calender

FILTER RESULTS

Search


Days of Run

Filter Out Nearby Stations

Type of Trains

Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti Trains

Chennai Egmore arrow Kovilpatti

16191 - TAMBARAM - NAGERCOIL Antyodaya Express

TBM 23:00 arrow CVP 10:28 11H :28M Bad Bad
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun

Planning Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti Train Journey? Here’s what you should know…

Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti are approximately 585 kilometers far from one another. Thanks to the Indian Railways, the two cities are connected via an efficient rail network which for many years has remained the most popular among millions of travelers who commute from Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti and vice-versa every-day. As many as 14 trains run between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti every day. Travelers don't just get options to choose from, but also makes it really easy for them to plan their journeys comfortably. The first train from Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti leaves at 08:25 Hrs from Chennai Egmore. The fastest train from Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti is TAMBARAM - NAGERCOIL SF Express which covers a distance of 585 Kilometers in approximately 8H 34M hours time. Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.213. Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

FAQ's

Q) How far is Chennai Egmore from Kovilpatti by train?

A: Chennai Egmore is approximately 585 kilometers (km) far from Kovilpatti by train.

Q) How many trains runs between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti everyday?

A: As many as 14 trains runs between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti station everyday.

Q) Which is the fastest train runs between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti station?

A: The fastest train from Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti is TAMBARAM - NAGERCOIL SF Express which covers a distance of 585 Kilometers in approximately 8H 34M hours of time.

Q) At what time first train departs from Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti Station?

A: The first train from Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti leaves at 08:25 Hrs from Chennai Egmore.

Q) What is the train ticket price from Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti Station?

A: Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.213. Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

Find all Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti Trains

Train Departure Arrival Train Status Duration
16127 - CHENNAI EGMORE - GURUVAYUR Express 08:25 17:39 Mostly Ontime 9H 14M
16129 - CHENNAI EGMORE - TUTICORIN Link Express 08:25 17:39 Mostly Ontime 9H 14M
16105 - CHENNAI EGMORE - TIRUCHENDUR Express 16:00 04:09 Mostly Ontime 12H 90M
12633 - CHENNAI EGMORE - KANYAKUMARI SF Express 17:15 02:44 Mostly Ontime 9H 29M
12642 - HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN - KANYAKUMARI Thirukkural SF Exp 18:25 03:34 Irregular Ontime 9H 90M
06001 - CHENNAI EGMORE - TIRUNELVELI Special (Start 14 Feb) 18:50 03:58 Mostly Ontime 9H 80M
12689 - MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL - NAGERCOIL SF Express 19:00 07:34 Mostly Ontime 12H 34M
22657 - TAMBARAM - NAGERCOIL SF Express 19:20 03:54 Mostly Ontime 8H 34M
12693 - CHENNAI EGMORE - TUTICORIN Pearl City SF Exp 19:30 04:43 Mostly Ontime 9H 13M
12631 - CHENNAI EGMORE - TIRUNELVELI Nellai SF Express 19:50 04:59 Mostly Ontime 9H 90M
12665 - HOWRAH - KANYAKUMARI SF Express 20:20 05:59 Irregular Ontime 9H 39M
16723 - CHENNAI EGMORE - KOLLAM Anantapuri Express 20:10 05:34 Mostly Ontime 9H 24M
82603 - TAMBARAM - TIRUNELVELI Suvidha Special (Feb 20 Only) 20:50 06:03 Mostly Delayed 9H 13M
16191 - TAMBARAM - NAGERCOIL Antyodaya Express 23:00 10:28 Mostly Ontime 11H 28M