Train Time Table

CAPE CSMT SPL (01462) Train Time Table

-- -- -- -- -- -- Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CAPE
START
KANYAKUMARI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 14:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
NCJ
14:40
NAGERCOIL JN 2
16.0 Kms| PF #0 14:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KZT
15:14
KULITTHURAI 3
49.0 Kms| PF #0 15:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
TVC
16:00
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL 4
87.0 Kms| PF #0 16:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLN
17:07
KOLLAM JN 5
152.0 Kms| PF #0 17:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
KYJ
17:43
KAYANKULAM JN 6
192.0 Kms| PF #0 17:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
CNGR
18:04
CHENGANNUR 7
213.0 Kms| PF #0 18:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRVL
18:14
TIRUVALLA 8
222.0 Kms| PF #1 18:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTYM
19:02
KOTTAYAM 9
247.0 Kms| PF #1 19:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
ERN
20:40
ERNAKULAM TOWN 10
310.0 Kms| PF #1 20:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
TCR
22:17
THRISSUR 11
381.0 Kms| PF #1 22:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRR
23:20
SHORANUR JN 12
414.0 Kms| PF #0 23:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
TIR
00:10
TIRUR 13
459.0 Kms| PF #0 00:12
Delay 7m
Day 2
CLT
00:37
KOZHIKODE 14
500.0 Kms| PF #0 00:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
TLY
01:33
THALASSERY 15
568.0 Kms| PF #0 01:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
CAN
02:00
KANNUR 16
589.0 Kms| PF #1 02:03
Delay 7m
Day 2
KGQ
03:05
KASARAGOD 17
675.0 Kms| PF #0 03:07
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAJN
04:10
MANGALORE JN 18
726.0 Kms| PF #1 04:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
UD
05:42
UDUPI 19
807.0 Kms| PF #1 05:44
Delay 7m
Day 2
KAWR
07:50
KARWAR 20
1075.0 Kms| PF #0 07:52
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAO
08:58
MADGAON (GOA) 21
1156.0 Kms| PF #0 09:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
SWV
10:10
SAWANTWADI ROAD 22
1267.0 Kms| PF #0 10:12
Delay 7m
Day 2
SNDD
10:32
SINDHUDURG 23
1310.0 Kms| PF #0 10:34
Delay 7m
Day 2
KKW
10:46
KANKAVALI 24
1335.0 Kms| PF #0 10:48
Delay 7m
Day 2
RN
13:00
RATNAGIRI 25
1491.0 Kms| PF #2 13:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
CHI
14:50
CHIPLUN 26
1597.0 Kms| PF #0 14:52
Delay 7m
Day 2
ROHA
19:10
ROHA 27
1776.0 Kms| PF #0 19:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
PNVL
20:20
PANVEL 28
1853.0 Kms| PF #0 20:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
TNA
21:20
THANE 29
1888.0 Kms| PF #0 21:22
Delay 7m
Day 2
CSMT
21:50
MUMBAI CSMT 30
1921.0 Kms| PF #0 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

01462 CAPE CSMT SPL Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KANYAKUMARI (CAPE) --------- Start 14:15 3 No
NAGERCOIL JN (NCJ) 14:40 5 mins 14:45 - No
KULITTHURAI (KZT) 15:14 1 min 15:15 - No
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL (TVC) 16:00 5 mins 16:05 - No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 17:07 3 mins 17:10 - No
KAYANKULAM JN (KYJ) 17:43 2 mins 17:45 - No
CHENGANNUR (CNGR) 18:04 2 mins 18:06 - No
TIRUVALLA (TRVL) 18:14 2 mins 18:16 1 No
KOTTAYAM (KTYM) 19:02 3 mins 19:05 1 No
ERNAKULAM TOWN (ERN) 20:40 5 mins 20:45 1 No
THRISSUR (TCR) 22:17 3 mins 22:20 1 No
SHORANUR JN (SRR) 23:20 5 mins 23:25 - No
TIRUR (TIR) 00:10 2 mins 00:12 - No
KOZHIKODE (CLT) 00:37 3 mins 00:40 - No
THALASSERY (TLY) 01:33 2 mins 01:35 - No
KANNUR (CAN) 02:00 3 mins 02:03 1 No
KASARAGOD (KGQ) 03:05 2 mins 03:07 - No
MANGALORE JN (MAJN) 04:10 10 mins 04:20 1 No
UDUPI (UD) 05:42 2 mins 05:44 1 No
KARWAR (KAWR) 07:50 2 mins 07:52 - No
MADGAON (GOA) (MAO) 08:58 2 mins 09:00 - No
SAWANTWADI ROAD (SWV) 10:10 2 mins 10:12 - No
SINDHUDURG (SNDD) 10:32 2 mins 10:34 - No
KANKAVALI (KKW) 10:46 2 mins 10:48 - No
RATNAGIRI (RN) 13:00 5 mins 13:05 2 No
CHIPLUN (CHI) 14:50 2 mins 14:52 - No
ROHA (ROHA) 19:10 5 mins 19:15 - No
PANVEL (PNVL) 20:20 5 mins 20:25 - No
THANE (TNA) 21:20 2 mins 21:22 - No
MUMBAI CSMT (CSMT) 21:50 End --------- - No

01462 CAPE CSMT SPL Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the CAPE CSMT SPL (01462) train on RailYatri?

A) CAPE CSMT SPL (01462) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of CAPE CSMT SPL:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the CAPE CSMT SPL (01462) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On CAPE CSMT SPL train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of CAPE CSMT SPL (01462)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in CAPE CSMT SPL (01462) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of CAPE CSMT SPL (01462) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of CAPE CSMT SPL (01462)?

A) CAPE CSMT SPL (01462) runs from KANYAKUMARI to MUMBAI CSMT Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of CAPE CSMT SPL (01462) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of CAPE CSMT SPL (01462)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of CAPE CSMT SPL (01462) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.