIA JN (PRNA) 09:00 2 mins 09:02 1 No
ARARIYA COURT (ARQ) 09:38 2 mins 09:40 - No
FORBESGANJ (FBG) 10:15 2 mins 10:17 - No
JOGBANI (JBN) 11:00 End --------- - No

03159 KOLKATA JBN SPL Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the KOLKATA JBN SPL (03159) train on RailYatri?

A) KOLKATA JBN SPL (03159) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of KOLKATA JBN SPL:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the KOLKATA JBN SPL (03159) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On KOLKATA JBN SPL train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of KOLKATA JBN SPL (03159)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in KOLKATA JBN SPL (03159) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of KOLKATA JBN SPL (03159) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of KOLKATA JBN SPL (03159)?

A) KOLKATA JBN SPL (03159) runs from KOLKATA CHITPUR to JOGBANI Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of KOLKATA JBN SPL (03159) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of KOLKATA JBN SPL (03159)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of KOLKATA JBN SPL (03159) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name