calender

FILTER RESULTS

Search


Days of Run

Filter Out Nearby Stations

Type of Trains

Chennai Egmore to Salem Jn Trains

Chennai Egmore arrow Salem Jn

Planning Chennai Egmore to Salem Jn Train Journey? Here’s what you should know…

Chennai Egmore and Salem Jn are approximately 334 kilometers far from one another. Thanks to the Indian Railways, the two cities are connected via an efficient rail network which for many years has remained the most popular among millions of travelers who commute from Chennai Egmore to Salem Jn and vice-versa every-day. As many as 30 trains run between Chennai Egmore and Salem Jn every day. Travelers don't just get options to choose from, but also makes it really easy for them to plan their journeys comfortably. The first train from Chennai Egmore to Salem Jn leaves at 02:00 Hrs from Chennai Egmore. The fastest train from Chennai Egmore to Salem Jn is CHENNAI CENT - TRIVANDRUM CENT Super AC Express which covers a distance of 334 Kilometers in approximately 4H 17M hours time. Chennai Egmore to Salem Jn Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.168. Chennai Egmore to Salem Jn Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

FAQ's

Q) How far is Chennai Egmore from Salem Jn by train?

A: Chennai Egmore is approximately 334 kilometers (km) far from Salem Jn by train.

Q) How many trains runs between Chennai Egmore and Salem Jn everyday?

A: As many as 30 trains runs between Chennai Egmore and Salem Jn station everyday.

Q) Which is the fastest train runs between Chennai Egmore and Salem Jn station?

A: The fastest train from Chennai Egmore to Salem Jn is CHENNAI CENT - TRIVANDRUM CENT Super AC Express which covers a distance of 334 Kilometers in approximately 4H 17M hours of time.

Q) At what time first train departs from Chennai Egmore to Salem Jn Station?

A: The first train from Chennai Egmore to Salem Jn leaves at 02:00 Hrs from Chennai Egmore.

Q) What is the train ticket price from Chennai Egmore to Salem Jn Station?

A: Chennai Egmore to Salem Jn Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.168. Chennai Egmore to Salem Jn Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

Find all Chennai Egmore to Salem Jn Trains

Train Departure Arrival Train Status Duration
18189 - TATANAGAR - ALAPPUZHA Slip Express 02:00 08:12 Mostly Delayed 6H 12M
13351 - DHANBAD - ALAPPUZHA (Bokaro) Express 02:00 08:10 Mostly Ontime 6H 10M
22688 - CHANDIGARH - MADURAI Link SF Express 02:35 07:25 Mostly Delayed 4H 50M
12688 - DEHRADUN - MADURAI SF Express 02:35 07:25 Irregular Ontime 4H 50M
12508 - SILCHAR - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL SF Express 04:55 09:50 Irregular Ontime 4H 55M
12675 - MGR CHENNAI CENT - COIMBATORE MAIN Kovai SF Exp 06:10 11:07 Mostly Ontime 4H 57M
12243 - CHENNAI CENT - COIMBATORE Shatabdi Express 07:10 11:28 Mostly Ontime 4H 18M
12970 - JAIPUR - COIMBATORE SF Express 10:10 14:45 Mostly Ontime 4H 35M
22637 - MGR CHENNAI CENT - MANGALURU CENT West Coast SF Exp 12:05 17:02 Mostly Ontime 4H 57M
12679 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - COIMBATORE Intercity SF Express 14:30 19:17 Mostly Ontime 4H 47M
12697 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - TRIVANDRUM SF Express 15:10 19:37 Mostly Ontime 4H 27M
12695 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - TRIVANDRUM SF Express 15:20 20:02 Mostly Ontime 4H 42M
22207 - CHENNAI CENT - TRIVANDRUM CENT Super AC Express 16:25 20:42 Mostly Ontime 4H 17M
12685 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - MANGALORE SF Express 17:00 21:42 Mostly Ontime 4H 42M
12689 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - NAGERCOIL SF Express 19:00 23:50 Mostly Ontime 4H 50M
12623 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - TRIVANDRUM Mail SF Express 19:45 00:12 Mostly Ontime 4H 27M
12601 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - MANGALORE CENTRAL SF Mail 20:20 00:57 Mostly Ontime 4H 37M
12671 - CHENNAI CENT - METTUPALAYAM Nilagiri SF Exp 20:55 01:27 Mostly Ontime 4H 32M
22639 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - ALAPPUZHA SF Express 21:05 01:38 Mostly Ontime 4H 33M
22651 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - PALAKKAD SF Express 21:40 02:35 Mostly Ontime 4H 55M
12673 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - COIMBATORE Cheran SF Exp 22:10 02:47 Mostly Ontime 4H 37M
22205 - CHENNAI CENTRAL - MADURAI AC Duronto Express 22:30 02:55 Mostly Ontime 4H 25M
20601 - CHENNAI CENTRAL - MADURAI AC SF Express 22:30 02:55 Mostly Ontime 4H 25M
12681 - MGR CHENNAI CENT - COIMBATORE SF Express 22:30 03:17 Mostly Ontime 4H 47M
22649 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - ERODE Yercaud SF Express 22:40 04:37 Mostly Ontime 5H 57M
22153 - CHENNAI EGMORE - SALEM SF Express 22:45 05:05 Mostly Ontime 6H 20M
12511 - GORAKHPUR - TRIVANDRUM Raptisagar SF Express 23:50 04:45 Mostly Ontime 4H 55M
22645 - INDORE - TRIVANDRUM CENT Ahilya Nagari SF Exp 23:50 04:47 Mostly Ontime 4H 57M
22647 - KORBA - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL SF Express 23:50 04:43 Mostly Ontime 4H 53M
12521 - BARAUNI - ERNAKULAM Rapti Sagar SF Express 23:50 04:43 Mostly Delayed 4H 53M