Train Time Table

SAMASTIPUR - KATIHAR Passenger (55538) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
SPJ
START
SAMASTIPUR JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #5 12:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
UJP
12:55
UJIARPUR 2
9.2 Kms| PF #1 12:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
NAZJ
13:04
NAZIRGANJ 3
15.5 Kms| PF #1 13:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
DSS
13:15
DALSINGH SARAI 4
23.3 Kms| PF #2 13:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
STJT
13:23
SATHAJAGAT 5
27.9 Kms| PF #2 13:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
BCA
13:32
BACHWARA JN 6
34.5 Kms| PF #2 13:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
TGA
13:43
TEGHRA 7
43.4 Kms| PF #1 13:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
BUJ
13:51
BARAUNI FLAG 8
48.2 Kms| PF #1 13:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
BJU
14:20
BARAUNI JN 9
50.8 Kms| PF #2 14:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
BEHT
14:35
BIHAT HALT 10
55.7 Kms| PF #1 14:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
TIL
14:43
TILRATH 11
59.0 Kms| PF #1 14:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
BGS
14:54
BEGU SARAI 12
66.1 Kms| PF #2 14:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
LAK
15:04
LAKHO 13
73.5 Kms| PF #1 15:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
DPL
15:12
DANAULI PHLWRIA 14
78.9 Kms| PF #2 15:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
LKN
15:20
LAKHMINIA 15
84.0 Kms| PF #2 15:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
SANH
15:29
SANHA HALT 16
89.9 Kms| PF #2 15:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKJ
15:48
SAHIBPUR KAMAL JN 17
93.1 Kms| PF #2 15:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
UMNR
15:57
UMESHNAGAR 18
99.1 Kms| PF #2 15:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGG
16:40
KHAGARIA JN 19
106.2 Kms| PF #2 16:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
MNE
16:55
MANSI JN 20
115.0 Kms| PF #1 17:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
CDBN
17:05
CHEDHABANNI HALT 21
119.8 Kms| PF #1 17:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSK
17:15
MAHES KHUNT 22
125.5 Kms| PF #2 17:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
GAI
17:25
GOUCHHARI 23
129.4 Kms| PF #2 17:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
PSR
17:39
PASRAHA 24
137.9 Kms| PF #2 17:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
BRKB
17:49
BHARATKHAND HALT 25
144.2 Kms| PF #1 17:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
NNR
18:01
NARAYANPUR 26
149.6 Kms| PF #2 18:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
THB
18:14
THANA BIHPUR JN 27
157.2 Kms| PF #1 18:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
KHQ
18:24
KHARIK 28
165.2 Kms| PF #2 18:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
NNA
18:34
NAUGACHIA 29
173.2 Kms| PF #2 18:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTRH
18:48
KATAREAH 30
184.2 Kms| PF #5 18:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
KUE
19:01
KURSELA 31
191.4 Kms| PF #2 19:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
BKHR
19:14
BAKHRI 32
200.7 Kms| PF #6 19:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
CRR
19:27
KARAGOLA ROAD 33
208.2 Kms| PF #1 19:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
SMO
19:55
SEMAPUR 34
219.2 Kms| PF #1 19:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
KIR
20:15
KATIHAR JN 35
230.6 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

55538 SAMASTIPUR - KATIHAR Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
SAMASTIPUR JN (SPJ) --------- Start 12:45 5 No
UJIARPUR (UJP) 12:55 1 min 12:56 1 No
NAZIRGANJ (NAZJ) 13:04 1 min 13:05 1 No
DALSINGH SARAI (DSS) 13:15 1 min 13:16 2 No
SATHAJAGAT (STJT) 13:23 1 min 13:24 2 No
BACHWARA JN (BCA) 13:32 1 min 13:33 2 No
TEGHRA (TGA) 13:43 1 min 13:44 1 No
BARAUNI FLAG (BUJ) 13:51 1 min 13:52 1 No
BARAUNI JN (BJU) 14:20 10 mins 14:30 2 No
BIHAT HALT (BEHT) 14:35 1 min 14:36 1 No
TILRATH (TIL) 14:43 1 min 14:44 1 No
BEGU SARAI (BGS) 14:54 2 mins 14:56 2 No
LAKHO (LAK) 15:04 1 min 15:05 1 No
DANAULI PHLWRIA (DPL) 15:12 1 min 15:13 2 No
LAKHMINIA (LKN) 15:20 1 min 15:21 2 No
SANHA HALT (SANH) 15:29 1 min 15:30 2 No
SAHIBPUR KAMAL JN (SKJ) 15:48 1 min 15:49 2 No
UMESHNAGAR (UMNR) 15:57 1 min 15:58 2 No
KHAGARIA JN (KGG) 16:40 5 mins 16:45 2 No
MANSI JN (MNE) 16:55 5 mins 17:00 1 No
CHEDHABANNI HALT (CDBN) 17:05 1 min 17:06 1 No
MAHES KHUNT (MSK) 17:15 1 min 17:16 2 No
GOUCHHARI (GAI) 17:25 1 min 17:26 2 No
PASRAHA (PSR) 17:39 1 min 17:40 2 No
BHARATKHAND HALT (BRKB) 17:49 1 min 17:50 1 No
NARAYANPUR (NNR) 18:01 1 min 18:02 2 No
THANA BIHPUR JN (THB) 18:14 2 mins 18:16 1 No
KHARIK (KHQ) 18:24 1 min 18:25 2 No
NAUGACHIA (NNA) 18:34 1 min 18:35 2 No
KATAREAH (KTRH) 18:48 1 min 18:49 5 No
KURSELA (KUE) 19:01 1 min 19:02 2 No
BAKHRI (BKHR) 19:14 1 min 19:15 6 No
KARAGOLA ROAD (CRR) 19:27 1 min 19:28 1 No
SEMAPUR (SMO) 19:55 1 min 19:56 1 No
KATIHAR JN (KIR) 20:15 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name