calender

FILTER RESULTS

Search


Days of Run

Filter Out Nearby Stations

Type of Trains

Kottayam to Ottappalam Trains

Kottayam arrow Ottappalam

Planning Kottayam to Ottappalam Train Journey? Here’s what you should know…

Kottayam and Ottappalam are approximately 175 kilometers far from one another. Thanks to the Indian Railways, the two cities are connected via an efficient rail network which for many years has remained the most popular among millions of travelers who commute from Kottayam to Ottappalam and vice-versa every-day. As many as 9 trains run between Kottayam and Ottappalam every day. Travelers don't just get options to choose from, but also makes it really easy for them to plan their journeys comfortably. The first train from Kottayam to Ottappalam leaves at 07:20 Hrs from Kottayam. The fastest train from Kottayam to Ottappalam is KANNIYAKUMARI - MUMBAI CSMT Jayanti Janta Exp which covers a distance of 175 Kilometers in approximately 3H 54M hours time. Kottayam to Ottappalam Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.163. Kottayam to Ottappalam Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

FAQ's

Q) How far is Kottayam from Ottappalam by train?

A: Kottayam is approximately 175 kilometers (km) far from Ottappalam by train.

Q) How many trains runs between Kottayam and Ottappalam everyday?

A: As many as 9 trains runs between Kottayam and Ottappalam station everyday.

Q) Which is the fastest train runs between Kottayam and Ottappalam station?

A: The fastest train from Kottayam to Ottappalam is KANNIYAKUMARI - MUMBAI CSMT Jayanti Janta Exp which covers a distance of 175 Kilometers in approximately 3H 54M hours of time.

Q) At what time first train departs from Kottayam to Ottappalam Station?

A: The first train from Kottayam to Ottappalam leaves at 07:20 Hrs from Kottayam.

Q) What is the train ticket price from Kottayam to Ottappalam Station?

A: Kottayam to Ottappalam Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.163. Kottayam to Ottappalam Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

Find all Kottayam to Ottappalam Trains

Train Departure Arrival Train Status Duration
16791 - TIRUNELVELI - PALAKKAD Palaruvi Express 07:20 12:04 Mostly Ontime 4H 44M
22648 - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL - KORBA SF Express 09:05 13:04 Irregular Ontime 3H 59M
17229 - TRIVANDRUM - SECUNDERABAD Sabari Express 10:00 14:59 Mostly Delayed 4H 59M
07116 - KOCHUVELI - HYDERABAD DECCAN Special 11:52 15:50 Irregular Ontime 3H 58M
16382 - KANNIYAKUMARI - MUMBAI CSMT Jayanti Janta Exp 12:15 16:09 Irregular Ontime 3H 54M
12625 - TRIVANDRUM - NEW DELHI Kerala SF Express 14:10 18:04 Irregular Ontime 3H 54M
16525 - KANNIYAKUMARI - BANGALORE Island Express 16:25 20:49 Irregular Ontime 4H 24M
16317 - KANNIYAKUMARI - SMVD KATRA Himsagar Express 19:05 23:19 Mostly Delayed 4H 14M
16343 - TRIVANDRUM - MADURAI Amrita Express 23:30 04:19 Irregular Ontime 4H 49M