12497 - New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express

12497 - New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express

Running Days: All Days in Week

S M T W T F S

06:40 (Day 1)

NEW DELHI (NDLS)

7h 45m

14:25 (Day 1)

AMRITSAR JN (ASR)

Classes: 2S, CC
Travel Distance: 448 KM
Number of Stops: 14
States Crossed 3
Loco Reversal: 0
Station Name (Code) Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Travelled (KM) Loco Reversal
Delhi

Day 1

New Delhi (NDLS)

Starts

06:40

Starts

0

No

Book Now
Haryana
Sonipat (SNP)

07:20

07:22

2 mins

44

No

Book Now
Panipat Jn (PNP)

08:05

08:07

2 mins

89

No

Book Now
Karnal (KUN)

08:30

08:32

2 mins

124

No

Book Now
Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)

08:58

09:00

2 mins

157

No

Book Now
Ambala Cant Jn (UMB)

10:10

10:15

5 mins

199

No

Book Now
Punjab
Rajpura Jn (RPJ)

10:38

10:40

2 mins

227

No

Book Now
Khanna (KNN)

11:10

11:12

2 mins

270

No

Book Now
Doraha (DOA)

11:34

11:36

2 mins

290

No

Book Now
Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

12:04

12:07

3 mins

312

No

Book Now
Phagwara Jn (PGW)

12:35

12:37

2 mins

348

No

Book Now
Jalandhar City (JUC)

13:00

13:03

3 mins

369

No

Book Now
Beas (BEAS)

13:35

13:37

2 mins

406

No

Book Now
Amritsar Jn (ASR)

End

00:00

End

448

No

Book Now
  • Amritsar Jn (ASR) to New Delhi (NDLS) route Info for Amritsar New Delhi Shan E Punjab Sf Express
  • Show Details
  • Search more trains plying between New Delhi (NDLS) & Amritsar Jn (ASR) with updated schedule and route info.
  • Show Details

Other trains from NEW DELHI to AMRITSAR JN

Train Number and Name Departure Time Arrival Time Stop Travel Time
12013 - New Delhi Amritsar Shatabdi Express 16:30 22:30 8 6h 00m
12029 - New Delhi Amritsar Swarna Shatabdi Express 07:20 13:45 8 6h 25m
12031 - New Delhi Amritsar Shatabdi Express 07:20 13:45 8 6h 25m
12459 - New Delhi Amritsar Sf Inter City Express 13:40 21:45 15 8h 50m
02029 - New Delhi Amritsar Shatabdi Covid Special 07:20 13:45 8 6h 25m

Popular Trains from New Delhi

Train Number and Name Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time
64095 - New Delhi Shakurbasti Local New Delhi (NDLS) 09:50 Shakurbasti (SSB) 11:00
64084 - New Delhi Palwal Local New Delhi (NDLS) 21:25 Palwal (PWL) 22:45
64078 - New Delhi Palwal Local New Delhi (NDLS) 08:45 Palwal (PWL) 10:15
14323 - New Delhi Rohtak Intercity Express New Delhi (NDLS) 10:35 Rohtak Jn (ROK) 12:55
12045 - New Delhi Chandigarh Shatabdi Express New Delhi (NDLS) 19:15 Chandigarh (CDG) 22:45
04212 - New Delhi Agra Cantt Intercity Special New Delhi (NDLS) 17:40 Agra Cantt (AGC) 21:30
02005 - New Delhi Kalka Shatabdi Special New Delhi (NDLS) 17:15 Kalka (KLK) 21:15
12011 - New Delhi Kalka Shatabdi Express New Delhi (NDLS) 07:40 Kalka (KLK) 11:45
12005 - New Delhi Kalka Shatabdi Express New Delhi (NDLS) 17:15 Kalka (KLK) 21:20
02011 - New Delhi Kalka Shatabdi Covid Special New Delhi (NDLS) 07:40 Kalka (KLK) 11:45

New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express

(12497) The New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express train runs between New Delhi (NDLS) to Amritsar Jn (ASR). The 12497 New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express train leaves New Delhi at 06:40 hours and reaches ASR station at 14:25 hours on the 1st day of departure. The New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express train covers a total distance of 448 kilometers. The average speed of the New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express train is 57.85 Kmph. (12497) The New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express train also has return services with train No. 12498 which departs from ASR at 15:10 hours and arrives NDLS at 22:50 hours.

The New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express (12497) passes through 14 popular railway stations to reach Amritsar Jn (ASR). The entire train journey takes 7h 45m in total. The train offers travellers multiple class coaches to select train seats/berths from - the classes are Second Seating(2S), AC Chair Car(CC). Due to the current times amid the pandemic, the final chart preparation of the New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express train is prepared 3-4 hours before the real train departure time.

FAQs

Q. What is the total distance covered by (12497) New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express train?

A. The total distance covered by New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express train is 448 kilometers.

Q. Does (12497) New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express train have a reversal train service?

A. Yes! Train no. 12498 Amritsar New Delhi Shan E Punjab Sf Express Amritsar Jn station to New Delhi runs on a daily basis.

Q.New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express train takes how much time to reach Amritsar Jn?

A. The New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express train takes up to 1 days to reach the Amritsar Jn destination. The arrival time of the train is 14:25 hours.

Q.Which other popular special trains run from New Delhi (NDLS)?

Q.What is New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express train departure time from New Delhi?

A. New Delhi Amritsar Shan E Punjab Sf Express train departure time is 06:40. You can quick book your special train tickets with RailYatri