Train Time Table

BANGALORE CITY - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger (56917) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
SBC
START
BANGALORE CITY JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 05:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MWM
05:35
MALLESWARAM 2
2.8 Kms| PF #-1 05:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
YPR
05:40
YESVANTPUR JN 3
5.7 Kms| PF #3 05:41
Delay 7m
Day 1
BAW
05:49
CHIK BANAVAR 4
13.7 Kms| PF #1 05:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
DBL
06:04
DODBELE 5
37.2 Kms| PF #2 06:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
NDV
06:16
NIDVANDA 6
46.5 Kms| PF #2 06:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
KIAT
06:29
KYATSANDRA 7
64.1 Kms| PF #-1 06:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
TK
06:38
TUMKUR 8
69.5 Kms| PF #3 06:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
GBB
07:04
GUBBI 9
87.5 Kms| PF #1 07:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
AMSA
07:45
AMMASANDRA 10
113.6 Kms| PF #-1 07:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
BSN
07:52
BANASANDRA 11
119.1 Kms| PF #-1 07:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
ARGP
07:57
ARALAGUPPE 12
124.5 Kms| PF #-1 07:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
TTR
08:20
TIPTUR 13
140.3 Kms| PF #-1 08:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
HVL
08:35
HONNAVALLI ROAD 14
152.2 Kms| PF #-1 08:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
ASK
08:55
ARSIKERE JN 15
165.8 Kms| PF #2 09:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
BVR
09:16
BANAVAR 16
181.3 Kms| PF #-1 09:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
VNR
09:27
DEVANUR 17
188.1 Kms| PF #1 09:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
DRU
09:47
KADUR 18
204.8 Kms| PF #2 09:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
RRB
09:58
BIRUR JN 19
211.2 Kms| PF #1 10:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
TKE
10:25
TARIKERE JN 20
235.5 Kms| PF #1 10:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
BDVT
10:43
BHADRAVATI 21
255.6 Kms| PF #1 10:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
SME
10:59
SHIMOGA 22
271.9 Kms| PF #1 11:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SMET
11:30
SHIMOGA TOWN 23
274.1 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56917 BANGALORE CITY - SHIMOGA TOWN Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
BANGALORE CITY JN (SBC) --------- Start 05:30 3 No
MALLESWARAM (MWM) 05:35 1 min 05:36 - No
YESVANTPUR JN (YPR) 05:40 1 min 05:41 3 No
CHIK BANAVAR (BAW) 05:49 1 min 05:50 1 No
DODBELE (DBL) 06:04 1 min 06:05 2 No
NIDVANDA (NDV) 06:16 1 min 06:17 2 No
KYATSANDRA (KIAT) 06:29 1 min 06:30 - No
TUMKUR (TK) 06:38 2 mins 06:40 3 No
GUBBI (GBB) 07:04 1 min 07:05 1 No
AMMASANDRA (AMSA) 07:45 1 min 07:46 - No
BANASANDRA (BSN) 07:52 1 min 07:53 - No
ARALAGUPPE (ARGP) 07:57 1 min 07:58 - No
TIPTUR (TTR) 08:20 2 mins 08:22 - No
HONNAVALLI ROAD (HVL) 08:35 1 min 08:36 - No
ARSIKERE JN (ASK) 08:55 5 mins 09:00 2 No
BANAVAR (BVR) 09:16 1 min 09:17 - No
DEVANUR (VNR) 09:27 1 min 09:28 1 No
KADUR (DRU) 09:47 1 min 09:48 2 No
BIRUR JN (RRB) 09:58 2 mins 10:00 1 No
TARIKERE JN (TKE) 10:25 1 min 10:26 1 No
BHADRAVATI (BDVT) 10:43 2 mins 10:45 1 No
SHIMOGA (SME) 10:59 1 min 11:00 1 No
SHIMOGA TOWN (SMET) 11:30 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name