calender

FILTER RESULTS

Search


Days of Run

Filter Out Nearby Stations

Type of Trains

Ambala City to Jammu Tawi Trains

Ambala City arrow Jammu Tawi

Planning Ambala City to Jammu Tawi Train Journey? Here’s what you should know…

Ambala City and Jammu Tawi are approximately 378 kilometers far from one another. Thanks to the Indian Railways, the two cities are connected via an efficient rail network which for many years has remained the most popular among millions of travelers who commute from Ambala City to Jammu Tawi and vice-versa every-day. As many as 40 trains run between Ambala City and Jammu Tawi every day. Travelers don't just get options to choose from, but also makes it really easy for them to plan their journeys comfortably. The first train from Ambala City to Jammu Tawi leaves at 00:20 Hrs from Ambala City. The fastest train from Ambala City to Jammu Tawi is NEW DELHI - SMVD KATRA Vande Bharat Expres which covers a distance of 378 Kilometers in approximately 4H 28M hours time. Ambala City to Jammu Tawi Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.178. Ambala City to Jammu Tawi Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

FAQ's

Q) How far is Ambala City from Jammu Tawi by train?

A: Ambala City is approximately 378 kilometers (km) far from Jammu Tawi by train.

Q) How many trains runs between Ambala City and Jammu Tawi everyday?

A: As many as 40 trains runs between Ambala City and Jammu Tawi station everyday.

Q) Which is the fastest train runs between Ambala City and Jammu Tawi station?

A: The fastest train from Ambala City to Jammu Tawi is NEW DELHI - SMVD KATRA Vande Bharat Expres which covers a distance of 378 Kilometers in approximately 4H 28M hours of time.

Q) At what time first train departs from Ambala City to Jammu Tawi Station?

A: The first train from Ambala City to Jammu Tawi leaves at 00:20 Hrs from Ambala City.

Q) What is the train ticket price from Ambala City to Jammu Tawi Station?

A: Ambala City to Jammu Tawi Train Ticket Prices start from Rs.178. Ambala City to Jammu Tawi Train Ticket Prices varies from train to train and the services which you choose to avail during the journey.

Find all Ambala City to Jammu Tawi Trains

Train Departure Arrival Train Status Duration
14033 - OLD DELHI - SMVD KATRA Jammu Mail 00:20 09:05 Irregular Ontime 8H 45M
22401 - DELHI S ROHILLA - UDHAMPUR AC SF Express 01:10 07:25 Mostly Ontime 6H 15M
12413 - AJMER - JAMMU TAWI Pooja SF Express 01:35 08:15 Mostly Ontime 6H 40M
13151 - KOLKATA CHITPUR - JAMMU TAWI Express 01:28 09:55 Mostly Delayed 8H 27M
11077 - PUNE - JAMMU TAWI Jhelum Express 01:58 10:15 Mostly Delayed 8H 17M
04611 - VARANASI - SMVD KATRA Special (Start 03 March) 02:08 11:25 Mostly Delayed 9H 17M
12469 - KANPUR - JAMMU TAWI SF Express 02:13 08:35 Irregular Ontime 6H 22M
12207 - KATHGODAM - JAMMU TAWI Garib Rath Express 02:40 09:30 Irregular Ontime 6H 50M
18101 - TATANAGAR - JAMMU TAWI Link Express 03:00 14:10 Mostly Delayed 11H 10M
18309 - SAMBALPUR - JAMMU TAWI Express 03:00 14:10 Mostly Delayed 11H 10M
14611 - GHAZIPUR CITY - SMVD KATRA Weekly Express 03:33 10:40 Mostly Delayed 7H 70M
12355 - PATNA - JAMMU TAWI Archana SF Express 03:35 10:37 Mostly Delayed 7H 20M
19805 - KOTA - UDHAMPUR Weekly Express 03:35 10:40 Mostly Ontime 7H 50M
12237 - VARANASI - JAMMU TAWI Begampura SF Express 03:52 11:05 Mostly Ontime 7H 13M
22431 - ALLAHABAD - UDHAMPUR SF Express 05:20 11:50 Mostly Delayed 6H 30M
12491 - BARAUNI - JAMMU TAWI Mour Dhwaj SF Exp 05:20 11:50 Mostly Delayed 6H 30M
12587 - GORAKHPUR - JAMMU TAWI Amarnath SF Express 05:49 12:35 Mostly Delayed 6H 46M
12331 - HOWRAH - JAMMU TAWI Himgiri SF Express 05:49 12:35 Irregular Ontime 6H 46M
15651 - GUWAHATI - JAMMU TAWI Lohit Express 05:49 12:39 Mostly Delayed 6H 50M
15653 - GUWAHATI - JAMMU TAWI Amarnath Express 05:49 12:35 Mostly Delayed 6H 46M
15097 - BHAGALPUR - JAMMU TAWI Amarnath Express 05:49 12:35 Mostly Delayed 6H 46M
15655 - KAMAKHYA - SMVD KATRA Express 06:45 13:40 Mostly Delayed 6H 55M
12471 - MUMBAI BANDRA T - SMVD KATRA Swaraj SF Express 08:05 14:35 Irregular Ontime 6H 30M
12473 - GANDHIDHAM - SMVD KATRA Sarvodaya SF Express 08:05 14:35 Irregular Ontime 6H 30M
12477 - JAMNAGAR - SMVD KATRA SF Express 08:05 14:35 Irregular Ontime 6H 30M
12475 - HAPA - SMVD KATRA Sarvodaya SF Express 08:05 14:35 Mostly Ontime 6H 30M
22439 - NEW DELHI - SMVD KATRA Vande Bharat Expres 08:10 12:38 Mostly Ontime 4H 28M
12919 - DR AMBEDKAR NAGAR - SMVD KATRA Malwa SF Express 09:05 16:10 Mostly Delayed 7H 50M
18215 - DURG - JAMMU TAWI Express (via Amritsar) 11:22 21:40 Irregular Ontime 10H 18M
12549 - DURG - JAMMU TAWI SF Express 13:10 21:20 Irregular Ontime 8H 10M
22705 - TIRUPATI MAIN - JAMMU TAWI Humsafar Express 13:10 21:10 Irregular Ontime 8H 00M
12751 - H S NANDED - JAMMU TAWI Humsafar Express 16:30 23:30 Mostly Ontime 7H 00M
22317 - SEALDAH - JAMMU TAWI Humsafar Express 16:35 23:30 Mostly Delayed 6H 55M
04193 - JHANSI - JAMMU TAWI Special 18:40 01:25 Mostly Delayed 6H 45M
22941 - INDORE - JAMMU TAWI SF Express 18:45 01:25 Mostly Ontime 6H 40M
22461 - NEW DELHI - SMVD KATRA Shri Shakti AC SF Express 20:18 02:55 Mostly Ontime 6H 37M
14605 - HARIDWAR - JAMMU TAWI Express 20:52 03:50 Mostly Ontime 6H 58M
14609 - RISHIKESH - SMVD KATRA Hemkunt Express 21:08 04:30 Mostly Delayed 7H 22M
14645 - OLD DELHI - JAMMU TAWI Shalimar Express 21:58 05:25 Mostly Ontime 7H 27M
12445 - NEW DELHI - SMVD KATRA Uttar Sampark Kranti Exp 23:55 06:15 Mostly Ontime 6H 20M