Train Time Table

JAIPUR SF SPL (02979) Train Time Table

-- -- Tu -- Th -- Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
BDTS
START
MUMBAI BANDRA TERMINUS 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 17:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
ADH
17:11
ANDHERI 2
7.0 Kms| PF #8 17:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
BVI
17:37
BORIVALI 3
19.0 Kms| PF #8 17:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
PLG
18:21
PALGHAR 4
76.0 Kms| PF #1 18:23
Delay 7m
Day 1
VAPI
19:14
VAPI 5
159.0 Kms| PF #1 19:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
BL
19:40
VALSAD 6
183.0 Kms| PF #2 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
ST
20:35
SURAT 7
252.0 Kms| PF #1 20:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
BRC
22:20
VADODARA JN 8
381.0 Kms| PF #4 22:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDA
23:33
GODHRA JN 9
455.0 Kms| PF #3 23:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
DHD
00:22
DAHOD 10
529.0 Kms| PF #1 00:24
Delay 7m
Day 2
MGN
00:48
MEGHNAGAR 11
562.0 Kms| PF #1 00:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
RTM
02:10
RATLAM JN 12
642.0 Kms| PF #4 02:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
NAD
03:03
NAGDA JN 13
684.0 Kms| PF #1 03:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
KOTA
05:25
KOTA JN 14
909.0 Kms| PF #1 05:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
SWM
07:00
SAWAI MADHOPUR 15
1017.0 Kms| PF #1 07:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
DPA
09:13
DURGAPURA 16
1141.0 Kms| PF #1 09:16
Delay 7m
Day 2
JP
09:45
JAIPUR 17
1148.0 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

02979 JAIPUR SF SPL Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MUMBAI BANDRA TERMINUS (BDTS) --------- Start 17:05 3 No
ANDHERI (ADH) 17:11 2 mins 17:13 8 No
BORIVALI (BVI) 17:37 3 mins 17:40 8 No
PALGHAR (PLG) 18:21 2 mins 18:23 1 No
VAPI (VAPI) 19:14 3 mins 19:17 1 No
VALSAD (BL) 19:40 5 mins 19:45 2 No
SURAT (ST) 20:35 5 mins 20:40 1 No
VADODARA JN (BRC) 22:20 10 mins 22:30 4 No
GODHRA JN (GDA) 23:33 2 mins 23:35 3 No
DAHOD (DHD) 00:22 2 mins 00:24 1 No
MEGHNAGAR (MGN) 00:48 2 mins 00:50 1 No
RATLAM JN (RTM) 02:10 5 mins 02:15 4 No
NAGDA JN (NAD) 03:03 2 mins 03:05 1 No
KOTA JN (KOTA) 05:25 5 mins 05:30 1 No
SAWAI MADHOPUR (SWM) 07:00 20 mins 07:20 1 No
DURGAPURA (DPA) 09:13 3 mins 09:16 1 No
JAIPUR (JP) 09:45 End --------- 1 No

02979 JAIPUR SF SPL Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the JAIPUR SF SPL (02979) train on RailYatri?

A) JAIPUR SF SPL (02979) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of JAIPUR SF SPL:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the JAIPUR SF SPL (02979) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On JAIPUR SF SPL train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of JAIPUR SF SPL (02979)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in JAIPUR SF SPL (02979) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of JAIPUR SF SPL (02979) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of JAIPUR SF SPL (02979)?

A) JAIPUR SF SPL (02979) runs from MUMBAI BANDRA TERMINUS to JAIPUR Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of JAIPUR SF SPL (02979) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of JAIPUR SF SPL (02979)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of JAIPUR SF SPL (02979) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name