Train Time Table

SHM TVC SPL (02642) Train Time Table

Su -- Tu -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
SHM
START
KOLKATA SHALIMAR 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 23:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRC
00:05
SANTRAGACHI JN 2
4.7 Kms| PF #1 00:07
Delay 7m
Day 2
KGP
01:47
KHARAGPUR JN 3
112.4 Kms| PF #2 01:52
Delay 7m
Day 2
BLS
03:18
BALASORE 4
228.5 Kms| PF #1 03:23
Delay 7m
Day 2
BHC
04:15
BHADRAKH 5
290.9 Kms| PF #2 04:17
Delay 7m
Day 2
JJKR
04:51
JAJPUR KEONJHAR ROAD 6
334.5 Kms| PF #3 04:53
Delay 7m
Day 2
CTC
05:50
CUTTACK 7
406.6 Kms| PF #4 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
BBS
06:30
BHUBANESWAR 8
434.2 Kms| PF #4 06:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
KUR
06:55
KHURDA ROAD JN 9
453.4 Kms| PF #1 07:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
BAM
09:00
BRAHMAPUR 10
600.5 Kms| PF #2 09:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
PSA
10:45
PALASA 11
674.9 Kms| PF #2 10:47
Delay 7m
Day 2
CHE
11:54
SRIKAKULAM ROAD 12
747.8 Kms| PF #2 11:56
Delay 7m
Day 2
VZM
12:55
VIZIANAGRAM JN 13
817.4 Kms| PF #1 13:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
VSKP
14:00
VISAKHAPATNAM 14
878.5 Kms| PF #2 14:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
RJY
17:08
RAJAMUNDRY 15
1079.1 Kms| PF #1 17:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
BZA
19:35
VIJAYAWADA JN 16
1228.1 Kms| PF #6 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 3
PER
02:35
PERAMBUR 17
1659.2 Kms| PF #2 02:45
Delay 7m
Day 3
KPD
04:30
KATPADI JN 18
1783.3 Kms| PF #0 04:45
Delay 7m
Day 3
JTJ
06:08
JOLARPETTAI 19
1867.8 Kms| PF #0 06:10
Delay 7m
Day 3
SA
07:37
SALEM JN 20
1988.2 Kms| PF #4 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 3
ED
08:40
ERODE JN 21
2047.9 Kms| PF #3 08:45
Delay 7m
Day 3
TUP
09:28
TIRUPPUR 22
2098.2 Kms| PF #1 09:30
Delay 7m
Day 3
CBE
10:27
COIMBATORE JN 23
2148.7 Kms| PF #1 10:30
Delay 7m
Day 3
PGT
11:37
PALAKKAD 24
2204.4 Kms| PF #3 11:40
Delay 7m
Day 3
TCR
13:41
THRISSUR 25
2279.8 Kms| PF #1 13:43
Delay 7m
Day 3
AWY
14:53
ALUVA 26
2334.4 Kms| PF #1 14:55
Delay 7m
Day 3
ERS
15:50
ERNAKULAM JN 27
2353.8 Kms| PF #1 15:55
Delay 7m
Day 3
SRTL
16:54
CHERTHALA 28
2387.2 Kms| PF #0 16:55
Delay 7m
Day 3
ALLP
17:27
ALLAPPUZHA 29
2411.0 Kms| PF #1 17:30
Delay 7m
Day 3
AMPA
17:49
AMBALAPUZHA 30
2423.2 Kms| PF #0 17:50
Delay 7m
Day 3
HAD
18:09
HARIPPAD 31
2441.4 Kms| PF #0 18:10
Delay 7m
Day 3
KYJ
18:43
KAYANKULAM JN 32
2454.4 Kms| PF #0 18:45
Delay 7m
Day 3
QLN
19:32
KOLLAM JN 33
2495.3 Kms| PF #1 19:35
Delay 7m
Day 3
TVP
20:40
TRIVANDRUM PETTAI 34
2557.3 Kms| PF #1 20:41
Delay 7m
Day 3
TVC
20:55
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL 35
2559.8 Kms| PF #0 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

02642 SHM TVC SPL Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KOLKATA SHALIMAR (SHM) --------- Start 23:50 1 No
SANTRAGACHI JN (SRC) 00:05 2 mins 00:07 1 No
KHARAGPUR JN (KGP) 01:47 5 mins 01:52 2 No
BALASORE (BLS) 03:18 5 mins 03:23 1 No
BHADRAKH (BHC) 04:15 2 mins 04:17 2 No
JAJPUR KEONJHAR ROAD (JJKR) 04:51 2 mins 04:53 3 No
CUTTACK (CTC) 05:50 5 mins 05:55 4 No
BHUBANESWAR (BBS) 06:30 5 mins 06:35 4 No
KHURDA ROAD JN (KUR) 06:55 20 mins 07:15 1 No
BRAHMAPUR (BAM) 09:00 5 mins 09:05 2 No
PALASA (PSA) 10:45 2 mins 10:47 2 No
SRIKAKULAM ROAD (CHE) 11:54 2 mins 11:56 2 No
VIZIANAGRAM JN (VZM) 12:55 5 mins 13:00 1 No
VISAKHAPATNAM (VSKP) 14:00 20 mins 14:20 2 No
RAJAMUNDRY (RJY) 17:08 2 mins 17:10 1 No
VIJAYAWADA JN (BZA) 19:35 10 mins 19:45 6 No
PERAMBUR (PER) 02:35 10 mins 02:45 2 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 04:30 15 mins 04:45 - No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 06:08 2 mins 06:10 - No
SALEM JN (SA) 07:37 3 mins 07:40 4 No
ERODE JN (ED) 08:40 5 mins 08:45 3 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 09:28 2 mins 09:30 1 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 10:27 3 mins 10:30 1 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 11:37 3 mins 11:40 3 No
THRISSUR (TCR) 13:41 2 mins 13:43 1 No
ALUVA (AWY) 14:53 2 mins 14:55 1 No
ERNAKULAM JN (ERS) 15:50 5 mins 15:55 1 No
CHERTHALA (SRTL) 16:54 1 min 16:55 - No
ALLAPPUZHA (ALLP) 17:27 3 mins 17:30 1 No
AMBALAPUZHA (AMPA) 17:49 1 min 17:50 - No
HARIPPAD (HAD) 18:09 1 min 18:10 - No
KAYANKULAM JN (KYJ) 18:43 2 mins 18:45 - No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 19:32 3 mins 19:35 1 No
TRIVANDRUM PETTAI (TVP) 20:40 1 min 20:41 1 No
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL (TVC) 20:55 End --------- - No

02642 SHM TVC SPL Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the SHM TVC SPL (02642) train on RailYatri?

A) SHM TVC SPL (02642) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of SHM TVC SPL:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the SHM TVC SPL (02642) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On SHM TVC SPL train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of SHM TVC SPL (02642)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in SHM TVC SPL (02642) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of SHM TVC SPL (02642) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of SHM TVC SPL (02642)?

A) SHM TVC SPL (02642) runs from KOLKATA SHALIMAR to TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of SHM TVC SPL (02642) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of SHM TVC SPL (02642)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of SHM TVC SPL (02642) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name