Train Time Table

CHENNAI BEACH - VELACHERY Local (41553) Train Time Table
Su -- -- -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MSB
START
CHENNAI BEACH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #-1 14:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
14:23
CHENNAI FORT 2
1.4 Kms| PF #-1 14:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPKT
14:25
CHENNAI PARK TOWN 3
2.3 Kms| PF #-1 14:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCPT
14:27
CHINTADRIPET 4
3.1 Kms| PF #-1 14:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCPK
14:29
CHEPAUK 5
4.7 Kms| PF #-1 14:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTCN
14:31
TRIPLICANE 6
5.4 Kms| PF #-1 14:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLHS
14:33
LIGHT HOUSE 7
6.7 Kms| PF #-1 14:34
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTMY
14:38
THIRUMAYILAI 8
8.4 Kms| PF #-1 14:39
Delay 7m
Day 1
MNDY
14:40
MANDAVELI 9
9.5 Kms| PF #-1 14:41
Delay 7m
Day 1
GWYR
14:42
GREENWAYS ROAD 10
10.8 Kms| PF #-1 14:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTPM
14:44
KOTTURPURAM 11
11.7 Kms| PF #-1 14:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTBR
14:46
KASTURBA NAGAR 12
12.6 Kms| PF #-1 14:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
INDR
14:48
INDIRA NAGAR 13
13.6 Kms| PF #-1 14:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
TYMR
14:49
TIRUVANMIYUR 14
14.4 Kms| PF #-1 14:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRMN
14:52
TARAMANI 15
16.3 Kms| PF #-1 14:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGD
14:54
PERUNGUDI 16
17.5 Kms| PF #-1 14:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
VLCY
15:05
VELACHERY 17
19.1 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

41553 CHENNAI BEACH - VELACHERY Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) --------- Start 14:20 - No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 14:23 1 min 14:24 - No
CHENNAI PARK TOWN (MPKT) 14:25 1 min 14:26 - No
CHINTADRIPET (MCPT) 14:27 1 min 14:28 - No
CHEPAUK (MCPK) 14:29 1 min 14:30 - No
TRIPLICANE (MTCN) 14:31 1 min 14:32 - No
LIGHT HOUSE (MLHS) 14:33 1 min 14:34 - No
THIRUMAYILAI (MTMY) 14:38 1 min 14:39 - No
MANDAVELI (MNDY) 14:40 1 min 14:41 - No
GREENWAYS ROAD (GWYR) 14:42 1 min 14:43 - No
KOTTURPURAM (KTPM) 14:44 1 min 14:45 - No
KASTURBA NAGAR (KTBR) 14:46 1 min 14:47 - No
INDIRA NAGAR (INDR) 14:48 1 min 14:49 - No
TIRUVANMIYUR (TYMR) 14:49 1 min 14:50 - No
TARAMANI (TRMN) 14:52 1 min 14:53 - No
PERUNGUDI (PRGD) 14:54 1 min 14:55 - No
VELACHERY (VLCY) 15:05 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name