Train Time Table

VARANASI CITY - GORAKHPUR Passenger (55120) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
BCY
START
VARANASI CITY 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 11:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRNT
11:34
SARNATH 2
6.6 Kms| PF #1 11:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
KDQ
11:45
KADIPUR 3
16.6 Kms| PF #1 11:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
RJI
11:54
RAJAWARI 4
23.6 Kms| PF #1 11:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
ARJ
12:05
AUNRIHAR JN 5
31.9 Kms| PF #3 12:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MHO
12:18
MAHPUR 6
40.9 Kms| PF #1 12:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SDT
12:28
SADAT 7
50.7 Kms| PF #1 12:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
HMPR
12:37
HURMUJPUR HALT 8
56.5 Kms| PF #1 12:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
JKN
12:44
JAKHANIAN 9
60.5 Kms| PF #2 12:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
DLR
12:54
DULLAHAPUR 10
68.8 Kms| PF #1 12:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
NAKD
13:04
NAIK DIH 11
73.3 Kms| PF #1 13:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
PPH
13:12
PIPRI DIH 12
78.8 Kms| PF #1 13:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
PNRA
13:21
PANIARA 13
83.5 Kms| PF #1 13:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAU
14:00
MAU JN 14
89.8 Kms| PF #3 14:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
IAA
14:15
INDARA JN 15
97.6 Kms| PF #1 14:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
CKYD
14:27
CHAKRA ROAD 16
103.3 Kms| PF #1 14:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
KER
14:35
KIRIHRAPUR 17
111.2 Kms| PF #1 14:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
GOX
14:44
GOBINDPUR DUGLI 18
117.7 Kms| PF #1 14:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
BLTR
14:53
BELTHARA ROAD 19
124.8 Kms| PF #1 14:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
TTI
15:09
TURTIPAR 20
131.6 Kms| PF #1 15:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
LRD
15:15
LAR ROAD 21
137.8 Kms| PF #1 15:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRU
15:34
SALEMPUR JN 22
147.3 Kms| PF #1 15:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
POKL
15:42
PEOKOL 23
152.4 Kms| PF #1 15:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
BTT
16:25
BHATNI JN 24
157.6 Kms| PF #4 16:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
NRA
17:06
NUNKHAR 25
164.9 Kms| PF #1 17:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
AHLR
17:16
AHALYAPUR 26
172.3 Kms| PF #1 17:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
DEOS
17:23
DEORIA SADAR 27
178.4 Kms| PF #2 17:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
BALR
18:38
BAITALPUR 28
185.0 Kms| PF #1 18:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
GB
18:58
GAURI BAZAR 29
193.4 Kms| PF #1 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
CC
19:13
CHAURI CHAURA 30
203.2 Kms| PF #1 19:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
SANR
19:43
SARDARNAGAR 31
208.4 Kms| PF #1 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KHM
19:58
KUSMHI 32
214.2 Kms| PF #1 20:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
GKC
20:51
GORAKHPUR CANT 33
223.7 Kms| PF #1 20:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
GKP
21:25
GORAKHPUR JN 34
227.5 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

55120 VARANASI CITY - GORAKHPUR Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
VARANASI CITY (BCY) --------- Start 11:25 1 No
SARNATH (SRNT) 11:34 2 mins 11:36 1 No
KADIPUR (KDQ) 11:45 2 mins 11:47 1 No
RAJAWARI (RJI) 11:54 1 min 11:55 1 No
AUNRIHAR JN (ARJ) 12:05 5 mins 12:10 3 No
MAHPUR (MHO) 12:18 2 mins 12:20 1 No
SADAT (SDT) 12:28 2 mins 12:30 1 No
HURMUJPUR HALT (HMPR) 12:37 1 min 12:38 1 No
JAKHANIAN (JKN) 12:44 1 min 12:45 2 No
DULLAHAPUR (DLR) 12:54 1 min 12:55 1 No
NAIK DIH (NAKD) 13:04 1 min 13:05 1 No
PIPRI DIH (PPH) 13:12 1 min 13:13 1 No
PANIARA (PNRA) 13:21 1 min 13:22 1 No
MAU JN (MAU) 14:00 5 mins 14:05 3 No
INDARA JN (IAA) 14:15 2 mins 14:17 1 No
CHAKRA ROAD (CKYD) 14:27 1 min 14:28 1 No
KIRIHRAPUR (KER) 14:35 2 mins 14:37 1 No
GOBINDPUR DUGLI (GOX) 14:44 1 min 14:45 1 No
BELTHARA ROAD (BLTR) 14:53 2 mins 14:55 1 No
TURTIPAR (TTI) 15:09 1 min 15:10 1 No
LAR ROAD (LRD) 15:15 2 mins 15:17 1 No
SALEMPUR JN (SRU) 15:34 1 min 15:35 1 No
PEOKOL (POKL) 15:42 1 min 15:43 1 No
BHATNI JN (BTT) 16:25 5 mins 16:30 4 No
NUNKHAR (NRA) 17:06 2 mins 17:08 1 No
AHALYAPUR (AHLR) 17:16 1 min 17:17 1 No
DEORIA SADAR (DEOS) 17:23 2 mins 17:25 2 No
BAITALPUR (BALR) 18:38 2 mins 18:40 1 No
GAURI BAZAR (GB) 18:58 2 mins 19:00 1 No
CHAURI CHAURA (CC) 19:13 2 mins 19:15 1 No
SARDARNAGAR (SANR) 19:43 2 mins 19:45 1 No
KUSMHI (KHM) 19:58 2 mins 20:00 1 No
GORAKHPUR CANT (GKC) 20:51 2 mins 20:53 1 No
GORAKHPUR JN (GKP) 21:25 End --------- 2 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name