Train Time Table

SHM SC SPL (02449) Train Time Table

-- -- -- We -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
SHM
START
KOLKATA SHALIMAR 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 12:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRC
12:33
SANTRAGACHI JN 2
6.0 Kms| PF #1 12:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGP
14:05
KHARAGPUR JN 3
113.0 Kms| PF #3 14:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
BLS
15:38
BALASORE 4
232.0 Kms| PF #1 15:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
BHC
16:38
BHADRAKH 5
294.0 Kms| PF #4 16:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTC
18:05
CUTTACK 6
409.0 Kms| PF #0 18:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
BBS
18:45
BHUBANESWAR 7
437.0 Kms| PF #0 18:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
KUR
19:10
KHURDA ROAD JN 8
456.0 Kms| PF #0 19:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
BAM
20:55
BRAHMAPUR 9
603.0 Kms| PF #0 21:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SPT
21:34
SOMPETA 10
645.0 Kms| PF #0 21:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
PSA
22:40
PALASA 11
677.0 Kms| PF #0 22:42
Delay 7m
Day 2
VZM
00:25
VIZIANAGRAM JN 12
819.0 Kms| PF #0 00:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
VSKP
01:30
VISAKHAPATNAM 13
880.0 Kms| PF #0 01:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
RJY
04:45
RAJAMUNDRY 14
1080.0 Kms| PF #0 04:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
EE
05:53
ELURU 15
1170.0 Kms| PF #0 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
RYP
08:15
RAYANAPADU 16
1237.0 Kms| PF #0 08:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
WL
10:44
WARANGAL 17
1434.0 Kms| PF #0 10:46
Delay 7m
Day 2
KZJ
11:00
KAZIPET JN 18
1444.0 Kms| PF #0 11:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
SC
13:55
SECUNDERABAD JN 19
1576.0 Kms| PF #10 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

02449 SHM SC SPL Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KOLKATA SHALIMAR (SHM) --------- Start 12:20 1 No
SANTRAGACHI JN (SRC) 12:33 2 mins 12:35 1 No
KHARAGPUR JN (KGP) 14:05 5 mins 14:10 3 No
BALASORE (BLS) 15:38 2 mins 15:40 1 No
BHADRAKH (BHC) 16:38 2 mins 16:40 4 No
CUTTACK (CTC) 18:05 5 mins 18:10 - No
BHUBANESWAR (BBS) 18:45 5 mins 18:50 - No
KHURDA ROAD JN (KUR) 19:10 15 mins 19:25 - No
BRAHMAPUR (BAM) 20:55 5 mins 21:00 - No
SOMPETA (SPT) 21:34 2 mins 21:36 - No
PALASA (PSA) 22:40 2 mins 22:42 - No
VIZIANAGRAM JN (VZM) 00:25 5 mins 00:30 - No
VISAKHAPATNAM (VSKP) 01:30 20 mins 01:50 - No
RAJAMUNDRY (RJY) 04:45 5 mins 04:50 - No
ELURU (EE) 05:53 2 mins 05:55 - No
RAYANAPADU (RYP) 08:15 5 mins 08:20 - No
WARANGAL (WL) 10:44 2 mins 10:46 - No
KAZIPET JN (KZJ) 11:00 2 mins 11:02 - No
SECUNDERABAD JN (SC) 13:55 End --------- 10 No

02449 SHM SC SPL Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the SHM SC SPL (02449) train on RailYatri?

A) SHM SC SPL (02449) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of SHM SC SPL:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the SHM SC SPL (02449) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On SHM SC SPL train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of SHM SC SPL (02449)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in SHM SC SPL (02449) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of SHM SC SPL (02449) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of SHM SC SPL (02449)?

A) SHM SC SPL (02449) runs from KOLKATA SHALIMAR to SECUNDERABAD JN Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of SHM SC SPL (02449) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of SHM SC SPL (02449)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of SHM SC SPL (02449) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name