calender

FILTER RESULTS

Search


Days of Run

Filter Out Nearby Stations

Type of Trains

Chennai Egmore to Tiruchirappalli Trains

Chennai Egmore arrow Tiruchirappalli

16191 - TAMBARAM - NAGERCOIL Antyodaya Express

TBM 23:00 arrow TPJ 06:15 7H :15M Good Good
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun

Planning Chennai Egmore to Tiruchirappalli Train Journey? Here’s what you should know…

Chennai Egmore and Tiruchirappalli are approximately 336 kilometers far from one another. Thanks to the Indian Railways, the two cities are connected via an efficient rail network which for many years has remained the most popular among millions of travelers who commute from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchirappalli and vice-versa every-day. As many as 35 trains run between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchirappalli every day. Travelers don't just get options to choose from, but also makes it really easy for them to plan their journeys comfortably. The first train from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchirappalli leaves at 06:00 Hrs from Chennai Egmore. The fastest train from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchirappalli is CHENNAI EGMORE - MADURAI Tejas Express which covers a distance of 336 Kilometers in approximately 4H 50M hours time. Chennai Egmore to Tiruchirappalli Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.153. Chennai Egmore to Tiruchirappalli Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

FAQ's

Q) How far is Chennai Egmore from Tiruchirappalli by train?

A: Chennai Egmore is approximately 336 kilometers (km) far from Tiruchirappalli by train.

Q) How many trains runs between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchirappalli everyday?

A: As many as 35 trains runs between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchirappalli station everyday.

Q) Which is the fastest train runs between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchirappalli station?

A: The fastest train from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchirappalli is CHENNAI EGMORE - MADURAI Tejas Express which covers a distance of 336 Kilometers in approximately 4H 50M hours of time.

Q) At what time first train departs from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchirappalli Station?

A: The first train from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchirappalli leaves at 06:00 Hrs from Chennai Egmore.

Q) What is the train ticket price from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchirappalli Station?

A: Chennai Egmore to Tiruchirappalli Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.153. Chennai Egmore to Tiruchirappalli Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

Find all Chennai Egmore to Tiruchirappalli Trains

Train Departure Arrival Train Status Duration
22671 - CHENNAI EGMORE - MADURAI Tejas Express 06:00 10:05 Mostly Ontime 4H 50M
16795 - CHENNAI EGMORE - TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI Cholan Exp 08:00 16:00 Mostly Ontime 8H 00M
16127 - CHENNAI EGMORE - GURUVAYUR Express 08:25 13:40 Mostly Ontime 5H 15M
16129 - CHENNAI EGMORE - TUTICORIN Link Express 08:25 13:40 Mostly Ontime 5H 15M
18496 - BHUBANESWAR - RAMESWARAM Weekly Exp 08:45 16:15 Irregular Ontime 7H 30M
22632 - BIKANER - MADURAI SF AC Express 10:10 15:50 Mostly Delayed 5H 40M
15120 - MANDUADIH - RAMESWARAM Weekly Express 10:50 18:30 Mostly Delayed 7H 40M
12635 - CHENNAI EGMORE - MADURAI Vaigai SF Express 13:40 18:35 Mostly Ontime 4H 55M
19603 - AJMER - RAMESWARAM Humsafar Express 14:25 20:25 Mostly Ontime 6H 00M
12605 - CHENNAI EGMORE - KARAIKKUDI Pallavan SF Express 15:45 20:50 Mostly Ontime 5H 50M
16105 - CHENNAI EGMORE - TIRUCHENDUR Express 16:00 00:05 Mostly Ontime 8H 50M
16794 - FAIZABAD - RAMESWARAM Shraddha Sethu Express 17:30 01:35 Mostly Delayed 8H 50M
16101 - CHENNAI EGMORE - KOLLAM Express 17:00 22:35 Mostly Ontime 5H 35M
12633 - CHENNAI EGMORE - KANYAKUMARI SF Express 17:15 22:20 Mostly Ontime 5H 50M
22661 - CHENNAI EGMORE - RAMESWARAM Sethu SF Exp 17:50 23:10 Mostly Ontime 5H 20M
12642 - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - KANYAKUMARI Thirukkural SF Exp 18:25 23:45 Irregular Ontime 5H 20M
12652 - DELHI H NIZAMUDDIN - MADURAI Tamil Nadu S Kranti Exp 18:25 23:45 Irregular Ontime 5H 20M
06001 - CHENNAI EGMORE - TIRUNELVELI Special (Start 14 Feb) 18:50 00:20 Mostly Ontime 5H 30M
12667 - CHENNAI EGMORE - NAGERCOIL SF Express 18:55 00:20 Mostly Ontime 5H 25M
12689 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - NAGERCOIL SF Express 19:00 03:10 Mostly Ontime 8H 10M
16851 - CHENNAI EGMORE - RAMESWARAM Express 19:15 03:05 Mostly Ontime 7H 50M
22657 - TAMBARAM - NAGERCOIL SF Express 19:20 00:20 Mostly Ontime 5H 00M
12693 - CHENNAI EGMORE - TUTICORIN Pearl City SF Exp 19:30 01:00 Mostly Ontime 5H 30M
12631 - CHENNAI EGMORE - TIRUNELVELI Nellai SF Express 19:50 01:15 Mostly Ontime 5H 25M
12663 - HOWRAH - TIRUCHIRAPALLI SF Express 20:20 03:05 Mostly Delayed 6H 45M
12665 - HOWRAH - KANYAKUMARI SF Express 20:20 01:50 Irregular Ontime 5H 30M
16723 - CHENNAI EGMORE - KOLLAM Anantapuri Express 20:10 01:30 Mostly Ontime 5H 20M
16181 - CHENNAI EGMORE - SENGOTTAI Silambu Express 20:40 02:15 Mostly Ontime 5H 35M
82603 - TAMBARAM - TIRUNELVELI Suvidha Special (Feb 20 Only) 20:50 01:50 Mostly Delayed 5H 00M
12661 - CHENNAI EGMORE - SENGOTTAI Pothigai SF Express 21:00 02:20 Mostly Ontime 5H 20M
12637 - CHENNAI EGMORE - MADURAI Pandiyan SF Express 21:40 02:40 Mostly Ontime 5H 00M
16191 - TAMBARAM - NAGERCOIL Antyodaya Express 23:00 06:15 Mostly Ontime 7H 15M
16159 - CHENNAI EGMORE - MANGALORE Express 23:15 04:45 Mostly Ontime 5H 30M
12653 - CHENNAI EGMORE - TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Rock Fort SF Exp 23:30 05:15 Mostly Ontime 5H 45M
22623 - CHENNAI EGMORE - MADURAI Mahal SF Express 23:50 07:20 Mostly Ontime 7H 30M