calender

FILTER RESULTS

Search


Days of Run

Filter Out Nearby Stations

Type of Trains

Chennai Egmore to Chidambaram Trains

Chennai Egmore arrow Chidambaram

16191 - TAMBARAM - NAGERCOIL Antyodaya Express

TBM 23:00 arrow CDM 03:00 4H :0M Bad Bad
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun

Planning Chennai Egmore to Chidambaram Train Journey? Here’s what you should know…

Chennai Egmore and Chidambaram are approximately 243 kilometers far from one another. Thanks to the Indian Railways, the two cities are connected via an efficient rail network which for many years has remained the most popular among millions of travelers who commute from Chennai Egmore to Chidambaram and vice-versa every-day. As many as 13 trains run between Chennai Egmore and Chidambaram every day. Travelers don't just get options to choose from, but also makes it really easy for them to plan their journeys comfortably. The first train from Chennai Egmore to Chidambaram leaves at 08:00 Hrs from Chennai Egmore. The fastest train from Chennai Egmore to Chidambaram is CHENNAI EGMORE - MANNARGUDI Mannai Express which covers a distance of 243 Kilometers in approximately 3H 53M hours time. Chennai Egmore to Chidambaram Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.123. Chennai Egmore to Chidambaram Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

FAQ's

Q) How far is Chennai Egmore from Chidambaram by train?

A: Chennai Egmore is approximately 243 kilometers (km) far from Chidambaram by train.

Q) How many trains runs between Chennai Egmore and Chidambaram everyday?

A: As many as 13 trains runs between Chennai Egmore and Chidambaram station everyday.

Q) Which is the fastest train runs between Chennai Egmore and Chidambaram station?

A: The fastest train from Chennai Egmore to Chidambaram is CHENNAI EGMORE - MANNARGUDI Mannai Express which covers a distance of 243 Kilometers in approximately 3H 53M hours of time.

Q) At what time first train departs from Chennai Egmore to Chidambaram Station?

A: The first train from Chennai Egmore to Chidambaram leaves at 08:00 Hrs from Chennai Egmore.

Q) What is the train ticket price from Chennai Egmore to Chidambaram Station?

A: Chennai Egmore to Chidambaram Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.123. Chennai Egmore to Chidambaram Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

Find all Chennai Egmore to Chidambaram Trains

Train Departure Arrival Train Status Duration
16795 - CHENNAI EGMORE - TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI Cholan Exp 08:00 12:09 Mostly Ontime 4H 90M
18496 - BHUBANESWAR - RAMESWARAM Weekly Exp 08:45 12:53 Irregular Ontime 4H 80M
16863 - BHAGAT KI KOTHI - MANNARGUDI Weekly Express 10:10 14:14 Mostly Delayed 4H 40M
15120 - MANDUADIH - RAMESWARAM Weekly Express 10:50 15:03 Mostly Delayed 4H 13M
11017 - MUMBAI LTT - KARAIKAL Weekly Express 11:10 15:04 Mostly Delayed 3H 54M
16105 - CHENNAI EGMORE - TIRUCHENDUR Express 16:00 20:34 Mostly Ontime 4H 34M
16851 - CHENNAI EGMORE - RAMESWARAM Express 19:15 23:14 Mostly Ontime 3H 59M
16179 - CHENNAI EGMORE - MANNARGUDI Mannai Express 21:20 01:13 Mostly Ontime 3H 53M
16175 - CHENNAI EGMORE - KARAIKAL Express 22:00 02:33 Mostly Ontime 4H 33M
16185 - CHENNAI EGMORE - VELANKANNI Link Express 22:00 02:34 Mostly Ontime 4H 34M
16865 - CHENNAI EGMORE - THANJAVUR Uzhavan Exp 22:55 03:39 Mostly Ontime 4H 44M
16191 - TAMBARAM - NAGERCOIL Antyodaya Express 23:00 03:00 Mostly Ontime 4H 00M
22623 - CHENNAI EGMORE - MADURAI Mahal SF Express 23:50 04:04 Mostly Ontime 4H 14M