Train Time Table

TVC CHENNAI EXP (02696) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
TVC
START
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #5 17:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
VAK
17:50
VARKALA 2
41.0 Kms| PF #1 17:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLN
18:15
KOLLAM JN 3
64.0 Kms| PF #0 18:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
KYJ
18:54
KAYANKULAM JN 4
105.0 Kms| PF #0 18:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
MVLK
19:05
MAVELIKARA 5
113.0 Kms| PF #0 19:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
CNGR
19:18
CHENGANNUR 6
126.0 Kms| PF #3 19:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRVL
19:29
TIRUVALLA 7
135.0 Kms| PF #0 19:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGY
19:39
CHANGANASERI 8
143.0 Kms| PF #0 19:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTYM
19:58
KOTTAYAM 9
160.0 Kms| PF #1 20:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
ERN
21:40
ERNAKULAM TOWN 10
220.0 Kms| PF #1 21:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
TCR
22:57
THRISSUR 11
291.0 Kms| PF #2 23:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGT
00:37
PALAKKAD 12
369.0 Kms| PF #0 00:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
CBE
02:02
COIMBATORE JN 13
423.0 Kms| PF #3 02:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
TUP
02:48
TIRUPPUR 14
473.0 Kms| PF #0 02:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
ED
03:40
ERODE JN 15
524.0 Kms| PF #1 03:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
04:37
SALEM JN 16
583.0 Kms| PF #5 04:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
JTJ
06:28
JOLARPETTAI 17
706.0 Kms| PF #2 06:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
VN
06:45
VANIYAMBADI 18
721.0 Kms| PF #0 06:47
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPD
07:38
KATPADI JN 19
789.0 Kms| PF #2 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
AJJ
08:28
ARAKKONAM 20
850.0 Kms| PF #2 08:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAS
10:00
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 21
925.0 Kms| PF #10 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

02696 TVC CHENNAI EXP Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL (TVC) --------- Start 17:15 5 No
VARKALA (VAK) 17:50 1 min 17:51 1 No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 18:15 3 mins 18:18 - No
KAYANKULAM JN (KYJ) 18:54 2 mins 18:56 - No
MAVELIKARA (MVLK) 19:05 1 min 19:06 - No
CHENGANNUR (CNGR) 19:18 2 mins 19:20 3 No
TIRUVALLA (TRVL) 19:29 1 min 19:30 - No
CHANGANASERI (CGY) 19:39 1 min 19:40 - No
KOTTAYAM (KTYM) 19:58 3 mins 20:01 1 No
ERNAKULAM TOWN (ERN) 21:40 5 mins 21:45 1 No
THRISSUR (TCR) 22:57 3 mins 23:00 2 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 00:37 3 mins 00:40 - No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 02:02 3 mins 02:05 3 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 02:48 2 mins 02:50 - No
ERODE JN (ED) 03:40 5 mins 03:45 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 04:37 3 mins 04:40 5 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 06:28 2 mins 06:30 2 No
VANIYAMBADI (VN) 06:45 2 mins 06:47 - No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 07:38 2 mins 07:40 2 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 08:28 2 mins 08:30 2 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 10:00 End --------- 10 No

02696 TVC CHENNAI EXP Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the TVC CHENNAI EXP (02696) train on RailYatri?

A) TVC CHENNAI EXP (02696) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of TVC CHENNAI EXP:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the TVC CHENNAI EXP (02696) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On TVC CHENNAI EXP train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of TVC CHENNAI EXP (02696)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in TVC CHENNAI EXP (02696) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of TVC CHENNAI EXP (02696) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of TVC CHENNAI EXP (02696)?

A) TVC CHENNAI EXP (02696) runs from TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL to MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of TVC CHENNAI EXP (02696) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of TVC CHENNAI EXP (02696)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of TVC CHENNAI EXP (02696) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name