Train Time Table

ARAKKONAM - VELLORE CANTT Passenger (56009) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
AJJ
START
ARAKKONAM 1
0.0 Kms| PF #7 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTRE
07:22
CHITTERI 2
7.8 Kms| PF #-1 07:23
Delay 7m
Day 1
AVN
07:28
ANAVARDIKHANPET 3
11.7 Kms| PF #-1 07:29
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDVE
07:32
MAHENDRA VADI 4
18.0 Kms| PF #-1 07:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
SHU
07:39
SHOLINGHUR 5
21.4 Kms| PF #1 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUG
07:49
THALANGAI 6
28.5 Kms| PF #-1 07:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
WJR
08:03
WALAJAH ROAD JN 7
36.4 Kms| PF #1 08:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCN
08:13
MUKUNDARAYAPURM 8
44.2 Kms| PF #1 08:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
THL
08:24
TIRUVALAM 9
49.1 Kms| PF #-1 08:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
SVUR
08:34
SEVUR 10
55.2 Kms| PF #2 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPD
08:55
KATPADI JN 11
61.0 Kms| PF #3 09:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
VT
09:09
VELLORE TOWN 12
69.4 Kms| PF #-1 09:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
VLR
09:45
VELLORE CANT 13
70.9 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

56009 ARAKKONAM - VELLORE CANTT Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) --------- Start 07:10 7 No
CHITTERI (CTRE) 07:22 1 min 07:23 - No
ANAVARDIKHANPET (AVN) 07:28 1 min 07:29 - No
MAHENDRA VADI (MDVE) 07:32 1 min 07:33 - No
SHOLINGHUR (SHU) 07:39 1 min 07:40 1 No
THALANGAI (TUG) 07:49 1 min 07:50 - No
WALAJAH ROAD JN (WJR) 08:03 2 mins 08:05 1 No
MUKUNDARAYAPURM (MCN) 08:13 2 mins 08:15 1 No
TIRUVALAM (THL) 08:24 1 min 08:25 - No
SEVUR (SVUR) 08:34 1 min 08:35 2 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 08:55 5 mins 09:00 3 No
VELLORE TOWN (VT) 09:09 1 min 09:10 - No
VELLORE CANT (VLR) 09:45 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name