calender

FILTER RESULTS

Search


Days of Run

Filter Out Nearby Stations

Type of Trains

Kottayam to Salem Jn Trains

Kottayam arrow Salem Jn

Planning Kottayam to Salem Jn Train Journey? Here’s what you should know…

Kottayam and Salem Jn are approximately 423 kilometers far from one another. Thanks to the Indian Railways, the two cities are connected via an efficient rail network which for many years has remained the most popular among millions of travelers who commute from Kottayam to Salem Jn and vice-versa every-day. As many as 20 trains run between Kottayam and Salem Jn every day. Travelers don't just get options to choose from, but also makes it really easy for them to plan their journeys comfortably. The first train from Kottayam to Salem Jn leaves at 03:45 Hrs from Kottayam. The fastest train from Kottayam to Salem Jn is KOCHUVELI - HUBLI SF Express which covers a distance of 423 Kilometers in approximately 7H 47M hours time. Kottayam to Salem Jn Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.273. Kottayam to Salem Jn Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

FAQ's

Q) How far is Kottayam from Salem Jn by train?

A: Kottayam is approximately 423 kilometers (km) far from Salem Jn by train.

Q) How many trains runs between Kottayam and Salem Jn everyday?

A: As many as 20 trains runs between Kottayam and Salem Jn station everyday.

Q) Which is the fastest train runs between Kottayam and Salem Jn station?

A: The fastest train from Kottayam to Salem Jn is KOCHUVELI - HUBLI SF Express which covers a distance of 423 Kilometers in approximately 7H 47M hours of time.

Q) At what time first train departs from Kottayam to Salem Jn Station?

A: The first train from Kottayam to Salem Jn leaves at 03:45 Hrs from Kottayam.

Q) What is the train ticket price from Kottayam to Salem Jn Station?

A: Kottayam to Salem Jn Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.273. Kottayam to Salem Jn Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

Find all Kottayam to Salem Jn Trains

Train Departure Arrival Train Status Duration
15905 - KANYAKUMARI - DIBRUGARH Vivek Express 03:45 12:07 Irregular Ontime 8H 22M
22648 - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - KORBA SF Express 09:05 18:12 Irregular Ontime 9H 70M
17229 - TRIVANDRUM - SECUNDERABAD Sabari Express 10:00 19:27 Mostly Delayed 9H 27M
07116 - KOCHUVELI - HYDERABAD DECCAN Special 11:52 20:30 Irregular Ontime 8H 38M
16382 - KANNIYAKUMARI - MUMBAI CSMT Jayanti Janta Exp 12:15 20:57 Irregular Ontime 8H 42M
12625 - TRIVANDRUM - NEW DELHI Kerala SF Express 14:10 22:52 Irregular Ontime 8H 42M
12778 - KOCHUVELI - HUBLI SF Express 15:25 23:12 Irregular Ontime 7H 47M
22678 - KOCHUVELI - YESVANTPUR AC SF Express 15:25 23:32 Irregular Ontime 8H 70M
12515 - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - SILCHAR SF Express 15:25 00:02 Mostly Delayed 8H 37M
16525 - KANNIYAKUMARI - BANGALORE Island Express 16:25 01:22 Irregular Ontime 8H 57M
12624 - TRIVANDRUM - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Mail SF Express 17:35 02:12 Mostly Delayed 8H 37M
06048 - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Special (Start 01 April) 18:35 04:10 Mostly Delayed 9H 35M
16317 - KANNIYAKUMARI - SMVD KATRA Himsagar Express 19:05 04:22 Mostly Delayed 9H 17M
12659 - NAGERCOIL - KOLKATA SHALIMAR Gurudev SF Exp 19:05 03:52 Mostly Delayed 8H 47M
12507 - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - SILCHAR SF Express 20:10 04:12 Irregular Ontime 8H 20M
12258 - KOCHUVELI - YESVANTPUR Garib Rath Express 20:10 04:12 Mostly Ontime 8H 20M
12696 - TRIVANDRUM - CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express 20:30 04:37 Mostly Ontime 8H 70M
16319 - KOCHUVELI - BANASWADI Humsafar Express (Starts 25 Oct) 20:50 05:02 Irregular Ontime 8H 12M
18568 - KOLLAM - VISAKHAPATNAM Weekly Express 23:10 07:37 Mostly Delayed 8H 27M
12698 - TRIVANDRUM - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL SF Express 23:10 06:57 Irregular Ontime 7H 47M