Train Time Table

ERODE - METTUR DAM Passenger (56100) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
ED
START
ERODE JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 05:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
CV
05:09
KAVERI 2
4.9 Kms| PF #-1 05:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
ANU
05:19
ANANGUR 3
13.5 Kms| PF #-1 05:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SGE
05:29
SANKARIDURG 4
21.0 Kms| PF #2 05:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MVPM
05:39
MAVELIPALAIYAM 5
26.1 Kms| PF #2 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
DC
05:49
MAGUDANCHAVADI 6
38.8 Kms| PF #1 05:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRPD
05:59
VIRAPANDY ROAD 7
49.5 Kms| PF #-1 06:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SA
06:20
SALEM JN 8
59.7 Kms| PF #2 07:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
OML
07:19
OMALUR 9
70.8 Kms| PF #1 07:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCRD
07:39
MECHERI ROAD 10
87.3 Kms| PF #-1 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTDM
08:15
METUR DAM 11
99.9 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56100 ERODE - METTUR DAM Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
ERODE JN (ED) --------- Start 05:00 1 No
KAVERI (CV) 05:09 1 min 05:10 - No
ANANGUR (ANU) 05:19 1 min 05:20 - No
SANKARIDURG (SGE) 05:29 1 min 05:30 2 No
MAVELIPALAIYAM (MVPM) 05:39 1 min 05:40 2 No
MAGUDANCHAVADI (DC) 05:49 1 min 05:50 1 No
VIRAPANDY ROAD (VRPD) 05:59 1 min 06:00 - No
SALEM JN (SA) 06:20 45 mins 07:05 2 No
OMALUR (OML) 07:19 1 min 07:20 1 No
MECHERI ROAD (MCRD) 07:39 1 min 07:40 - No
METUR DAM (MTDM) 08:15 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name