Filter by
RESET
Inputclear 1574759093

Time

Morning 05 AM - 11 AM

Afternoon 11 AM - 05 PM

Evening 05 PM - 11 PM

Night 11 PM - 05 AM

Days of Run

Nearby Stations

Type of Trains

Sholavandan (SDN) to Tambaram (TBM) Trains

Train
Departure
Duration
Arrival
  • Special Train
  • Nearby Station

06011 KANYAKUMARI - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Thirukkural Covid SF SPL

00:45 MDU

MADURAI JN

7 H 25 M

08:10 TBM

TAMBARAM

M T W T F S S View Time Table >
2S ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

SL ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

3A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

2A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

6 Days Seat Availability

TBS Calender Change Date

2S | ₹ NA
SL | ₹ NA
3A | ₹ NA
2A | ₹ NA
  • Special Train

02636 MADURAI - CHENNAI EGMORE Vaigai Covid SF Special

07:21 SDN

SHOLAVANDAN

6 H 27 M

13:48 TBM

TAMBARAM

M T W T F S S View Time Table >
2S ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

CC ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

6 Days Seat Availability

TBS Calender Change Date

2S | ₹ NA
CC | ₹ NA
  • Special Train

06128 GURUVAYUR - CHENNAI EGMORE Special

12:33 SDN

SHOLAVANDAN

7 H 10 M

19:43 TBM

TAMBARAM

M T W T F S S View Time Table >
2S ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

SL ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

3A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

2A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

6 Days Seat Availability

TBS Calender Change Date

2S | ₹ NA
SL | ₹ NA
3A | ₹ NA
2A | ₹ NA
  • Special Train
  • Nearby Station

06102 KOLLAM - CHENNAI EGMORE Covid Special

18:50 MDU

MADURAI JN

7 H 38 M

02:28 TBM

TAMBARAM

M T W T F S S View Time Table >
2S ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

SL ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

3A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

6 Days Seat Availability

TBS Calender Change Date

2S | ₹ NA
SL | ₹ NA
3A | ₹ NA
  • Special Train
  • Nearby Station

02638 MADURAI - CHENNAI EGMORE Pandian Covid SF Special

21:20 MDU

MADURAI JN

6 H 58 M

04:18 TBM

TAMBARAM

M T W T F S S View Time Table >
2S ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

SL ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

3A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

2A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

1A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

6 Days Seat Availability

TBS Calender Change Date

2S | ₹ NA
SL | ₹ NA
3A | ₹ NA
2A | ₹ NA
1A | ₹ NA
  • Special Train
  • Nearby Station

02662 SENGOTTAI - CHENNAI EGMORE Pothigai Covid Special

21:40 MDU

MADURAI JN

7 H 18 M

04:58 TBM

TAMBARAM

M T W T F S S View Time Table >
2S ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

SL ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

3A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

2A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

6 Days Seat Availability

TBS Calender Change Date

2S | ₹ NA
SL | ₹ NA
3A | ₹ NA
2A | ₹ NA
  • Special Train
  • Nearby Station

02634 KANYAKUMARI - CHENNAI EGMORE Covid SF Special

22:10 MDU

MADURAI JN

7 H 8 M

05:18 TBM

TAMBARAM

M T W T F S S View Time Table >
2S ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

SL ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

3A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

2A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

1A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

6 Days Seat Availability

TBS Calender Change Date

2S | ₹ NA
SL | ₹ NA
3A | ₹ NA
2A | ₹ NA
1A | ₹ NA
  • Special Train

02632 TIRUNELVELI - CHENNAI EGMORE Nellai Covid Special

22:45 SDN

SHOLAVANDAN

6 H 58 M

05:43 TBM

TAMBARAM

M T W T F S S View Time Table >
2S ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

SL ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

3A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

2A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

6 Days Seat Availability

TBS Calender Change Date

2S | ₹ NA
SL | ₹ NA
3A | ₹ NA
2A | ₹ NA
  • Special Train
  • Nearby Station

02694 TUTICORIN - CHENNAI EGMORE Pearl City Covid Special

22:55 MDU

MADURAI JN

7 H 53 M

06:48 TBM

TAMBARAM

M T W T F S S View Time Table >
2S ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

SL ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

3A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

2A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

1A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

6 Days Seat Availability

TBS Calender Change Date

2S | ₹ NA
SL | ₹ NA
3A | ₹ NA
2A | ₹ NA
1A | ₹ NA
  • Special Train
  • Nearby Station

06724 KOLLAM - CHENNAI EGMORE Ananthapuri Covid Special

23:10 MDU

MADURAI JN

7 H 48 M

06:58 TBM

TAMBARAM

M T W T F S S View Time Table >
2S ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

SL ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

3A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

2A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

1A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

6 Days Seat Availability

TBS Calender Change Date

2S | ₹ NA
SL | ₹ NA
3A | ₹ NA
2A | ₹ NA
1A | ₹ NA
  • Special Train
  • Nearby Station

06106 TIRUCHENDUR - CHENNAI EGMORE Covid Special

23:45 MDU

MADURAI JN

10 H 8 M

09:53 TBM

TAMBARAM

M T W T F S S View Time Table >
2S ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

SL ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

3A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

2A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

1A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

6 Days Seat Availability

TBS Calender Change Date

2S | ₹ NA
SL | ₹ NA
3A | ₹ NA
2A | ₹ NA
1A | ₹ NA
Alternettrain 1598517240

More Trains for alternative days of run

  • Special Train
  • Nearby Station

06053 MADURAI - BIKANER Anuvrat Festival AC SF Special

11:55 MDU

MADURAI JN

7 H 3 M

18:58 TBM

TAMBARAM

M T W T F S S View Time Table >
3A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

2A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

1A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

6 Days Seat Availability

TBS Calender Change Date

3A | ₹ NA
2A | ₹ NA
1A | ₹ NA
  • Special Train
  • Nearby Station

06064 NAGARCOIL - CHENNAI EGMORE Covid Special

21:05 MDU

MADURAI JN

7 H 35 M

04:40 MS

CHENNAI EGMORE

M T W T F S S View Time Table >
2S ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

SL ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

3A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

2A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

6 Days Seat Availability

TBS Calender Change Date

2S | ₹ NA
SL | ₹ NA
3A | ₹ NA
2A | ₹ NA
  • Special Train
  • Nearby Station

06066 NAGERCOIL - TAMBARAM SF Special

21:05 MDU

MADURAI JN

7 H 10 M

04:15 TBM

TAMBARAM

M T W T F S S View Time Table >
2S ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

SL ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

3A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

2A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

1A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

6 Days Seat Availability

TBS Calender Change Date

2S | ₹ NA
SL | ₹ NA
3A | ₹ NA
2A | ₹ NA
1A | ₹ NA
  • Special Train
  • Nearby Station

06020 MADURAI - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL AC SF Special

22:45 MDU

MADURAI JN

9 H 5 M

07:50 MAS

MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL

M T W T F S S View Time Table >
3A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

2A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

1A ₹ NA

Tap to Retry

Timeclock

- -

Lightning Selling Fast

6 Days Seat Availability

TBS Calender Change Date

3A | ₹ NA
2A | ₹ NA
1A | ₹ NA

Trains between Sholavandan to Tambaram

Wish to travel from Sholavandan to Tambaram on a train? We provide train travellers easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Sholavandan to Tambaram train route is one of the most popular destinations and trains are the preferred commute of travel for over a thousand travellers in India. Everyday many travellers commute on the Sholavandan and Tambaram railway route and as many as 11 IRCTC trains run between two stations i.e Sholavandan to Tambaram (SDN to TBM). Sholavandan and Tambaram are approximately 471 kilometers far from one another. The first train from Sholavandan to Tambaram leaves at 00:45 Hrs from Sholavandan. The fastest train from Sholavandan to Tambaram is MADURAI - CHENNAI EGMORE Vaigai Covid SF Special which covers a distance of 471 Kilometers in approximately 6H 27M hours. RailYatri.in helps you plan your train journey better with its accurate information on all possible railway enquiries. Train and railway reservation enquiries like Sholavandan to Tambaram seat availability, Sholavandan to Tambaram correct time table, Sholavandan to Tambaram list of scheduled trains, Sholavandan to Tambaram train status, Sholavandan to Tambaram train fare calculator. You can easily book your IRCTC train tickets online with RailYatri, an official partner of IRCTC. We make each booking a hassle-free experience for our travellers. Explore the trending deals and offers at best price on the Sholavandan to Tambaram all trains. Download the RailYatri app to stay updated on the latest IRCTC information via our train enquiry center and train travel blogs for insights. You can view information on Sholavandan to Tambaram live train running status, PNR status on the RailYatri app.Visit the royal Tambaram in the most convenient way of travel! And immerse yourself in its culture, art & history.

Delhi to Lucknow train

Sholavandan to Tambaram Train Running Information

distance icon

Distance:

471 Km

clock icon

Duration:

6 hrs 27 mins

Types of Trains

2

star icon

Trains During Day

2

train in night

Trains in Night:

9

Sholavandan to Tambaram Train Routes - FAQs

Q) How far is Sholavandan from Tambaram by train?

A) Sholavandan is approximately 471 kilometers (km) far from Tambaram by train. Being one of the popular railway routes, several IRCTC trains run between Sholavandan from Tambaram (SDN to TBM).

Q) How many trains runs between Sholavandan and Tambaram everyday?

A) As many as 11 trains runs between Sholavandan and Tambaram station everyday. Travellers can check the correct train timings and fare on the RailYatri app.

Q) Which is the fastest train runs between Sholavandan and Tambaram station?

A) The fastest train from Sholavandan to Tambaram is MADURAI - CHENNAI EGMORE Vaigai Covid SF Special which covers a distance of 471 Kilometers in approximately 6H 27M hours. Embark on a complete hassle-free train journey from SDN to TBM.

Q) At what time does the first train depart from Sholavandan to Tambaram Station?

A) The first train from Sholavandan to Tambaram leaves at 00:45 Hrs from Sholavandan. Indian Railways has provided a larger network of trains for the ndls to lko routes making it convenient for every type of traveller to plan train journeys better.

Q) What is the train ticket price from Sholavandan to Tambaram Station?

A) Sholavandan to Tambaram Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.. Sholavandan to Tambaram Train Ticket Prices vary from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey. RailYatri offers ‘food on train’ service to all its users. Order your food on the train in just 3 steps and we will bring you hot meals from hygienic kitchens.

Sholavandan to Tambaram Train Time Table

Train No./Name Departure Arrival Train Status Duration
06011 KANYAKUMARI - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Thirukkural Covid SF SPL 00:45 08:10 Mostly Ontime 7H 25M
02636 MADURAI - CHENNAI EGMORE Vaigai Covid SF Special 07:21 13:48 Mostly Ontime 6H 27M
06128 GURUVAYUR - CHENNAI EGMORE Special 12:33 19:43 Mostly Ontime 7H 10M
06102 KOLLAM - CHENNAI EGMORE Covid Special 18:50 02:28 Mostly Ontime 7H 38M
02638 MADURAI - CHENNAI EGMORE Pandian Covid SF Special 21:20 04:18 Mostly Ontime 6H 58M
02662 SENGOTTAI - CHENNAI EGMORE Pothigai Covid Special 21:40 04:58 Mostly Ontime 7H 18M
02634 KANYAKUMARI - CHENNAI EGMORE Covid SF Special 22:10 05:18 Mostly Ontime 7H 8M
02632 TIRUNELVELI - CHENNAI EGMORE Nellai Covid Special 22:45 05:43 Mostly Ontime 6H 58M
02694 TUTICORIN - CHENNAI EGMORE Pearl City Covid Special 22:55 06:48 Mostly Ontime 7H 53M
06724 KOLLAM - CHENNAI EGMORE Ananthapuri Covid Special 23:10 06:58 Mostly Ontime 7H 48M
06106 TIRUCHENDUR - CHENNAI EGMORE Covid Special 23:45 09:53 Irregular Ontime 10H 8M