Train Time Table

MS SCT EXPRESS (02661) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #6 20:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
21:08
TAMBARAM 2
25.0 Kms| PF #8 21:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
21:38
CHENGALPATTU 3
56.0 Kms| PF #6 21:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
23:13
VILLUPURAM JN 4
159.0 Kms| PF #1 23:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
VRI
00:03
VRIDHACHALAM JN 5
213.0 Kms| PF #3 00:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
02:05
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 6
336.0 Kms| PF #4 02:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
DG
03:30
DINDIGUL JN 7
430.0 Kms| PF #2 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
MDU
04:40
MADURAI JN 8
493.0 Kms| PF #1 04:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
VPT
05:28
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 9
536.0 Kms| PF #1 05:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
TTL
05:47
TIRUTTANGAL 10
557.0 Kms| PF #1 05:48
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVKS
05:54
SIVAKASI 11
560.0 Kms| PF #1 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVPR
06:09
SRIVILLIPUTTUR 12
577.0 Kms| PF #2 06:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
RJPM
06:23
RAJAPALAYAM 13
588.0 Kms| PF #1 06:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
SNKL
06:48
SANKARANKOVIL 14
621.0 Kms| PF #1 06:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
PBKS
07:04
PAMBA KOVIL SHANDY 15
633.0 Kms| PF #1 07:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
KDNL
07:18
KADAYANALLUR 16
642.0 Kms| PF #1 07:19
Delay 7m
Day 2
TSI
07:35
TENKASI JN 17
658.0 Kms| PF #1 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
SCT
08:30
SENGOTTAI 18
666.0 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

02661 MS SCT EXPRESS Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 20:40 6 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 21:08 2 mins 21:10 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 21:38 2 mins 21:40 6 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 23:13 2 mins 23:15 1 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 00:03 2 mins 00:05 3 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 02:05 5 mins 02:10 4 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 03:30 5 mins 03:35 2 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 04:40 5 mins 04:45 1 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 05:28 2 mins 05:30 1 No
TIRUTTANGAL (TTL) 05:47 1 min 05:48 1 No
SIVAKASI (SVKS) 05:54 1 min 05:55 1 No
SRIVILLIPUTTUR (SVPR) 06:09 1 min 06:10 2 No
RAJAPALAYAM (RJPM) 06:23 2 mins 06:25 1 No
SANKARANKOVIL (SNKL) 06:48 2 mins 06:50 1 No
PAMBA KOVIL SHANDY (PBKS) 07:04 1 min 07:05 1 No
KADAYANALLUR (KDNL) 07:18 1 min 07:19 1 No
TENKASI JN (TSI) 07:35 5 mins 07:40 1 No
SENGOTTAI (SCT) 08:30 End --------- 2 No

02661 MS SCT EXPRESS Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the MS SCT EXPRESS (02661) train on RailYatri?

A) MS SCT EXPRESS (02661) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of MS SCT EXPRESS:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the MS SCT EXPRESS (02661) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On MS SCT EXPRESS train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of MS SCT EXPRESS (02661)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in MS SCT EXPRESS (02661) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of MS SCT EXPRESS (02661) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of MS SCT EXPRESS (02661)?

A) MS SCT EXPRESS (02661) runs from CHENNAI EGMORE to SENGOTTAI Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of MS SCT EXPRESS (02661) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of MS SCT EXPRESS (02661)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of MS SCT EXPRESS (02661) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name