calender

FILTER RESULTS

Search


Days of Run

Filter Out Nearby Stations

Type of Trains

Chennai Egmore to Sirkazhi Trains

Chennai Egmore arrow Sirkazhi

Planning Chennai Egmore to Sirkazhi Train Journey? Here’s what you should know…

Chennai Egmore and Sirkazhi are approximately 260 kilometers far from one another. Thanks to the Indian Railways, the two cities are connected via an efficient rail network which for many years has remained the most popular among millions of travelers who commute from Chennai Egmore to Sirkazhi and vice-versa every-day. As many as 10 trains run between Chennai Egmore and Sirkazhi every day. Travelers don't just get options to choose from, but also makes it really easy for them to plan their journeys comfortably. The first train from Chennai Egmore to Sirkazhi leaves at 08:00 Hrs from Chennai Egmore. The fastest train from Chennai Egmore to Sirkazhi is CHENNAI EGMORE - RAMESWARAM Express which covers a distance of 260 Kilometers in approximately 4H 11M hours time. Chennai Egmore to Sirkazhi Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.128. Chennai Egmore to Sirkazhi Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

FAQ's

Q) How far is Chennai Egmore from Sirkazhi by train?

A: Chennai Egmore is approximately 260 kilometers (km) far from Sirkazhi by train.

Q) How many trains runs between Chennai Egmore and Sirkazhi everyday?

A: As many as 10 trains runs between Chennai Egmore and Sirkazhi station everyday.

Q) Which is the fastest train runs between Chennai Egmore and Sirkazhi station?

A: The fastest train from Chennai Egmore to Sirkazhi is CHENNAI EGMORE - RAMESWARAM Express which covers a distance of 260 Kilometers in approximately 4H 11M hours of time.

Q) At what time first train departs from Chennai Egmore to Sirkazhi Station?

A: The first train from Chennai Egmore to Sirkazhi leaves at 08:00 Hrs from Chennai Egmore.

Q) What is the train ticket price from Chennai Egmore to Sirkazhi Station?

A: Chennai Egmore to Sirkazhi Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.128. Chennai Egmore to Sirkazhi Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

Find all Chennai Egmore to Sirkazhi Trains

Train Departure Arrival Train Status Duration
16795 - CHENNAI EGMORE - TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI Cholan Exp 08:00 12:25 Mostly Ontime 4H 25M
18496 - BHUBANESWAR - RAMESWARAM Weekly Exp 08:45 13:14 Irregular Ontime 4H 29M
15120 - MANDUADIH - RAMESWARAM Weekly Express 10:50 15:24 Mostly Delayed 4H 34M
11017 - MUMBAI LTT - KARAIKAL Weekly Express 11:10 15:24 Mostly Delayed 4H 14M
16105 - CHENNAI EGMORE - TIRUCHENDUR Express 16:00 20:50 Mostly Ontime 4H 50M
16851 - CHENNAI EGMORE - RAMESWARAM Express 19:15 23:26 Mostly Ontime 4H 11M
16179 - CHENNAI EGMORE - MANNARGUDI Mannai Express 21:20 01:34 Mostly Ontime 4H 14M
16185 - CHENNAI EGMORE - VELANKANNI Link Express 22:00 02:54 Mostly Ontime 4H 54M
16175 - CHENNAI EGMORE - KARAIKAL Express 22:00 02:54 Mostly Ontime 4H 54M
16865 - CHENNAI EGMORE - THANJAVUR Uzhavan Exp 22:55 03:59 Mostly Ontime 5H 40M