calender

FILTER RESULTS

Search


Days of Run

Filter Out Nearby Stations

Type of Trains

Chennai Egmore to Palakkad Trains

Chennai Egmore arrow Palakkad

Planning Chennai Egmore to Palakkad Train Journey? Here’s what you should know…

Chennai Egmore and Palakkad are approximately 550 kilometers far from one another. Thanks to the Indian Railways, the two cities are connected via an efficient rail network which for many years has remained the most popular among millions of travelers who commute from Chennai Egmore to Palakkad and vice-versa every-day. As many as 18 trains run between Chennai Egmore and Palakkad every day. Travelers don't just get options to choose from, but also makes it really easy for them to plan their journeys comfortably. The first train from Chennai Egmore to Palakkad leaves at 02:00 Hrs from Chennai Egmore. The fastest train from Chennai Egmore to Palakkad is CHENNAI CENT - TRIVANDRUM CENT Super AC Express which covers a distance of 550 Kilometers in approximately 7H 42M hours time. Chennai Egmore to Palakkad Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.223. Chennai Egmore to Palakkad Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

FAQ's

Q) How far is Chennai Egmore from Palakkad by train?

A: Chennai Egmore is approximately 550 kilometers (km) far from Palakkad by train.

Q) How many trains runs between Chennai Egmore and Palakkad everyday?

A: As many as 18 trains runs between Chennai Egmore and Palakkad station everyday.

Q) Which is the fastest train runs between Chennai Egmore and Palakkad station?

A: The fastest train from Chennai Egmore to Palakkad is CHENNAI CENT - TRIVANDRUM CENT Super AC Express which covers a distance of 550 Kilometers in approximately 7H 42M hours of time.

Q) At what time first train departs from Chennai Egmore to Palakkad Station?

A: The first train from Chennai Egmore to Palakkad leaves at 02:00 Hrs from Chennai Egmore.

Q) What is the train ticket price from Chennai Egmore to Palakkad Station?

A: Chennai Egmore to Palakkad Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.223. Chennai Egmore to Palakkad Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

Find all Chennai Egmore to Palakkad Trains

Train Departure Arrival Train Status Duration
18189 - TATANAGAR - ALAPPUZHA Slip Express 02:00 13:20 Mostly Delayed 11H 20M
13351 - DHANBAD - ALAPPUZHA Express 02:00 13:20 Mostly Delayed 11H 20M
12508 - SILCHAR - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL SF Express 04:55 14:37 Mostly Delayed 9H 42M
22637 - MGR CHENNAI CENT - MANGALURU CENT West Coast SF Exp 12:05 21:17 Mostly Ontime 9H 12M
12697 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - TRIVANDRUM SF Express 15:10 23:22 Mostly Ontime 8H 12M
12695 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - TRIVANDRUM SF Express 15:20 00:22 Mostly Ontime 9H 20M
22207 - CHENNAI CENT - TRIVANDRUM CENT Super AC Express 16:25 00:07 Mostly Ontime 7H 42M
12685 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - MANGALORE SF Express 17:00 01:42 Mostly Ontime 8H 42M
12623 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - TRIVANDRUM Mail SF Express 19:45 03:57 Mostly Ontime 8H 12M
12601 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - MANGALORE CENTRAL SF Mail 20:20 04:37 Mostly Ontime 8H 17M
06007 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - ERNAKULAM Special (Start 21 Feb) 20:30 05:12 Irregular Ontime 8H 42M
22639 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - ALAPPUZHA SF Express 21:05 05:32 Mostly Ontime 8H 27M
22651 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - PALAKKAD SF Express 21:40 10:40 Mostly Ontime 13H 00M
16159 - CHENNAI EGMORE - MANGALORE Express 23:15 12:25 Mostly Ontime 13H 10M
22645 - INDORE - TRIVANDRUM CENT Ahilya Nagari SF Exp 23:50 08:52 Mostly Ontime 9H 20M
12511 - GORAKHPUR - TRIVANDRUM Raptisagar SF Express 23:50 08:57 Irregular Ontime 9H 70M
22647 - KORBA - TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL SF Express 23:50 08:52 Mostly Ontime 9H 20M
12521 - BARAUNI - ERNAKULAM Rapti Sagar SF Express 23:50 08:50 Mostly Delayed 9H 00M